Change Your Image
triplexchiu
Reviews
In the Blood (2014)
Bad film
Gina Carano, a top person and amazing MMA fighter. Too bad she was unable to translate this onto the big screen. Love her personality but not her films. Her acting has improved but its not good enough.
At times Gina carries the look as though shes ready for an MMA fight.
Storyline of the movie is simple and boring. Wife gets married, husband goes missing. Wife goes after the men that have taken her husband. Sounds like a rip off of Taken.
The good? Of course Gina's fighting does give the film some light. Her MMA moves are always good to watch. Even though it is highly unrealistic to do a BJJ takedown in a nightclub.
I think Gina should hold off on leading roles and take supporting roles instead to give her experience before taking on a leading role.
Haywire (2011)
C grade movie
Gina Carano is a lovely person and I quite like her as a person and as an fighter. But unfortunately I don't like her acting nor this film. Simply storyline, nothing special helped by a popular cast of people (Fassbender Mcgregor, Douglas etc).
The acting in this film especially by Gina who plays the lead character in this film is quite ordinary. Lack of emotion during various scenes.
Yeah the fight scenes are quite raw but so are the countless fighting films in Asia. See SPL, Flashpoint, Special ID all incorporating MMA into their films and they work much better. The fighting is nothing special when compared to many of these Asian films.
If I had to point something out its that when we have someone new to the acting scene they shouldn't be cast as a lead character in their first film. They should be cast as supporting characters to give them confidence, more experience and then progress to leading role hopefully.
A disappointing film overall but if you're anxious to see Gina Carano and what she looks like then by all means but you're in for a pretty bland movie.
Hong fen sha shou (1993)
Not bad but very low budget
The movie isn't that bad. Its just a film with a cheesy storyline that evolves around some thugs who beat & rape women and in comes the gang of ladies led by the eldest sister (played by Fujimi Nadeki) will do everything they can to stop this. Even if it involves breaking the law from causing chaos to the criminals. The cops in the film aren't doing anything enough with the violence towards women and even turn a blind eye on some cases which is why the female gang exists.
Some of the fighting is quite good especially from Fujimi Nadeki who looks nice in this. The camera in some parts is really bad and it just puts Fujimi Nadeki down as being a second rate B grade actor. After all she hasn't made any box office smash hits in HK like Moon Lee, Cynthia Khan or Michelle Yeoh.
Hotaru no haka (1988)
Its a film you watch once and thats it cos its damn sad
The title of this review says it all. Its a film that you will watch once and then cry then don't ever watch again. Why?? Because it is the truth and quite possibly telling a story of a real life family in Japan during the time of war.
Real sad that the war had cost so many lives and that the people in their own country suffer harshly as a result of it.
This movie tells the story of a boy who is doing his very best to look after his little sister and his struggle along the way in trying to look after his sister. This involved not telling her of what is happening in Japan to keep her comfortable.
Warning: This is not a typical Hiyao Miyzaki film where it is an adventure and some heroic ending occurs. Or some happy ending. This is a film that has an ending that will leave you shocked, crying. This is perhaps Hiyao's best film ahead of Spirited Away, Princess Mononoke.
Ng fuk sing chong gwai (1992)
Although no Jackie still awesome!
This features most of the cast from the Lucky Stars saga but there is no Jackie, Yuen Biao. However the film is still a funny funny film with Richard Ng and the other guys keeping us all entertained.
The film is about a ghost who was shot dead and has the power to possess people and at the same time befriends the lucky stars on trying to find out the mystery surrounding his own death. The ghost of course is a very clumsy guy and again I don't remember his name but you've all seen his face. Don't worry, its a bit confusing but you gotta see it.
You have people like Elaine Lui who looks hot as hell, giving us an opportunity to look at and like the other formulas like in the previous films they always end up doing something stupid towards each resulting in the other getting hurt. Slapstick humor is the word.
I think this would be the last of the good films featuring the lucky stars cast. The rest of the other ones falls apart unfortunately. Anyways enough talk, check the film out!
Qi mou miao ji: Wu fu xing (1983)
Funny film!!!
This is somewhat of a prelude to the lucky stars of the later hit 'My lucky stars'.
Check it out as this is a funny film with a lot of laughs that you will enjoy in a typical Sammo, Jackie Chan film. And yes Jackie is not in the film for that long, as the main characters are the 5 gang of Sammo, Richard Ng and I can't remember the rest. Its about a gang who just got out of jail and somehow get themselves involved with some mafia and are being chased down by them. But thats towards the end as at the start they were only just getting to know each other and they start pulling practical jokes on each other.
A good entertaining 80s film highly recommended.
Get the DVD digitally remastered version as this contains interviews on the reflection of Sammo from many people and a face I haven't seen for a long time, Elaine Lui.
Fuk sing go jiu (1985)
Brilliant film
Very funny and entertaining as this would be 1 of the breakthrough films in Jackie's, Sammo, Yuen Biao's career.
This is a film about 2 cops (Jakcie & Yuen Biao) who are out to catch a some crooks in Japan and because of some difficulties along the way Sammo, and the rest of the gang are contacted to assist.
Very amusing, nice actresses played by Sibelle Hu (who's retired now), Michiko Nishiwaki.
Check out the awesome pranks they play on Sibelle, get the digitally remastered version with interviews with Michiko Nishiwaki, still looks stunning after all these years.
Chin long chuen suet (1997)
Not great but challenging
I'm sorry martial arts fans, this is not good quality martial arts. Its good in some bits but thats about it. Its not Donnie Yen style which is good I reckon because its showing us that he is challenging viewers.
The storyline is pretty good, has a bit more of a plot. However the fighting just wasn't that good, too violent for someone like him.
Plus the ending was just shocking especially the fight scene with the Bandit leader.
Not bad if you wanna see something different from Donnie. And to the person that mentioned that this is the best film ever. No bloody way! Drunken Master 2 is way better, so is Armour Of God. Once upon a time in China is better, so is Enter The Dragon.
Silmido (2003)
Fantastic film and very sad indeed
You'll know what I mean when I say sad film, just watch the ending. It is a film where we see the dark side of Kym Park Chung Hee's regime during the 70s. A very important leader he was in helping South Korea as it is today but he abused human rights which was the reason why he was criticized as well. I think this is what the film here paints.
The film depicts a group of prisoners who are on death row and just when they are about to be executed, an assassination attempt occurs but fails miserably on Park Chung Hee. So the government gathers these groups of death row prisoners and trains them up so they go into North Korea to execute Kim Il Sung. However as the political climate changes so does the mission and you'll see why this is a sad film
I really wished he had....... I won't mention it because it is a spoiler!
Miracle (2004)
A touching movie
I remember when watching this film and I now own this movie on DVD and its one very touching movie. The Evil Empire had just invaded Afghanistan and things just couldn't get any worse. The effects of the Vietnam War, inflation rates were high, economy was just terrible and to add more to the effect, the Iran Hostage Crisis. 56 American soldiers were taken hostage and it was a public humiliation to the people of America and something known as the lack of confidence was a major factor in the lives of the American people.
Because of these events, this is the reason why the Miracle On Ice was considered 1 of the best moments in sporting history. It showed how the players bonded together and pulled off the impossible and caused the biggest upset in history!
Joi jin gong woo (1990)
Silly gun fight in the end
The movie was building up to be really good until this really stupid bit in the movie involving the main character and Simon Yan where he is holding the girl captive. After being shot like a gazillion times, in fact he cops more bullets than 50 Cent and yet he is still alive.
The Storyline is something like this guy goes to jail and when he gets out and wants to start a normal life again then of course his past gets to him. He goes back to his job eventually and you know whatever... I'm not gonna say anymore. Don't worry you'll get what I mean when you watch the film. A good and tragic story but just that 1 bit in the movie that really made it silly