Change Your Image
juri-jekimov
Reviews
Saltburn (2023)
Disappointed
Quite shallow overall, was expecting a good performance from Barry Keoghan of similar level to what he produced in Banshees of Inesherin, but despite it seems his best efforts it felt very much out of tune. Support cast was simply not up to the task. And story itself lacked depth or actual intringue.
On the other hand, locations and cinematography were rather good and depicted very well, but still that does not excuse absence of a believable story.
Plus, except few cringe sexual scenes where Barry licks and sucks with his mouth water in the bath after his friend Felix masturbated there and also later trying to have intercourse with his grave.
Again, the plot is just not there. I mean it's there, but at the same time it's just missing. Too plain and poorly delivered.
Banksy and the Rise of Outlaw Art (2020)
Definitely worth watching
I think there is a hidden concept cleverly used by Banksy that is being explained in the film.
Some very good footage and interesting characters.
Plus a different perspective on art.