Change Your Image
Kerriecarlisle
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (2022)
What's with all the 1 stars?
Changing the animation was a great idea. I've watched it 4 times in 3 days because my 3 year old LOVES it.
For all the one stars saying it's to scary for children any age, what are you guys watching?
It's not lost the humour of shrek movies which makes it enjoyable for adults and children.
Florence Pugh, Olivia Coleman and Ray Winstone where a very pleasant surprise.
All hail Goldilocks.
One of the better dreamworks movies from the last few decades, Trollz could only wish to be on this level, I'm literally just typing to fill up 600 words now. I was just annoyed at so many 1 stars. I hardly ever review on IMDB.
American Horror Story: Chapter 1 (2016)
Would be a 9 but what accent is that?!??
I love this season. It's daring and different and super creative.
I'd say this season is two parts. Episodes 1 - 6 is the build up and 6 - 10 is the blood bath.
This maybe my favourite season BUT American horror story casts can not do an English accent.
If Kathy Bates is supposed to be English it's all over the place. As a Brit I had a hard time grasping what she is even saying. It's sometimes a little bit Yorkshire, sometimes Scottish, sometimes Irish, sometimes Welsh and it all sounds like she is trying to do it with a comic Jamaican accent.
Ron's Gone Wrong (2021)
How had I not heard of this.
Me (34) and toddler loved this. I came across it on Disney plus and don't remember seeing any publicity for this in the UK.
I've also never noticed how much Zach Galifianakis sounds like John Mulaney!
Boo, Bitch (2022)
Was expecting to hate watch but REALLY enjoyed.
Yes it's a little cheesy
Yes most of the actors are in there 20s
Yes it's a little predictable
BUT I was very surprised at how much I enjoyed this.
I binged watched it was to quick.
Weeds: It's Time, Part 2 (2012)
One of my favourite endings.
Yes, the last 2 seasons are ..... Rocky but The ending completely makes up for it to me.
So many characters returning including Josh (yey).
Rounds up all the character stories.
Also Natasha Lyonne popping up.
Life and Death in the Warehouse (2022)
Feels like Black Mirror but scarier.
This was devastating.
It's disgusting, we all know what this warehouse this is.
No wonder he is one of the richest men in the world, this is how his staff are treated.
The acting is brilliant and direction.
Absolutely terrifying look at what is basically slavery.
Swap Shop (2021)
Wholesome Viewing
Unlike the other shows like storage wars etc the people are not annoying and bitchie.
The comic haul in one episode was incredible.
I honestly don't care if it isn't real. Fun and easy watch. Hope there are other seasons
Some items found are very interesting and I'd want them myself. Love the weird and odd pop.
Inside No. 9: Death Be Not Proud (2020)
I screamed
Omg David showing up has to be one of the biggest surprises in Inside NO9 history.
Incredible dance moves. Story line and scares.
The baby scene terrified me.
One of my favourite episodes.
I'd love to see more cross oversz.
Inside No. 9: Dead Line (2018)
Excellent
So brave and such a different direction.
The amount of people who turned off is hilarious.
The guys really pulled it out of the bag. I'm never disappointed by an episode.
Grey's Anatomy: No Time for Despair (2020)
Just stop watching
I don't understand people who complain, complain and complain about tv shows.
Just don't watch, get over it.
Also if you can't deal with real issues I don't think Greys is the program for you.
COVID is killing people and choosing to ignore it just proves how ignore some of you are.
Just watch something that's as pathetic as most reviewers. Switch on Love island or something.
Kajillionaire (2020)
Deserves a much higher rating.
Just what to expect from Miranda July.
An excellent movie, beautiful, funny and moving.
Evan Rachel Wood is incredible.
Cabin Fever 2: Spring Fever (2009)
I wanted everyone to die.
Oh god! I will sit though any awful horror and find it enjoyable even if awful. There is always something to find funny but EVERYTHING is bad. So so bad.
The actors about about 15 years than the high school kids they are suppose to be playing.
I don't have the words for how bad this movie is.
Behind Her Eyes (2021)
Boring, predictable and Sci fi?
Oh god I wasn't even in to the advert for this but everyone was raving about it.
The acting was so lazy and there wasn't a likeable character in the bunch.
It gives the ending away pretty early.
I hated the orbs stuff, just annoying how they advertised this as a drama when it's some kind of supernatural blah.
It's a Sin (2021)
So Important
One of the greatest series I've watched in a very long time. So important and heartbreaking.
LA.
Vivarium (2019)
Black Mirror....ish
I don't really know what I watched but I couldn't turn it off
You Should Have Left (2020)
Yawn
I was excited about this one because I really enjoyed Stir Of Echos when it was released but this just felt like it was missing something.
Firstly it's not a horror so don't expect that, more of a thriller.
The relationships just don't seem to click together I think it may have been wrongly cast even though I'm a big fan of the two main cast members.
It just felt rushed and deflated
Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Normal Again (2002)
A favourite episode.
I love it when they try something different. Yes everyone complains season 6 is dark but so much sadness happened in season 5 I think this season is pure grief. It's also growing up.
This episode made me doubt everything about Buffy but it was creative and unique.
Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Restless (2000)
My favourite episode
I honestly watch Buffy TOO MUCH it's my go to bad day program.
Restless is one of my favourite episodes for the deep meanings and pure craziness.
The cheese man is such an excellent break in the tension throughout.
American Horror Story: Devil's Night (2015)
My favourite episode of any season.
As a huge true crime buff I love this episode.
Lots of special guests check in for Devils Night.
Shameless (2011)
O.K my fellow Brits
As someone who lived her hold life in the North West of the UK Shameless holds a dear place in my heart but I have binged 5 seasons of this in a week and it's so good. In this version we get to stay with The Gallaghers and focus less on the McGuires!
It even has Fiona, V and Kevin. Sure it's not everything we loved but give it a chance after the first few episodes.
No one will ever replace James McAvoy though.
Porndemic (2018)
Shocking, heartbreaking and crazy
As a child in the 90s I wasn't porns target audience but this was such a fascinating documentary about the aids epidemic and the way porn actors are treated!
Four Lions (2010)
There is a reason there is no bad reviews.
One of the greatest English movies of our time. Chris Morris is, as always, bravely slapstickly genius , the cast is incredible and surprising and I cry laughing everytime
Shazam! (2019)
Best DC Movie Ever
I can't wait for a sequel, it's like DC finally admitted their movies are never going to be anywhere near as good as a marvel movie without the humour.
Hilarious
Inside No. 9: Zanzibar (2018)
A masterpiece
They outdone them selves with this one, the writing is phenomenal
Back to Life (2019)
About Time For Daisy Haggard
I've Loved Daisy Haggard since I spotted her as Marks ball feeling nurse on Peep Show and have watched most things she has been in since then.
Back To Life is perfectly funny and serious all at the same time.