Change Your Image
shardul-negi21
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
He's All That (2021)
2000's Rom Com theme
It is a 5 or 6 for sure, but I rated high owing to all the hate the movie is getting just cause a tiktoker was in the cast. She is not that bad to be honest and her acting, though cringe was ok.
Bhuj: The Pride of India (2021)
Belief that patriotism will still work a bad script. Other reviews are Paid for Sure
Another one of a kind hyper patriotic movie which had nothing to offer. I really feel bad as a consumer that the directors of Bollywood have faith in the audience that a so 1990's concept will win them big. I am surprised as to what motivates the big production houses to allow such screenplays. The movie clearly is ill made , it doesn't even appeal to the masses.
I do understand the directorial debut of the gentleman is bound to lack some experience and trust in low budget, but it is utterly impossible to understand the nerves of the film crew, the creative director, editor and even the bigger actors to allow such movies on their name or invest less time in making a better plot or working extra to fix the errors.
The VFX was was a joke, Back to the future from 1984 had better VFX than this movie, there was no motivation at all to fix that at all. It's almost like the movie had to be released on 14th for obvious reason.
Leila (2019)
Abstain from Negative Reviews
I think enough has been said, but online IT bots and trolls have maligned the reputation of this show. I belive there should be space for creativity and the absolute tangent to which a
Kaabil (2017)
90's Plot with a gripping storyline.
Its only me or I felt that kaabil had that same 90's plot where the system is at flaw and an average "AAM aadmi", will avenge the death of his deceased wife. The flow of the movie is pretty average and the acting is pretty mediocre, but still the injustice struck and the helplessness will boil you through and you would be compelled to stay the movie. Hritik delivers a good screenplay and yami gautam compliments the plot. My only flaw is the extended first half of the movie which has been dragged and the climax has been rushed through. Sanjay Gupta has an extremely good dark screenplay instinct but he didn't go with the same.
Well the movie is a good one time watch and since being born in the age of this genre of Cinema, I will give a humble 7.
Kabali (2016)
Rajni's Presence and much to
Kabali is a movie that brings back the age old Rajni sir back to main stream light. I gave it a 8 cause of the mere presence of Rajnikant on the screen, his suited attire and the irony showed in the movie with the mix and masala. The debauchery and the coon showed around has been a legit matter and the master comes to the screen with no heads upturned. Kabali has been criticized for bad story and a poor direction, yeah that's why an 8 , the movie has not many loop holes and an eye to watch movie through the Bollywood glass would sound much sweeter and one would be in total awe of the movie. A thumbs up to the maker. It is worth all the lauds that it has received.
Mirai nikki (2011)
a good show , wonder why people have just given it 7.5 stars!!
well how, do i start. most people i find didn't find mirai nikki appealing or the story commending enough to be watched. I think the problem was, the show carried a way too much afloat then most could possibly digest. Mirai nikki is a show that demonstrate a lot deep then we can possibly anticipate in what god is, and how it might possibly work. each can have a different perspective about the show as i see that it has managed a mere 7.5 stars. But look at it with a different outlook and try to make through the possible meaning the show. you will eventually find it much more figurative and think over the possible powers that lead our lives. go for it, you will realize the meaning in first four episodes to know your taste.
Hagane no renkinjutsushi (2009)
a brief
the particular show has that set of extrapolated significance in it, that i always tend to turn back to it each time. Its definitely one of the finest anime and one of the most figuratively apt show to show the FIVE SINS in humans and all in homunculus form which means ""little man"" in Latin. It signifies a lot and you really need to keep toned to get the meaning. so a thumbs up for the EL-RICH brothers!!! has some of the most strong characters, and that human jest for revenge.
My favourite one can the one in which ROY MUSTANG blazes up at envy and tries to burn it in revenge. I mean a scene could have taken long enough and i would have cried . and i am not joking. It is too real.