Change Your Image
Karamakate
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againMostly non-mainstream movies and classics from all over the world but some movies are created by famous directors and might therefore be considered as, for example, American films (ergo Apocalypto and The Passion of Christ by Mel Gibson). The same goes for Nordic movies which could have Swedish actors or characters speaking Swedish.
The biggest exception I've made though are international movies there they do talk English, but put into a colonial perspective - for example Nigerian films - or movies which most famous versions were dubbed into English, yet regarded as non-English productions (ergo They call me Trinity)
Reviews
Maestro (2023)
Aesthetically yet extremely shallow
Wow, this is a complete mess. I got blown away by the trailer and really got hyped for it. Now in hindsight the trailer really only showed the best parts.
It's a beautiful cinematography and impressive setting but the entire film feels so shallow. It's like Bradley has completely forgot what he's done for the past 20 years and does every rookie mistake there is. The plot is non-existent, there's a concerning lack of pacing and the acting is really stale and all thse factors combined makes this film incredibly boring.
Both Bradley and Carey has done much more powerful portrayals prior to Maestro.
I doubt this will have any Oscar chance at all. Bradley needs to go back to formula and find better projects.
Anyone But You (2023)
Far better than imagined but what's with all Sydney easter eggs?
So normally I wouldn't watch romcoms since they're really hard to do right. I like Sydney and read about all fan fiction about her and Glen being a secret IRL couple which in some way is great marketing.
So, the movie itself. Kind of refreshing, they get all cliches out within the first 40 minutes and adds dimensions to the main characters during the story. While some characters doesn't work at all.
Glen Powell is a vibrant force in this movie, last time I saw him was in Scream Queens there he was quite annoying and not good directed. Fun to see him having a renaissance.
I have a slight problem with the family trying to gaslight Sydney and her ex back, others trying to gaslight Sydney and Glen back etc. That's just creepy and reminds me of No Hard Feelings.
I do wonder though of several things thru out that feels like personal easter eggs in Sydney's life. Her character travels to Sydney, her ex is named Jonathan just like her IRL fiance and she longs for Glen in the movie which the fans also wants IRL. What's up with that?
And what's up with the Natasha Bedingfield track? It was a hit like 20 years ago, being played this much must either be the director's obsession of the song or a near future revival of her career is coming.
Madame Web (2024)
A clickbait that disrespects Madame Web's true lore
From the trailers I can't be the only one that got the impression that the 3 supportive characters would get their powers and suits which would be a cool Spidey-related film. Turns out it was just visions in two short sequences which makes the biggest clickbait I've ever seen in a movie.
How can you not want to include something like that in an origin movie?!
The characters: extremely shallow and even in the long run pointless. I don't understand the ageism call to have a young cast instead of an older woman. I'm a big fan of Madame Web from the animated Spidey series from the 90s and late 90s Spidey comics where she featured great story arcs. Imagine someone iconic like Isabelle Huppert portraying Web and Mel Gibson portraying Ezekiel, that would've been lit.
Acting: Really bad. Loved Dakota in Suspiria but she looked so bored thru out MW so I don't even get why she took the role.
Sydney gets absolutely nothing to work with but worst are Celeste O'Connor and Tahar Rahim. Tahar was pretty good in The Mauretanian so it's wild to see him this underused. I haven't seen Celeste before but she clearly thought this was a comedy. When Ezekiel kills cops at the train station Celeste rolls her eyes and does weird grimacing. Such a weird scene.
Isabela Merced, Zosia Mamet, Adam Scott and too some extent Emma Roberts are the only ones trying to deliver. What's even more wild is that Jill Hennessy who is early 00s television royalty is downgraded to a nameless character, as if the film crew had no idea of her previous works.
The plot: Plain out ridiculous. Every joke and easter egg feels so forced and pointless, the idea of giving MW her own rendition of an Uncle Ben speech is just weird and the idea of having Peter Parker being born is even more weird.
Ezekiel is the lamest villain in any Marvel production and his motive to chase the girls is the most ridiculous thing I've seen. You don't get to know the guy or even why he wears a suit to begin with. Nothing like comic Ezekiel.
The final scene with MW:s final outfit is so badly designed and huge letdown.
The cinematography: The camera angles, editing, lighting and special effects were all over the place. Why did Sony hire a directorial debut for this film?
Overall biggest letdown I've seen in 7 years.
Sem Coração (2023)
Incredible symbolical cinematography
Attended this screening at Gothenburg Film Festival and only watched 10 seconds of the trailer before I instantly knew this was something else. And wow was I blown away by this film beauty.
First of all, the entire cast is amazing but the actor who plays Blondie really steals the show. The casting list isn't helpful with his name but he's such a generational talent that deserves a lot of future roles.
The plot and graphic content really works out but the cinematography intertwining with symbolism is extraordinary. In one scene the Heartless girl is sitting in front of sunlight making her curls glow while bonfire sound was edited in. A scene like that deserves a place in film history books!
Bota jonë (2023)
Incredible portrayal of friendship
Wow wow wow!
Attended this screening at Gothenburg Film Festival and had really low expectations but 10 minutes in I knew this was something extraordinary and got hooked.
Bota Jone is one of the strongest film portrayals of friendships I've seen. It shouldn't be possible for Luàna Bajrami, a 22-year old, to do such a great movie like this! Only Xavier Dolan comes to mind who did a tremendous debut at 19. Bajrami might be the modern Orson Welles!
The actors are amazing with intense chemistry. Albina Krasniqi is tremendous and Aurora Ferat's eyes shows so much emotions and curiousity.
Nothing with the plot is predictable, there are plenty of vague details that leaves the viewer with unanswered questions ina good way and the ending is so so good! This is the Kosovan equivalent of the This is England saga.
The only thing that bothers me is the international title and the sudden use of dropping F-bombs in English which felt out of place. Phantom Youth sounds so vague while the French and Albanian title seems to be "Our World" which is much better.
Chlopi (2023)
Absolutely mesmerizing from first to final frame
Attended this screening at Gothenburg Film Festival. After watching Loving Vincent that I love very much I just had to watch this one from the same team.
I didn't even watch any trailers to not be spoiled of the art technique and oh boy was I blown away from the very first second. I had goosebumps for almost the whole time which is very rare.
I don't understand the Academy Award Jury for not nominating this. It's a masterpiece in every sense.
Most of the cast is new to me although I've seen many Polish films. Kamila Urzedowska is extraordinary and could be Margot Robbie's sister. It was a delight to see Miroslav Baka who was phenomenal in A Short Film About Killing from 1988.
Fremont (2023)
This is how modern comedy is done right
Attended this screening at Gothenburg Film Festival and did go in with very low expectations but was completely blown away! The plot, the acting, the comedic timing and tone, it's a true masterpiece!
The ensemble has chemistry and Anaita is an incredible newcomer so hope to see more of her in the future.
The script is pure and essential in it's true meaning, no pointless filler scenes at all. My favourite scene is when the fortune cookie factory owner shows Donya the world globe, spinning it and talk about their immigrant backgrounds and what borders means to humans. That is incredible writing alongside visually stunning.
Bride Kidnapping (2023)
Innovative film technique, bold acting and most haunting scene I've ever seen
Attended this at Gothenburg Film Festival and this was my first Kyrgyz film.
Introductions of the main characters is smooth and the plot takes time to unfold. However, the male character is quite onedimensional, you don't really get to know him or his true motives.
Akak Berdibekova is very impressive, especially in the grittier scenes.
The kidnapping itself is a masterful scene with incredible innovative film technique and the aftermath reminds me of the mob in movie Moolaadé.
The final scene is one of the most haunting and brutal endings I've seen and will stay in my mind for a long time.
Here (2023)
Slow cooked Edward Hopperesque gem for the eyes and mind
Attended this at the Gothenburg Film Festival and the still-life-inspired cinematography separates the chaff from the wheat in the first 30 minutes. After that it gets very interesting the more you get to know the 2 characters without even getting to know them that much at all. The experimental camera work is a chef's kiss with it's symbolic frames when the characters are alone versus together. A lot of the cinematography reminds me of Edward Hopper's art and the more the story unfolds it's adorable to follow the characters. It gets nerdy on a really wholesome level and such absolute gem to see.
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2023)
Breathtaking, stunningly beautiful
Into the Spider-Verse showed us just a crumb of visual possibilities; Across the Spider-Verse doesn't hold back and brings us the most stunning visuals we've ever seen in animation. The details in the animation is mindblowing, like Miles' new suit that feels vibrant with the colors and texture.
This is brave storytelling, this is art, this is the pure meaning with film and this is a breathtaking absolute masterpiece.
The runtime is deserved and enjoyable thru out, it dares to set it own terms with giving us the plot and hang with the characters. There are brilliant tie-ins to the established multiverse, the character gallery is even better than Into the Spider-Verse and you can really feel the high stakes. Truly unpredictable and I wasn't prepared at all for the ending.
Go watch it on IMAX-screen!
Kompromat (2022)
The love story ruined everything
It started out well with a compelling intrigue but as soon as he gets in prison he turns to one of the biggest morons I've seen on cinema.
The connection between the lead and the love interest isn't there at all. I don't get how one dance can turn them into destined lovers. The actors barely had any chemistry as well.
The most stupid sequence is the sex scene. Who in the hell stops for sex when you have Spetsnaz hunting you all over Russia. That was the most ridiculous scenes I've ever witnessed.
France has for a long time been great at cinema but with Hollywood scripts like this I fear a downfall.
Tro tàn ruc ro (2022)
Extraordinary cinematography but barely a plot
This is my third Vietnamese movie and I loved The Third Wife which is one of the best movies I've seen. So when my local film festival aired a Vietnamese screening I had to watch it.
I must say I am blown away by the cinematography, it fits so much details in almost every frame. The fishing nets with mini-cabins where fisherman could live at open sea is something I've never seen before and I wish that could've been focused on a lot more. You could do a thriller out of that set decor.
The plot itself had potential while reading it but it also explained the whole movie because a lot of things wasn't said during the movie. Which made the plot absent, it was more like watching everyday life in this community. I think Glorious Ashes would've benefited with 2 female leads instead of 3 female characters, I didn't understand the story arc with the older lady and the fugitive-turned-into- monk-apprentice.
Great acting though but not anywhere near The Third Wife.
Emancipation (2022)
Great portrayal but too much fiction and religion
I've always been a fan of Will so when he slapped Chris Rock that really shook my view on him. I don't stand behind cancel culture but I really think that Will should've taken some sabbatical years to figure things out before coming back to acting. But here we are.
I had high expectations on Emancipation and this doesn't feel like a Will Smith nor Antoine Fuqua film. The cinematography is weird and dry while the plot is kind of blend.
The greatest thing is Will's acting, in many scenes Will Smith is gone and truly absorbed into Peter. It's not his finest work but it's miles better than King Richard which was a joke to award Will for since that is one of his weakest movies.
The plot is very mistreated. Some scenes makes you wonder if this is Will's redemption of turning down Django Unchained and the final half of the film makes you wonder if it really happened cause when the end credits kicks in you don't get any more bio of who Peter was. Reading upon the real Peter it seems that plenty of the movie is fictitious events, like fighting swamp animals which was a total unnecessary sequence.
It's also relying on a heavily focus on faith which ruined the impression a lot. Not a film I will remember after a while.
The Princess (2022)
Mary Sue meets Mortal Kombat
Let's start with what's good: Hulu/Disney allowed the F-word!
Now to the bad parts: The script is terrible, it's just cliches and the whole movie is a lecture in "How to be a Mary Sue 101". We never really get to know the princess, she's just bad ass from the get go and fights Mortal Kombat bosses in every scene.
I can't believe the poor acting choices Joey King has done after the marvelous "The Act", she deserves better. Disney could've done a rendition of Joan of Arc instead which Joey would've done tremendously.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Bale and Portman saves this mess
Thor gets dumber and dumber for every MCU movie and in Love and Thunder he has finally nerphed into Homer Simpson.
Waititi isn't for everyone but this is straight up ridiculous and his worst film to date. So much pointless scenes!
Guardians of the Galaxy's cameo were pointless, they're in for 5 minutes with a torn out Chris Pratt and never heard of again.
Sif's return was pointless, she is dying but acts really weird and she's brought to New Asgard. Never to be heard of again.
Foster was a fresh take but dies. Bloody pointless.
Gorr was tremendous though and the scenes taking part in the Shadow Realm was actually terrifying. Bale is a madman! Yet the ending makes absolutely no sense, Thor has no responsibility whatsoever to raise Gorr's daughter and they didn't even meet until she was brought back. Forming a super hero duo out of them is absolutely ridiculous writing.
Ambulance (2022)
Michael Bay made me cry
I don't know what to say, Bay's movies are notorious for it's action so I was quite surprised with the emotional depth of Ambulance. Never ever had Michael Bay made me cry before and when a movie makes you cry it's instantly a 7.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Brings only unjustice to Wanda's persona
I loved WandaVision for it's very innovative and bold style there Elizabeth Olsen was absolutely amazing. Wanda's origin-somewhat-redemption-arc made me love the character and relate to her grief.
However, I could smell red flags when the first trailer dropped suggesting Wanda as the bad guy so I went into the cinema with low expectations and it was even more bad than I could possibly think.
My biggest issue is that Wanda's personal experiences in the series doesn't seem to matter at all, in MoM she's bad from the get go which makes no sense. I understand that the Darkhold scripts has a possessive force against the reader but in the final shot of WandaVision she could alternate herself from Scarlet Witch, distancing herself from dark magic. I'm surprised Olsen didn't turned down the script, that's how bad this movie is because MoM does only unjustice to Wanda.
The directing is really underperfoming and a big mess so Sam Raimi is nowhere near his prime anymore. Olsen is so stiff it could've been her audition for Maleficent and poor Gomez is a huge miscast. She has no material to work with and fails to bring a connection to the audience. So the whole America character feels meaningless.
The editing is so messy there's no pacing whatsoever due to weird camera angles and sudden midcuts in action sequences. MoM was supposed to be a horror with huge possibilities of the multiverse concept but has no impact at all for the MCU and feels as disappointing as Thor 2 was.
The Bubble (2022)
Succeeds where Don't Look Up failed
I'm not really a fan of Apatow's filmography but I adore Leslie Mann ever since Jungle George. This is one of Apatow's better projects and the satire is hilarious. Don't Look Up which is really lame should take notes from this one.
The Guardians of Justice (2022)
Corny in a genius way
I actually love this mashup of Kung Fury-ish Watchmen meeting The Boys.
Yes, plot is cringe as hell full of rip-off iterations from DC and Marvel but it's sure fun as hell.
Yes, the acting is even more cringe full of B-actors or faded A-actors but it's not that bad, there are actually emotional levels thru out the series.
I'm not sure if covid-19 made them use a lot of animation sequences but the combination of live action and different animation styles, especially the 8-bit sequences, is pure genius. I haven't seen anything like this before and hope for more seasons to come.
Babardeala cu bucluc sau porno balamuc (2021)
Bizarre, disturbing, wild, enchanting, beautiful and absolute hilarious
Wow, I don't even know where to start. I've seen Radu Jude's "I don't care if we go down in history as barbarians" before but "Bad Luck Banging..." is a helluva wild U-turn that Radu is taking us on.
The acting is so bold, the script is hilarious yet contemplative and Radu's existential ABC montage is a slap on society and I absolutely love it. The Monty Pythonesque character gallery in the final part of the film is incredibly funny yet disturbing. You laugh but at the same time are shocked of the things that the group are saying towards the protagonist.
"Drive my car" better go to the junkyard. Give this man an Oscar!
De uskyldige (2021)
Encanto gone dark with unfair ending
I'm impressed by the young cast, the plot was intriguing but the treatment to some of the characters is heavily unjust.
Like, what the hell was Benjamin's motive to even kill his mom? And his own death doesn't change anything for Aisha's poor mom who will serve a long prison time, yet hate herself for "killing" Aisha.
The story would've been better if Ida herself had a power and if there was a real showdown between the kids in the playground so everybody could see that superpowers are real. In that case Aisha's mom and the man who "killed" the teen bully would be free again.
Zhishi yici ouran de lüxing (2021)
A mesmerizing existential acid trip
I fell in love from the first frame. This is a stunningly beautiful gem and the fever dreamish narrative is nothing but genius. Leah Dou is simply astonishing and I hope to see more of her.
Ras vkhedavt, rodesac cas vukurebt? (2021)
alfiefamily, are you aware that you fell asleep after only 15 minutes?
Georgia is a hidden gem when it comes to film. What I like is that each one has their own identity rather being a national collective narrative.
Sure, this isn't the best Georgian film (which is "Namme" by Zaza Khalvashi in my opinion) but it has a quite intriguing narrative style (like breaking the 4th wall instructing the audience of how to watch the film) for a love story. And the slow pace is perfect, it's like an ode to Tbilisi.
And for alfiefamily, the curse was spelled 15 minutes in, told by the narrator. That must be a record to fall asleep so fast during a cinema screening.
Matar a la bestia (2021)
Intriguing but lost its identity after 20 minutes
This is an absolute mess.
I had high expectations based on the plot and the first 20 minutes are quite intriguing but from there everything just gets weird in a boring way.
Emilia is looking for her brother - never solved nor explained.
Emilia discovers same sex love - built up like a major sideplot but during the climax of the relationship it's suddenly dropped like it wasn't that necessary after all to portray.
The beast is a frikking cow. Or is the cow her brother? However, the disappointment is as big as the reveal of the "wolf" in the Russian movie "Wolf Wood" from 2019.
The symbolism is all over the chart which makes no sense at all. Kudos to Tamara Rocca who is a mesmerizing actress but she can't save the movie on her own.
Old (2021)
Intriguing plot but a total disaster
I don't know where to start. The plot was interesting but executed in such a disaster. I shouldn't be surprised though since a lot of Shyamalan's films are underwhelming. I regard the Unbreakable trilogy and The Village as his finest achievements.
The main thing that bugs me is the camera work, the entire movie consists of weird unfocused frames or bizarre close-ups.
The sound is also terrible, it's really hard to hear the dialogue sometimes which also is the most poorly written dialogue throughout any Shyamalan movie.
Nothing made sense!