Change Your Image
weightycarlos
Reviews
Huluween Dragstravaganza (2022)
Gurl...
It's an absolute cringe. The hosting and Kesha are the only salvageable things here, but then Ginger was the only consistent one and had the believable acting.
The writing is absolute trash especially in the newscasting skit. Like, wtf? Zombies and burrito brains? Good god it was terrible. The cast weren't utilized well. It almost brought the worst out of them. I can't believe Drag Race had better writing in these types of skits.
The songs were...meh at best, save for the opening which was actually
good.
These Drag Queens and Kings deserve better content. They're already incredibly underrated, and these shows DO NOT help.
Hocus Pocus 2 (2022)
The OG literally saved this film. Plus, the ending.
The plot is very weak. They added something that they shouldn't have. In turn, there was nothing at steak for both parties for us to really root for, unlike in the original where Max and the others need to stop the witches from killing children and the Sanderson Sisters to kill children before sunrise. The sense of urgency was gone. The pacing of the movie is weird too. The new characters are uninteresting, except for one.
But The Sanderson Sisters are still undoubtedly the star of this movie. Their performance saved this film. You can tell they were enjoying themselves making this film. The song equivalent to I Put A Spell On You is fun as well. Loved it. There wasn't a single rust to their performance compared to the original. So, so good. Plus, the ending was so emotional. That was one of the best parts of the movie.
Thunder Force (2021)
THEY DESERVE BETTER!
It's no secret that Melissa McCarthy and Olivia Spencer are great actresses. I hope their. I can't understand why they keep accepting roles like this. This was just disrespectful for what they can do.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Got away with good CGI.
There was 0 character development nor there was even a threat to begin with. Brie Larson's acting was very flat. There are hundreds of actresses that could've done better. The plot has been done several times, they should've done something different. There was nothing memorable about the movie.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
It's not as bad as people here make it to be.
Gal Gadot, Chris Pine and Kristen Wiig saved this movie. The whole plot is kinda been-there-done-that, childish and veeery cheesy. The action scenes were not that impressive either, save for a couple of scenes. The 3 actors' performance were great, but the whole plot and writing was just...meh. Wonder Woman deserves better writing. At least she wasn't written like a Mary Sue.
Resident Evil: The Final Chapter (2016)
Milla Jovovich, Ali Larter and Iain Glen saved this movie
As a hardcore fan of the RE games, I liked this franchise as much as everybody hated it. And I fully understand why. This one in particular was such a let down. This was the last film on the franchise and it would've been less of a disaster if it weren't for the worst editing and directing I could've imagined. There were so many camera cuts that I actually got nauseous. Milla Jovovich, Ali Larter and Iain Glen's performance saved this movie. I've always loved their acting here.
#Saraitda (2020)
It's fine for one time viewing.
The acting was great, but we didn't know much about the woman Yu-bin. So, it was kinda hard to decipher what her character really is. There were a lot of consistencies throughout the movie. The zombies here are laughable, it's the most inconsistent zombies I've ever seen. They focused more on the chemistry of the main characters that they deliberately left out much of the zombies' characteristics.
The theme of the movie was good though. Showing the characters' will to live is something very well performed by the actors. I find it a little better than Peninsula, but this movie is something you won't watch again after viewing it once.
The Hot Chick (2002)
Sooo underrated!
This may not be critically acclaimed but there are a lot of "should've been" iconic moments here. I personally find this on par with White Chicks and Mean Girls. Love it.