Change Your Image
chefeduardo
Reviews
Christmas with the Darlings (2020)
Cowards
This is a great Hallmark movie. Great chemistry between Max and Jess. Katrina(Jess) is wonderful, and so is Carlo(Max).
For all of you that gave this movie a low rating because of the LGBTQ+ relationship that was a minor story line...PUT YOUR NAME ON IT! Tell us that you didn't like it because Jess' best friend is gay and has a crush on the café owner, and then they end up together. If you can't, or won't, you are cowards.
As Luck Would Have It (2021)
Wonderful
This was by far one of the better Hallmark movies in a while! Both leads were wonderful and they had great chemistry as well.
And while I like most of the regular Hallmark actors, It was also nice to see some fresh faces.
And the backdrop of Ireland is hard to beat!
Wedding Every Weekend (2020)
One of the best Hallmark Movies of the year!
First, the leads, Kimberley Sustad and Paul Campbell have great chemistry. They both play very likable characters. They both seem to play their characters with ease. They are also just so great in every Hallmark Movie they are in.
Second, it is a different storyline, and a very good one.
Lastly, the prevalence of the secondary and tertiary characters is quite refreshing.
I realize this movie has received a lot of backlash from the Christian Right for the inclusion of a gay wedding. But honestly it is 2020, and this is reflection of America. It is especially reflective of Portland, the city where this movie takes place, and the city where I have lived for the past 16 years.
I will definitely be watching this one again.
Chronique des rendez-vous désastreux (2017)
Pleasant Surprise
I've only been watching Hallmark movies for the past 2 years so I missed this on initial release. But thankfully, if you wait long enough Hallmark will air almost anything you might have missed, or watch again.
Look, this isn't an all out original plot, but with Hallmark, it's always about the casting. Merritt Patterson is now a Hallmark regular, and she is climbing my list of favorite actors to watch. The rest of the cast is really enjoyable as well. "Brad" can be kind of annoying at times, but I think it all works out in the end.
I will be keeping this one on the DVR for a while to watch again later.
Buck (2011)
For Horse People
I watched this on a whim, knowing nothing about horses. Flash forward a year or so and I am dating a girl from Texas that had been riding horses for as long as she could walk. She even got an equestrian scholarship to college.
So I told her about this doc and she was interested but skeptical. We watched it and she was floored. She talked about how amazing Buck was, and how hard it was to get horses to do the things Buck got them to do.
Buck is a real horseman, and a throw back to a different time. His honesty is beyond refreshing, and his story is heartbreaking.
Honestly one of the best documentaries I have ever seen.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 4: Sanctuary (2019)
It's a good episode
You may call it a "filler" episode, but they needed to answer a few lingering questions, introduce a supporting character, and show that Mando has more emotion than just caring for Baby Yoda(btw, I know it's not Baby Yoda, but there is no better name). You guys act like it was a boring episode, which it's not. It's a good episode because you see character development, and that is crap that will help the story down the road.
If y'all hate it because it was directed by a woman, and had strong female characters, then go back to your mama's basement and figure yourself out. The world ain't got time for your BS.
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Bunch of Nazi Sympathizers in these reviews
Watched this again for the first time in since maybe I saw it in the theater. First off, Christoph Waltz gives the performance of a lifetime, and beyond deserving of the academy award.
Secondly, the pacing and dialogue are some of Tarantino's finest.
And finally to all the negative 1 star reviews that talk about the excessive violence in the film against the Nazis, go F yourselves. Pick up a f'ing history book, watch a documentary, or whatever you have to do do to realize the people that perpetrated these crimes against humanity were vile human beings. They deserve no respect in this movie or any other.
A Tale of Two Kitchens (2019)
The best restaurant documentary I have seen
I was excited to watch this having eaten at both Contramar and Cala. I was expecting a Chef's Table style doc, talking about the food, ingredients, philosophy, etc. What I ended up seeing was one of the most selfless documentaries about a restaurant and its kitchen I have ever seen. I expected a doc with a lot of Chef Cámara, but in actuality it is about her employees and their stories. It is so beautiful and refreshing to see.
I have worked in restaurants for the past 18 years and spent a lot of time in Mexico City. I have rarely seen, outside of a Michelin started restaurant, the pride and passion the Mexican people have in their service.
This is a must watch.
And to the idiot below that called it "drivel", you're a *bleeping* moron.
Teen Wolf (1985)
Coach Finstock
"There are three rules that I live by: never get less than twelve hours sleep; never play cards with a guy who has the same first name as a city; and never get involved with a woman with a tattoo of a dagger on her body. Now you stick to that, and everything else is cream cheese." - Coach Finstock
"It doesn't matter how you play the game, it's whether you win or lose. And even that doesn't make all that much difference." -Coach Finstock
Coach Finstock: Look Scotty, I know what you're going through. Couple years back, a kid came to me much the same way you're coming to me now, saying the same thing that you're saying. He wanted to drop off the team. His mother was a widow, all crippled up. She was scrubbing floors. She had this pin in her hip. So he wanted to drop basketball and get a job. Now these were poor people with real problems. Understand what I'm saying?
Scott Howard: "What happened to the kid?
Coach Finstock: "I don't know. He quit. He was a third stringer, I didn't need him.
Awesome.