Change Your Image
thhenk1974
Reviews
Scandal: Till Death Do Us Part (2016)
To much Jake
Overall I rate scandal as a 10. But this episode is a 2. Maybe I'm biassed but I do not like the character of Jake. It has felt like ever since we accepted that Olivia and Fitz were in love we accepted it we fell in love with the couple with the show and then they introduced Jake and from that moment it feels like the writers have been pushing Jake down our throat that Jake is the one Olivia should be with. The entire episode is dedicated for the viewer to feel sorry about jake's past and the things that he has done and his completely HORRIBLE childhood. I was actually very hopeful after this episode the way that it ended with Olivia and Jake very hopeful that Jake was out of the picture forever. Have not watched the rest of the series yet so we'll just have to wait and see. Love love the series hate the character Jake. Make.
Swing Low (2019)
Horrible ending
This movie had the potential to be great. It was a lighter version of "I spit on your grave" Which doesn't bother me. However the ending is one of the worst I've ever seen which makes my rating go from 7 down to a 3 watch all the movie until the last 5 minutes lol
The Dinner (2017)
Waste of time
2 hours of time wasted for a absolutely horrible horrible ending! Someone needs to learn how to end a story!!! So upsetting!
Gods and Generals (2003)
Farce... Propaganda film!!
This movie is 4 plus hours of just trying to downplay the importance of slavery and the Civil War. The few African American characters are written very shallow basically supporting the Confederacy. The Confederate generals are made out to be God like and the Union is portrayed as just evil ravaging pillaging thugs. Definitely the daughters of the Confederacy had something to do with this movie!! if you want to see a real more historically accurate Movie about the Civil War. Look definitely some place else! I would suggest Gettysburg.
Death House (2017)
Horrible, ZERO character development
Absolutely horrible. This is the last time I will not listen to other people's reviews for my IMDb. The Other reviewer said this is horrible I gave it a chance. And I regret I lost an hour and a half of my life I've never going to get back! Zero character development, the movie feels like it starts half hour already into it. You spent 15 minutes trying to figure out what's going on and that the violence and Gore starts which I don't have a problem with violence and Gore. Big give me some character development to care about the people that are getting killed. It seems like the makers of this movie were given money from studio and they had no idea what to do with it so they made this horrible horrible piece of ship movie. It really has no redeeming value at all. Don't waste your time
Avatar (2009)
Dances with Smurfs.
Just a complete and utter RIP off of "Dances with Wolfs" .... I really don't need to say more.... good Syfy movie.... NO WHERE NEAR Dances... Cameron just took a more Majestic sentimental full of Hope and life story and used CHI and a green screen.... might as well be under the same category as Space Jam. Or Roger Rabbit. A cartoon with live action...
Blows my mind why people have so much love for this movie. To each their own. Just remember it's not Avatar it's dances with Smurfs!!!!!
The Strangers: Prey at Night (2018)
Examples of why sequels fail
This movie was so bad that I felt forced to do my first review on IMDb. The first Strangers had a sense of creepiness throughout the entire movie. This movie should not even be called The Strangers. It's just a straight slasher film with three killers instead of one... think of Jason times 3....
It was obviously a money grab off the original movie. No sense of suspense definitely no sense of creepiness or eeriness. No sense of being trapped in a home like the first one. Not a true home invasion movie like the first one...
This to me was a poor attempt at a sequel at its worst. With the exception of Christina Hendricks the acting is dull and Bland the storyline is horrible... if I could rate this less than 1 star I would....
Basically let steak a slasher movie make three killers no jump-scares no creepiness no sense of dread and just add a lot more blood than the first Strangers
I wonder who thinks it's a good formula just to make a sequel and add more blood? Blood isn't scary blood ads Gore and grossest but not scare. What happened to the days of making a true scary movie and not just "Gore-Porn".... I realize this last paragraph has nothing to do with this current movie just my opinion about the state of current horror movies. There's a difference between a horror movie and a Gore flick!!!!!!!
Unless you like to just watch stupid people running from 3 slashers avoid this movie!!!