Change Your Image
anandhello
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ferry: De Serie (2023)
Yes! Ferry again!
They have made it very entertaining again. If you liked undercover and Ferry the movie, you will enjoy this as well! Great acting, great characters and it all gives you some context on how it all went down before undercover.
The build up is good, the ending is good and you can see the character development being done nicely and easily. I really hope season 2 is planned for next year. We watched all 8 episodes in 2 evenings and now, we have to wait!
I must say, they have dramatised a lot, but I think thats actually part of the theme of this series. I think its fair to say that it gets boring if all series have the same theme, same thing going on all the time.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
What's Disney doing? :(
So I absolutely loved the marvel storyline and especially the Thor storyline. But what Disney is doing is absolutely disgusting. They have somehow tried to create a comedy out of Thor.
The character development in the marvel movies and Thor movies has been somewhat funny, yes, I agree. But it was often a form of humor, not a form of comedy. This movie seems like there has to be a joke in each and every scene, cringe jokes, the movie was rushed in too many areas and Christian Bale's performance was absolutely masked by the fact that the writers required it necessary to sprint through the entire movie. Ragnarok was awesome, this is just a waste of my time..
Infinite Storm (2022)
Save your time and effort
Just don't watch this movie. Boring, unrealistic and just utterly crap. I would advise to save yourself the time and effort and watch a proper movie. There is no good build up, Naomi Watts' acting is fine, but John?
Ahw well, just ignore this movie.
Death of Me (2020)
Actually enjoyed it!
Wow! Just finished watching this movie. Had 0 expectations, ended up really being entertained! Sure, some parts could've been done better, but it kept me interested till the end.
7500 (2019)
Just don't get it..
How, as a movie maker, can you not check facts and be a bit more realistic? Besides the annoying 1 hour long knocking on the door, this movie is full of stuff which just won't ever happen. Of course, its a movie, so it doesn't have to, but when you are trying to portray a realistic setting with an actor like JGL, you should step up your game when it comes to story and execution. This was just not good enough. By far not good enough.
Ad Astra (2019)
Save your time to watch interstellar again
I just don't understand the 7.2 rating. The movie is about Brad Pitt's father who is on a space ship at Neptune, causing power surges throughout the solar system. Brad Pitt has to go to Neptune and find his father, to stop the surges.
This movie's story starts with a totally irrelevant Liv Tyler. She has zero added value to anything. Then it proceeds with, and Im NOT JOKING, pirates on the moon and an agressive space monkey?!!
But hey, Brad Pitt is in it and the movie scores a 7.2, so lets see what else is going to happen, it might get better... Nope.
They reach Mars, here there are some horrible scenes/sets. Brad Pitt goes to Neptune solo, actually finds his father, father goes for predictable suicide instead of returning to earth and Brad Pitt uses a metal plank off of his fathers spaceship to float through the rings of Neptune to spacefly to his own spaceship in order to get back to earth.. I mean, wow. Just No.
So again, don't waste your time on this movie, just watch Interstellar or The martian again.