Change Your Image
susanneburns66
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
This Is Us (2016)
The best show ever
I can't even begin to tell you how much I love this show. It's is utterly outstanding in every aspect. The writing is phenomenal, the casting is amazing and the acting is just out of this world. Milo Ventimiglia is absolutely astonishing. The rest of cast are too. But he was my ultimate favourite. Man I cried so much when we found out house he died. I was devastated. But the show is so amazing how it goes backwards and forwards in time and so milo wasn't killed off. He was still there but forever that age whilst the rest of the cast grew older. Speaking of deaths, I never anticipated how much I'd cry when Miguel died. Woah, that was heavy! I can't articulate how much I adore the show. Thank you to everyone involved, the programme has really affected my life in a positive way.
Black Mirror: Mazey Day (2023)
Being human
This is a bit of a mad episode really. I wouldn't say it was the usual technological cautionary tale as we've come to expect from black mirror.
Not sure if I've missed the point?
The story is basically about paparazzi trying to get the million dollar photo of an A list celeb, Mazey Day. Mazey has a drug problem and ends up running over a man in her car - a hit and run as we're lead to believe.
She then goes to a 'rehab facility' and is followed by the paps, who break in to the facility. They find Mazey chained by her neck and feet to a bed. Moonlight pours in through the window and she turns into a werewolf. Yes, a freakin' werewolf for crying out loud. (She did actually stop and get out of the car when she hit the man, the man was a werewolf who bit her).
Back at the rehab facility she kills a couple of paps but our main character finds refuge in a diner. Werewolf breaks into diner and kills everyone but our main character. Werewolf is injured and starts turning back into Mazey who says 'shoot me' so the pap takes her picture. Nice play on words as there's also a gun on the floor - but the greedy selfish pap shoots the million dollar photo instead. That's it in a nutshell. I'm not sure I get it. Is it as simple as portraying the paps as greedy/ruthless etc but the celebs are biting back? It makes out as if a lot of celebs are werewolves you see. And Mazey Day I think is an anagram but I can't work out what it is.
In summary, this doesn't really fit the black mirror world. I'm not left pondering the implications unfortunately. Try better next time please.
Ted Lasso (2020)
An utter delight
Ted lasso, what can I say. I absolutely adore you. I started watching series 1 when it first came out because I had nothing else to watch I lockdown. And I'm so glad I did. I'm not a football fan per se, but this is just such a special show. Jason sudeikis is absolutely made for this role and deserves the highest accolades for his heartwarming performances, I love him! Next, Hannah Waddingham is an absolute dream, I wish I was her! And then so many other amazing performances from Juno temple, Brett Goldstein and Nick Mohammad I love them all and I'm so grateful for the show, love that my home town Liverpool England was represented too. Incredible show. I cried so much during the last episode.
Cha Cha Real Smooth (2022)
Cha Cha Real Smooth
Cha Cha Real Smooth
I wanted to love this film so much. It did have real promise but didn't quite hit the mark.
There were definitely times were I laughed and laughed out loud. There were also a few moments that I cried.
The lead actor/writer of the film is fantastic and it'll be great to see what he does next.
I couldn't get to grips with the Dakota Johnson part - there's something strange and not quite right about what happens to her and how she behaves afterwards. This changed the mood of the whole film for me.
It's a happy ending as the main lead realises he's struggling with mental health and that he needs to try and care for himself first.
The Good Liar (2019)
The obvious outcome
I thought this film could have been so much better. Considering the calibre of actors. It was so obvious from the start that Helen Mirren was also playing the game. The addition of a rape at the end was just ridiculous. Why add such a plot twist that has ruined what could have been a great cat and mouse movie. I thought this film could have been so much better. Considering the calibre of actors. It was so obvious from the start that Helen Mirren was also playing the game. The addition of a rape at the end was just ridiculous. Why add such a plot twist that has ruined what could have been a great cat and mouse movie.
The Midnight Club (2022)
Annoying angry chick
Anya is actually the most annoying character I've came across. She's just obnoxious and too overly angry. God I wanted to slap her multiple times, and this is me only half way through episode two.
I don't mind the other characters, the main girl is actually good. But man, if this obnoxious girl doesn't book her ideas and acting skills up, I'm out!
I think the storyline is pretty good so far. The scenery and woods are nice. I'm padding my review because you need to write 600 characters now....sheeeesh! I just wanted to convey how annoyed I am by the angry chick. Bore off already. Blah blah blah.
Wedding Season (2022)
**Exhales with a sigh**
So many cliches, the main characters are disingenuous and unlikeable. It's not even a good film to have on in the background.
Themes etc have already been done to death. Oh but they had the get the entire cast doing a dance at the end, not funny, not cool, just not good.
The Offer (2022)
An offer I couldn't refuse....
This is so interesting, having watched The Godfather a few times, it amazing to see some of the background of how the film came to be. I'm literally obsessed with Matthew Goode's voice in this, I find myself repeating his lines after him...And the method involved in Marlon Brando's actual performance is totally fascinating!
The Resort (2022)
Very intriguing
I watched this despite the low rating, after reading some of the reviews. And I definitely agree with the higher scoring reviews. Great show, I'm really intrigued as to back stories of characters and how it's all going to turn out. Great bunch of lead actors.
The Terminal List (2022)
Edge of seat action
Loved every second of this. So entertaining! I did did guess that the final person on the list was involved from the beginning.....BUT, that's just the way I always am. Totally brilliant, love Chris Pratt, top notch performance - gritty action really suits him! More please.
This Is Us: Family Meeting (2022)
Wow
Just wow. I can't even find the words to review this. It's struck a nerve. Just amazing, I don't want the show end, I'll be distraught. Everything about it, the music, acting etc etc just beautiful.
Heartstopper (2022)
Beautiful
Oh what a fantastic series. I loved every second of it. Heartwarming, wholesome and made me shed lots of happy tears.
Bring on season 2 please Netflix and I'll keep my subscription ;-)
This Is Us: Saturday in the Park (2022)
Oh baby Jack
Loved this episode and the child actor who plays baby Jack is just the cutest, sweetest little boy ever. He is utterly adorable.
The realistic break down of a marriage.
Sad times ahead for the next episode....but hopefully more baby Jack!
Wolf Like Me (2022)
A delight
I'd say more drama than comedy. It did make me laugh though. Actually, the series was a delight to watch. More please. Not the werewolf stuff you'd expect. It doesn't need gore to tell the story. And it's a lovely story.
American Horror Story: The Future Perfect (2021)
Ridiculous
Poor acting, poor writing, poor story. Poor me for enduring the whole episode.
Buck your ideas up and maybe the better actoris will come back. Paulson was ok considering.
And Just Like That... (2021)
Like home
Loved seeing the girls again! OK, they're using a lot of 'woke material but they're moving with the times. Damned if you do, damned if you dont. I will miss Samantha for sure. I'm glad they didn't just ignore her altogether.
American Horror Story: Blue Moon (2021)
What has happened to this
The first episodes of this were really good and had potential to make a brilliant series. What the hell happened?! They killed off all of thr good characters. All of them. Then went off on a random aliens and conspiracy theories tangent. Jeez. Horrendous last few episodes. One of the worst things I've seen since the Squid Games VIPs.
True Story (2021)
Predictable and makes you feel like s**t
The premise is good. It tries too hard. You just know from the start that one thing after another will go wrong...and it doesn't disappoint. Predictable. Could have been more.
Dopesick (2021)
9.5/10 Amazing show...
This show is incredible. Its horrible watching some lovely characters lives going down the slippery slope of drugs and rehab. Its sobering and the cast are incredible. The pharma industry can be an evil place. All down to bottom line profit. Sod who gets hurt or dies. Lost half a mark for me as I found it hard to keep up with the chopping and changing of what year each scene takes place in. I got used to it though eventually.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
Fantastic show....but..
I didn't think the lead actor was likeable in the first episode but found myself rooting for him after episode 2. The games were so creepy. Children's games that if you lose, you die, in horrible bloody circumstances. Whittling the players down to one ultimate cash prize winner. So there's a lot of violence and death. Now, this programme could have been higher rated had it not been for one thing: The VIPs. My gosh how embarrassingly cringeworthy are they! They ought to be glad their faces were mainly hidden! I'm not sure if it was a budgeting thing and they were hired on the cheap as western actors. Or if their performances translated better for Korean viewers, as foreign actors. I doubt it though. They really let the show down. However, i'll still give it an 8 for the concept, production and delivery and the Korean actors.
The Morning Show (2019)
Exceptional Drama
I love this show so much. I've watched it four times now. Stand out performances from the whole cast. Steve Carrell deserves a nod. Exceptional performances from Billy Crudup, Reece Witherspoon and of course Jennifer Aniston. The writing is fantastic and the cinematography is too. I cannot wait for Season 2.
The Leftovers (2014)
Season 1 9/10, season 2 7/10, season 3 BIZARRE
I loved season 1 of this. The more it goes on though, the more bizarre and downright odd it gets.
The Resident (2018)
Bloody brilliant show!!
No pun intended! A bloody brilliant series. I'm obsessed! Only on season 2. Trying to pace myself so I don't watch them all too quickly but man is it hard...because its incredible. I LOVE all of the main characters. Each episode is so realistic. A must see!!!
The Newsroom (2012)
An absolute class act
I'm so incredibly happy I stumbled upon this show. It is edge of your seat political drama and I loved every second of it! Brilliant writing and perfect casting. Some stunningly witty comedic moments. It was tied up nicely at the end of season 3 but i could definitely could've watched another 3 seasons. I'm so sorry it ended. They knocked it out of the park with this one. A real gem.
Physical (2021)
Fantastic dark comedy.....
One thing about this is, its quite triggering for people with weight/body issues/eating disorders. That being said, i think its coming from a place of reality or even realty. Rose Byrne is awesome as always. The soundtrack is brilliant and I'm loving it so far. Only watched 2 episodes.