Change Your Image
khaliid_rahiim
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Black Adam (2022)
An Excitingly Okay Movie
I compare Black Adam-the character-to Superman. After seeing realistic superhero showings like the TV shows Invincible and The Boys, any movie/show that continues the tradition of no-consequence superhero action seems inconsiderate.
Black Adam (2022) is a dramatic superhero action story that does not shy away from cliches. Despite this blatant embrace of tropes we've seen numerous times, the movie manages to be entertaining. I was confused for a while about where the story was going, though it may have been due to my inattention while questioning illogical motives and actions. I still don't like unoriginal, predictable & cringe films, but Black Adam taught me that if a movie is enjoyable enough, it can get away with its cinema sins.
Danger Close: The Battle of Long Tan (2019)
The Dynamics of the Chain of Command
A primary theme of the film is the relationship between leadership, from field to base. The sway of the battle depends on orders given and received, followed and disregarded.
The overt & covert display of the emotions of decision-making soldiers and officers is well-portrayed. The grim, deathly silence in the midst of war is powerful through the screen.
The movie takes place solely at the location of the Vietnam War, which strengthened the storytelling as the plot remains steadfast.
"Danger Close" is strictly an exciting and well-represented military movie.
Euphoria: And Salt the Earth Behind You (2019)
A filling end
Many arcs were concluded, with some doors left open for season 2. We're left to wonder what will become of the characters who've been mostly dealt with. The end of the episode was eccentric, and was almost a musical screenwriter's way of saying "see you next season!"
I anticipate the next season to be just as dramatic, with a continued focus on the unfolding of the story of Euphoria.
Euphoria: The Trials and Tribulations of Trying to Pee While Depressed (2019)
It's not just about drugs.
In this episode, we explore mental health troubles more than addiction. There was clear depression, bipolarity, and several moods experienced by several characters. The episode wasn't as memorable as the others, but i continues to advance the plot with purpose.
Euphoria: The Next Episode (2019)
The first solid episode.
This episode was low on character building and exposition, but heavy on advancing the story's arc. The show is now less of a drug-filled teenage love affair, and more of a drama with many questions to be answered. And now, with a clear primary antagonist, there is much more depth to the already great storytelling of Euphoria.
Euphoria: Shook Ones Pt II (2019)
Love is in the air.
And by love, I mean an amalgam of fleeting and illicit feelings. There comes a point where everyone switches up on their past or current love interests, and engages in behaviour that those love interests would...not approve of. A wild episode, most of which aptly happens at a carnival.
Euphoria: Made You Look (2019)
A turn for the worst...in a good way.
Addicts are coming down off drugs, both literally and figuratively. Teenagers are finding their self-confidence, though in promiscuous ways. Sexualities are being tested and discovered, and drug dealers have morals. There may be a lot going on, but the characters sure do have brains, and a lot of heart.
Euphoria: Stuntin' Like My Daddy (2019)
Strange things are happening here.
Leading with the same energy from the Pilot, this episode continues with some character building and connecting of interpersonal relationships. Some of these relationships are not known to the characters in them, so intrigue and suspense builds as the story slowly unfolds into unknown territory. The drug use is not romanticised, nor are the various forms of abuse. Euphoria continues to tell a bizarre tale of risk-taking teenagers in a modern setting.
Euphoria: Pilot (2019)
An Aptly-named Joyride
I thought the show would be wild, giving its description, but it really is no-holds-barred content. Because the characters are teenagers, scenes range from "oh wow" to "oh no".
The cinematography is ambitious, and almost too good; it sometimes breaks immersive viewing as you recognise how the camera is expertly directed to complement and advance the plot.
If the Pilot episode is representative of what's to come, I am excited to see what else the show can make me feel bad about viewing.
Legacies (2018)
A Plot Driven by Lies
As a younger adult, I am able to relate with this show and the lives of the teenagers in it. Charismatic characters like MG and Kaleb are a joy to watch, and Landon with his deadpan deliveries and budding emotions stand out in the sea of other teenage personalities. Hope is a strong and likable lead, but she acts too much like an adult, even if she is powerful.
There is a strong theme of honesty in this show, or rather, the lack thereof. Almost all of the main and supporting actors have lied multiple times. These lies and/or the revelation of truths are constant plot drivers and climaxes of every episode. Some of these lies are unnecessary and exaggerated, and it breaks the immersion of the show as you tell yourself "that doesn't make any sense." Even though "Legacies" takes place in a fictional world, the human parts, like dialogue and decision-making, are unbelievable as they would not normally happen with regular people.
This show is good, but fewer lies and relatable dialogue can make it great. One of the reasons its predecessor, The Originals, is so great is because it was often no-nonsense and straightforward. Even though the age gap between the characters of both shows numbers in the thousands, that does not excuse the inauthenticity of character interactions.
Invincible: That Actually Hurt (2021)
I laugh, wonder, and question
This episode has a great way of telling unexpected but relatable jokes. I initially thought it was individual characters who were funny, but the humour is integrated into the plot dialogue.
The action scenes have me in awe, as they are realistically destructive and violent. I'm also enjoying the development of character relationships, like that of Mark & Amber, and the exploration of character interests, like those of Debbie.
The parallel subplots ask more questions than they answer; as you're focused on the action on-screen, something or someone else intrudes that reminds you that you are in the dark about the bigger picture. This method of storytelling forces the anticipation of what the next episode will ask & answer.
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
A visually appealing, nonsensical kaiju
I appreciate that Kong and Godzilla got a lot of screen time. The fighting is intense and on edge at times, and encapsulated the sheer size of the beasts & the destruction that they stir up. The CGI looks amazing, and detailed the ferocity of Godzilla especially.
The plot that involved people is shallow, and the characters make...outlandish decisions. There are a lot of unnecessary & forced close calls, and the acting is over the top.
It is a fun and stunning movie, and you will get the epic fighting that you want to see. Beyond that, there is much to be desired.
Knock Knock (2015)
A fun but terrible film
"It was free pizza!" Besides the terrible and obviously scripted acting, this movie is stupidly entertaining. Keanu was so unconvincing and monotonous, it was funny. The message of the plot is disturbing, and the conclusion left more to be interpreted rather than being definitive. It is not a film to watch for quality, but it is a wacky hell of a time.
I Care a Lot (2020)
A compelling but unbelievable screenplay.
This film is a great example of where great acting meets an unconvincing plot.
The main characters are strong-willed and the actors deliver strong performances. However, the script irrationally protects and gives power to characters, and this takes away from the believability of the film.
Overall, "I Care a Lot" is immensely entertaining, and is sure to make you question the motives of a character, the writer, or both.
Yakusoku no Neverland (2019)
Interestingly Unpredictable
The Promised Neverland will have you clueless about scenarios until the show chooses to reveal them. This show displays the opposite of common scriptwriting clichés; instead of information being revealed to only the audience and not characters, characters actually withhold information from viewers.
This is honestly some of the best screenplay that I have ever seen. Would definitely recommend watching.