Change Your Image
Dynerax
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Widows (2018)
Clever Thriller
This one took me by surprise. The expectation, just from a summary and the poster was for a tough-talking, gum-smacking lipstick mobster flick. What I got was clever, brilliant performances and great, unexpected twists. This is worth a watch but be prepared for the unexpected. The cinematography is exceptional, the performances subtle but powerful, the plot has more twists than a pretzel with an ending that was really unexpected. Very well done, all around.
A Gray State (2017)
Haunting
It was said that "this story gets you, you can't wash it off..." Haunting. It's the only word to describe A Gray State. The story of a family slowly going off the rails is well laid-out, even if it's tragically predictable.
It's a dark ride into the dark recesses of madness, in real time, as documented by the insane person. Yeah, okay that sounds fun. A modern retelling of The Shining, only it's non-fiction.
From the onset, you get the details of an family everyone envies, a supportive wife, wonderful daughter and charismatic and driven father. The entire family seems to be involved in the making of a feature film, it has momentum and real progress. Behind the scenes is a family - a father and his decent into madness. As an ex soldier in Afghanistan, he details his experiences and the trauma slowly reveals itaelf as the story unfolds. What makes it predictable is that the family is so idyllic - there *must* be something wrong - and tit's laid out painstakingly with meaningful interviews with people that knew the family.
The filmmakers lay it out methodically and it seems to only heighten the sense of dread, the doom that's coming.
The story itself is so compelling and captivating that I had done my own research into these events after watching this. The material is ideal soil for the conspiracies to take root. It's a sad, misguided distraction and only takes away from the dreadful conclusion.
David Crowley carefully orchestrated and crafted his life, his exit was his final act and very calculated - complete with its own soundtrack.
Must watch - but be prepared to be affected by this for a while...
Expelled: No Intelligence Allowed (2008)
Dreadful Propaganda
It's with an entirely unbiased observance that I watched 'Expelled', I had no idea what the film was about and approached it with an entirely open mind. The first third of the film is very compelling and it's unclear what direction the film is going in. It moves quickly, establishes some valid viewpoints without making any clear decisions for the viewer.
It isn't until roughly half-way into this very well-produced piece that its mandate is made clear - during a 'gotcha' moment and the burdensome, downward spiral begins. What ensues is a frankly embarrassing comparison between Darwinism and Hitler, complete with a tour of some ovens.
Stein's delivery is expectantly monotone and almost affable (note the cover) and he uses his buffoonery and impish presence to disarm much the same way the slick editing is used to juxtapose some very dreadful imagery along with some seemingly compelling arguments. It's very cleverly done and is a very valuable showcase for those interested in editing. However, if you can look passed the veneer of the production and into the core of the message here, it's clear that Expelled is a push for mainstreaming creationism - and a very weak one, at that.
Initially, Expelled is given some credibility for having Dawkins, Hitchens and a few other learned individuals make appearances. They're quickly dismissed as heretics, however, as hollow arguments and pleas for sympathy are made to those whose careers have been (rightfully) jeopardized for preaching creationist dogma.
From Stein's perspective, if the message is so valid and poignant, there should be no need for all the trickery. Yet, Expelled is rife with imagery that is at odds with the underlying text - one end is wagging its tail, the other frothing at the mouth.
Images of the Berlin wall, Nazis and Reagan (to name but some) conjure sentiment in ways the film's message cannot. Expelled is propaganda film-making that would make Riefenstahl proud.
Kingdom of Heaven (2005)
Beautiful Disaster
Fans of Ridley Scott know what to expect; great visuals with loads of factual and continuity errors. He's been lucky before with strong story and performances from Crowe in Gladiator and this film has all the elements of a fantastic epic but barely reaches the level of direct to DVD release.
While sets and costumes are exceptional and the battle scenes epic in scope, I found myself not caring at all. The story is predictable beyond the normal clichés, with the usual and blatant tugs at the heart strings - but even these fail to deliver, not even close. Even girlfriends who watch this aren't moved by Orlando's presence. It's all just uninspired and simply a boring mess.
Liam Neesen's performance is the same role we've seen him in countless times; the battle-hardened sage. Luckily, we don't see much of him. Bloom's performance should be interesting but lacks direction, a common flaw in Scott's films.
Jeremy Irons is the only slightly character but is so brief that it's hardly noticed.
The score in uninspired and lacks cohesion. Everything about Kingdom of Heaven borders on greatness but falls flat on its clumsy face.
By far, the worst Ridley Scott film, ever.