Change Your Image
blackberryphilskelly
Reviews
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Disappointing
It was a let down to be honest. Expected so much more.
Even the bits (no spoilers here) that should have been a "holy moley" bit didn't feel that special.
It probably suffers due to how good the last spiderman film. Was, and side by side this doesn't stand up.
Eternals (2021)
Meh
As a Marvel film fan I wasn't looking forward to this. It was better than I was expecting, but that doesn't say much. An awful lot of plot holes that I won't go into as I wouldn't want to spoil the film for others.
I went, just in case it would somehow be referenced in the upcoming Spiderman film. I find it hard to believe it will be.
The Reliant (2019)
Awful
It wouldn't surprised me if this was funded by the NRA or similar. It is awful, a film that is not there to take you on a journey of entertainment. It is there to extol the virtue of a right wing, conservative, pro-gun agenda. If anything the only positive is that it might turn some away from it.
Onward (2020)
Disappointed
I found this a let down. Wasn't expecting much from the trailers, and I got what I was expecting. Found there to be a lack of humour, there was plenty of heart, but that isn't what I was looking for. I want animated movies to have humour that works for both adults and kids, and didn't find this at all. Pixar are normally a company that produces quality movies, but to me there was something missing.
Thor: Ragnarok (2017)
What I love in a movie
I am a fan of movies that are fun, exciting, and have standout moments.
This movie delivers for me on all 3 counts. First of all, the fun/comedy for me worked 99% of the time. I loved the interplay between Hulk and Thor. Add to that the performances of Jeff Goldblum, and Taika Waititi as Korg just added to it. I don't believe that any of the performances let the movie down.
When it got down and dirty, it delivered 100% of the time. The action scenes in particular at the end of the movie on Asgaard, were enjoyable and at times almost completely thrilling.
Handsome: A Netflix Mystery Movie (2017)
Unsure
Still kinda sat here thinking what was that? Kind of confused as to what the desire behind this production was. Wouldn't say it was terrible, wouldn't say it was good. Just felt that it was a hodge-podge of ideas that didn't have any real direction.
I enjoyed Jeff Garmin, fi d him a likeable character actor, not sure he can carry off stuff as the focal point.
Top Gear: Episode #25.3 (2018)
cracking
Best episode since they changed the presenters. It showed that it can stand up to the old shows, it was informative, and entertaining.