Change Your Image
JayRezo
Reviews
Lincoln Rhyme: Hunt for the Bone Collector (2020)
Know what this is before watching
I see a lot of complaints about how "unlike the book(s)" this show was but that's totally acceptable since this is based on the Denzel Movie, not the books. The movie of course took its own liberties and if the series planned on longevity, an obvious move is to go in a different direction since the books have their own set of stories, their own ending and they were 20 years old when the show debuted.
I thought the show was better than good and a 6.8 out of 10 is proof. Anything on IMDB that's over a 6 tends to be at least decent. I like to form my own opinion on things so do what you like.
Cast was great and the antagonist genuinely made your skin crawl. Unfortunately the show was another victim of the pandemic. With people being so attached to their TVs they had very little patience for anything; even the things that were actually good. So if you're looking for the Tiger King, look somewhere else. I was on the edge of my seat for every episode and the season ends on a phenomenal cliffhanger - that we will sadly never have resolved. If you're okay with the disappointment of not having a real ending, check it out. You will be pleasantly surprised!!!
Room 203 (2022)
Soooooo close!!!
Ok so idk if this counts as a spoiler but jic, I'm gonna say ***SPOILER ALERT***
The movie is genuinely entertaining... for the first hour. The intro is decent. Acting is decent. Leading ladies are charming. The cinematography sets the mood with the grainy blue filter. It's got a lot goin for it. Then comes the last 40 minutes and it all goes to pot. It's like they filmed the end either first or dead last and the lead was either not warmed up enough or she was exhausted. Either way there is a noticeable decline in her acting quality. The action sequences are cringe. The folks fighting are clearly not stunt people. The director could have hidden that fact with better camera angles. It's these two issues I have with the film that made me drop the rating. A 5 start rating is a hair too low and a 6 is a hair too high. It's really a 5.5. Is it a waste of time..? Meh... I don't think so. Viktoria Vinyarska is really consistently good throughout. Lookout for her. Francesca Xuereb loses steam come the 3rd act as previously stated but she's genuinely good until then so look out for her too!
The Pest (1997)
Bugs Bunny meets Woody Woodpecker
The best stupid movie EVER!!! If you understand what John is doing here you will have a chance to enjoy one of the goofiest and most enjoyable comedies ever made. He goes 100mph from start to finish. Very few people can harness other personas the way he does it and it is done flawlessly here. In this case, imagine if Bugs Bunny had a college degree and one day had to escape the wrath of a psycho German nationalist and his Pepé Le Pew like son. John is knowingly and brilliantly a human cartoon in this movie. Turn your brain off and check it out. 25 years later and I still watch this movie at least once or twice a year. I tell people Tombstone or The Shawshank Redemption are my favorite movies... it's really The Pest. I mean that sincerely.
Night Teeth (2021)
We're all intelligent people right..?
If you understand that this is supposed to be another one of Netflix's goofy horror movies, you will be pleasantly surprised. It's actually pretty charming. Not the best acting, not the best writing but I give it that 7 rating because it is absolutely rewatchable. On the longer side for horror flicks at 1:45 and I was entertained the entire time. Can't ask for much more from a shot in the dark stream!
Hated: GG Allin & the Murder Junkies (1993)
Good documentary on a trash subject
I am a huge music fan. I can enjoy just about anything from punk to opera and everything in between. What GG Allin did was garbage. Nothing he did on stage for the few dozen people that showed up to his "shows" can be considered music, rock and roll or even any kind of basic entertainment. He made no money and died a bloated foul looking turd much like the feces he himself would drop in stage. The reason I gave this film a 5 star rating is because despite the subject, it was fairly well done. Especially when you consider the budget and the era in which it was filmed. Todd Phillips will go on to make some of the most relevant comedies ever in The Hangover movies as well as one of the of the most deeply insightful films about depression and mental illness in Joker. Is this doc worth a watch? Sure. Will you be a better off having seen it? Not at all.
Fixer Upper (2013)
Basic and phony
More often than not, the personal lives of celebrities affects the ability to judge the content of their product. This show and these folks are victims of this fact. I'll start with the show content and then dive into the outside influences that pertain to this review. The show is basic. I mean as basic as can be. Chip (the patriarch of the family/show) seems fairly affable and talented. Joanna does not. She typically seems annoyed by her husband and her design style is about as cookie cutter as it comes. Subway or Spanish tile and shiplap on EVERYTHING. Nothing is unique at all. You don't really learn anything either. They give you a virtual design and then they make it happen. Very little step by step or educational value. Now the outside of the show stuff. These folks don't even own a tv! They make millions off of the celebrity that a tv show has afforded them and don't allow one in their house. Next are their views on religion, individuality and equality. They are religious fanatics and anti-LGBTQ. I've looked passed the personal shortcomings and even criminal acts of some celebrities because of their talent and remorse but for these two to be so able to dismiss and/or shun an entire community is unacceptable. Add the fact that their show is forgettable and drowning in a sea of similar shows with much better content and you'll understand the 1 star rating.