Change Your Image
J-Morgan1999
Reviews
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Truly a cinematic masterpiece.
Wow... what can you say about this film.. everything about it was absolutely perfect. All the acting was spot on. Tom, Andrew and Tobey worked perfectly together and it was so nice to see Andrew with a proper script behind him. They were hilarious together, the script was superb and it was emotional, funny, gripping and action packed.
All the throw backs made the film even better, the classic villain outfits and quips, the dialogue, the spidey suits, the music. The cinematography was beautiful too, when Spidey is swinging through the woods to find electro, when he's standing in the rain watching the screen in the side of the building, when him and Strange are in the mirror dimensions.
Everything worked so well, and if you grew up watching the original Spider-Man films it's so good to see the other Spideys back. There's also a reference to Miles when electro says "there must be a black Spider-Man out there" this sets up for the next film to involve Miles Morales!
The end credits with Venom is great too, as now the symbiote.is in the MCU, this sets up for when Tom Holland spidey gets the symbiote which takes over, that's when Miles will have to kick some ass and prove himself worthy as he will eventually take the lime light from Peter Parker.
All in all this film is perfect in every single way. I don't think Marvel would ever top this. I can't wait to see what they do next.
SAS: Red Notice (2021)
Not as bad as people say it is
Some of these people have no idea what they are talking about. The storyline is great, it's not implausible at all. The action scenes are good and the sound effects and editing of pretty good. Ruby Rose is probably the worst thing about this film. Her accent, acting and character is pretty awful. She cannot play a villain to save her life and it really shows: Sam Heughans character is great and is portrayed really well by him. He is a fantastic actor. The cast is pretty amazing too. Yes some of the acting could be better but remember THIS FILM WAS MADE DURING A PANDEMIC. So they would have struggled more than other productions.
Overall if you like quirky action films it's a good film to watch on a Friday night with a takeaway. Enjoy.
Demonic (2015)
Very AmityVille like but not as good
I had mixed feelings for this film, the trailer was really good and showed it to be a very scary thrilling film, and with the title "Demonic" I was had high expectations however that wasn't the case
Basic story is these people go to this house where a mass murder happened with one of them, his mum was one of the people who escaped from that mass murder. They go to this house and start to experience strange things from the start, in the end they all die by a mysterious killer. One boy survives and is being questioned by the detective. Turns out that, that boy who is named John killed everyone then hanged himself and possesses one of the other girls who they find alive, she's pregnant And it ends with something moving in her stomach.
So... this film lacked in scariness, there is one scene which did make me jump a little but the film is to short being 1 hour 23 minutes for anything proper scary to happen. The house is possessed by a demon however you don't actually find out how or why. I understand that there was a murder in the house before but that isn't a reason to why it's haunted. For example AmityVille works well because the character hears a voice through the wall to kill his family, whereas this film there's no reason to why it's actually haunted. The acting is definitely questionable and the overall story is very weak. They could have had a lot of fun with this film and James Wan is an excellent producer but this isn't his best. If you want scary then watch "Insidious" or "Sinister" because this film is NOT good or scary.
Knives Out (2019)
Star studded cast but not what you expect
I love murder mysteries I think they're fantastic and there's so much you can do with a murder mystery but this film sort of lacked the whole mystery part of the film.
The cast is brilliant, Chris Evans, Don Johnson, Jamie Lee Curtis, Daniel Craig and so many more. Daniel Craig's character is brilliant apart from his ridiculous accent, his portrayal of Blanc is brilliant he's a brilliant detective so can solve any crime and being a film set in the modern era, they could have made this film really extravagant but it seemed to miss out.
I won't explain the whole film but the gist is the granddad cut his own throat because he thought his nurse over dosed him on morphine. With most murder mysteries you don't find out who killed the victim
Till the end which keeps up the excitement but you found out he killed himself within about 45 minutes and it was pretty lame how it happened.
Turns out that the black sheep of the family Chris Evans' character Ransome actually was behind the whole thing, this was very predictable because throughout the film he was shown as the bad guy so it wasn't a shock when you find out that he is behind it all. I must admit it is pretty clever how Blanc figured it all out and the Sherlock Holmes side of the film comes out and it was pretty good to watch.
If you want to watch a film that will knock your socks off this isn't for you but if you want a cosy night in film then it's ideal.
The Nun (2018)
Not what you'd expect from a "Conjuring Universe" Film
The Nun is chronologically the first time in the "Conjuring Universe" I had such high expectations for this film as "The Conjuring" is one of the best horrors I've ever seen! However The Nun was a little disappointing.
Firstly I feel that Nuns are way to over used in horror films nowadays and it would have been nice to see a difference antagonist that your average nun. The character of the nun is physically scary, the makeup and overall look is very good for a horror and they could have done so much with this film and could have made it one of the scariest films ever but it seemed to just be a little meh. The jump scares are very predictable and the lead up to the scare takes so long you know exactly when it's going to happen. If you're like me and have seen hundreds of horrors this film will be very easy to predict.
The acted is very good and all the characters are played well, I do feel that the male priest is a little redundant as he didn't have much of an influence in the ending of the film.
The ending is okay, I like the idea of using the blood of Christ To kill her is very good but it just seems a little... far fetched. Now I know the whole idea is far fetched but for a film based in "The Conjuring Universe" which is supposedly based on true events I don't think it suited the aesthetic very well.
As for the nun itself, she is pretty rubbish. She doesn't really have much of a physical presence in the film and all she really does is scream and stare at you. Then when she attacks Frenchie she starts to speak perfect English and then calls him Frenchie, now I'm not an expect but do ghosts normally make conversation? I prefer for ghosts to not talk at all It shows they're more inhuman.
Overall it's definitely a film to watch if you want to understand the whole universe but if you're looking for a film for fright night then this isn't the one.
The Guest (2014)
Gripping without even trying
(WARNING SPOILERS AHEAD)
I really enjoyed this film, Dan Stevens plays a very convincing bad guy, his empty gaze when the camera is Close is very good and he portrays the character perfectly. The film is fairly slow with not much happening in the middle apart from an awesome fight scene. But being a slow film suited it perfectly whereas other films it ruins the movie. The character development is really good as you slowly start to see the "real" David Collins come out. David is one of those characters you really shouldn't like but can't help liking him. The movies twist is awesome, finding out that David is actually a medical experiment gone rogue is fantastic and after he kills the mum and dad who took him is such a good moment as it shows the emptiness of his character. The only thing I wasn't a fan of was the ending. I'm all for a good cliff hanger but this one didn't suit the movie. So what happens is the brother who was supposedly his friend ends up stabbing him in the chest when David is trying to kill his sister. David falls to the floor as if he is dead. Then when the brother and sister are sitting in the ambulance you see David walk out dressed as a fireman and that's it. This is how I would have ended it. David managed to kill both the brother and sister showing that there is nothing he won't do to protect him self. He gets away with the murders and walks away from the school and the credits role. Then mid way through you see another family eating dinner and the door knocks the mother opens the door and David is there, he introduces himself in the exact way he did to the previous family and she lets him in and that's the end. That's just my opinion, however this film is great if you like action thrillers. Great movie.
Bear (2019)
Great film
Bear is a great film, shot really well and the locations are amazing. The storyline is really good and is different to other crime dramas. It keeps you on the end of your seat at some parts and the ending is brilliant. Would definitely recommend!