Change Your Image
jademcpherson18
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Fog (2005)
Step by step: how to butcher a classic
Wow, what an awful film. It's not just an awful film but a smear on the original John Carpenter film which was, in my opinion, a horror masterpiece. Don't waste your time or money on this movie, buy the original, this version is unwatchable.
Paranormal Activity 4 (2012)
Great movie
Great instalment in the Paranormal Activity series. I personally like it just as much as the first three films but it is the first one that doesn't have the sisters (Katie or Christie) as the main character, this one moves to the next generation with Hunter.
The movie contains are the familiar Paranormal Activity quirks including jumps and frights and home-video style camera work - the things that characterise the Paranormal Activity films.
Great, scary, worth a watch.
Scream 4 (2011)
Wow! Amazing.
Wow. What a movie. I'm a huge fan of the original trilogy of Scream movies and I was a little apprehensive about watching the fourth movie, afraid it would ruin it somehow. However, this film is superb.
The core trio from the first three movies remain: Sydney is obviously the heart of the series but it's nice that Gale and Dewey are kept as supporting - they all survive every movie! While retaining the best of the first three, a fresh new cast are brought in also. I have to say Kirby is a personal favourite of mine for her sarcastic wit.
The franchise is modernised by bringing in ideas about needing fans instead of friends and the hunger for fame. These really make a powerful commentary on society, I feel, and make the film starkly relevant.
I love Wes Craven's work on this movie and I think his direction is perfect - God bless his soul. I really hope to see a Scream 5 someday to carry on his legacy.
Scream (1996)
Outstanding
I'm a big fan of the horror genre and Scream is by far my favourite to date. Teen slasher movies have a tendency to be filled with annoying, brainless characters, but this one is very different: the plot, although simple, is substantial and effective; murder scenes are not overly gory (a personal pet hate of mine) and very tense and heart-pounding.
The plot also has a few interesting twists and unexpected ones. It is really a very clever movie in this respect, not until the final scenes do we understand the whole sequence of events.
The perfect horror movie, classic Wes Craven.
1408 (2007)
Brilliant - so scary!
1408 is a really clever film, the plot twists and turns and is so much better than a lot of horror films around. It has so many unexpected plot twists, it really kept me guessing as to how it would end. It had me hiding behind a cushion for most of the film - a little piece of advice, don't watch it alone!!
There is no unnecessary blood or gore, which is good because too many horror films rely on blood and guts to make it scary and forget the magic of suspense.
I would say it was a little bit slow to start but it builds to a magnificent conclusion and shock ending!
Ghost Adventures (2008)
Really fantastic
Excellent show and is really believable. When I watched my first episode I didn't like it - I was really put off by Zak. But once you get past that, Zak grows on you and the evidence they get really amazes you.
The visual and audio phenomena they capture is really impressive and is extremely difficult to disprove.
I really like this show because they do try to disprove the evidence they catch. For example if they catch a shadow they'll calculate where people were standing and the direction light is coming from. It's really excellent and even sceptics would have trouble not conceding that they catch some amazing stuff.
Another thing I like about the show is it's quite funny and there is a nice relationship between the guys.
The BBC Television Shakespeare: As You Like It (1978)
Terrible
As You Like It is supposed to be a comedy - this is not funny at all and remarkably boring! I have seen this play in the Globe Theatre and the Southwark Playhouse both of which were brilliant, this isn't. I was bored 15 minutes into it and was no more entertained by the end of it.
As You Like It is fantastic as a written play and performed on stage but this is a really bad adaptation of it and it's a waste of money to buy it. The plot moves far too slowly and it's quite difficult to know what's going on if you're not familiar with the plot already. Even the brilliant actress Helen Mirrin couldn't save it.
There are other TV adaptions of As You Like It, perhaps I'll give them a try instead.
Staying Alive (1983)
Stunning movie
Absolutely brilliant film! In my opinion it is better than its prequel, Saturday Night Fever.
John Travolta, Cynthia Rhodes and Finola Hughes are stunning dancers. It gives viewers a look behind the scenes of a musical. It is wonderfully intense and passionate.
There is also a sense of satisfaction seeing Tony, the Brooklyn boy, make it to Broadway and still be the same strutting man.
Overall, really brilliant film but nothing like its prequel, so don't watch it expecting more of the same, it gives a completely different taste and flavour. Very fun movie, well worth a watch.
The Blues Brothers (1980)
Awesome
Great film, star studded cast, great music, and a bloody good laugh!! The cast is brilliant, Dan and John are two naturally funny guys and there are plenty of famous blues singer in it (Ray Charles, James Brown, Aretha Franklin, etc).
The music is wonderful, all the classic blues songs that everyone has heard no matter what age they are.
Some elements of the plot are unbelievable and so ridiculous but you just have to go with. Indeed by the end of the film the brothers had the police, the government, the Nazis, crazy lady in love with Jake, and The Good Ol' Boys!! You can't take any of it seriously, just laugh.
Rock of Ages (2012)
Great concept, poorly executed
I have been to see Rock of Ages in the West-End and it was simply phenomenal! So when I heard there was I movie I was really excited to see it.
I was disappointed. The cast are awful, music excellent, plot changed. The cast were wrong they should have all been able to sing. It wasn't even funny, the ones who couldn't sing we're clearly trying to sing and didn't really realise that they couldn't. For example, Russell Brand awful bad singer not funny, Catherine Zeta-Jones decent singer but tried too hard.
The plot is completely different than what it was on stage and not in a good way. Some characters were missing completely and the story of Drew and Sherrie was completely different.
The music was the only good thing in this movie. I adore 80s rock music but the way the cast sang it, made it sound like a modern pop song because none of them had rock voices.
To sum up don't buy the film, save your money and go and see it on stage. And if you have watched the film already, do not be put off, the musical is much better.
Mamma Mia! (2008)
Fun film - Don't take it seriously
This is feel good, have a drink with it, have a sing, don't take it seriously, just laugh and have fun.
I went to see Mamma Mia in the WestEnd three times and it was amazing, so I was thrilled to hear that there were doing a film of it. And then I heard Merlin Shreep and Pierce Brosnen were going to be in it. At that moment I became worried that they had made the fatal mistake of filling this film with famous actors and actresses who can't sing. In my opinion, the producers got the casting wrong. They didn't need to have big names in it, the Mamma Mia name was big enough to attract viewers.
However, it can't be denied that the movie is hilarious and some of the bad singing is funny, indeed I can sing some of the songs better than the actual cast (and I can't sing!!).
Practical Magic (1998)
Bad film
This film is completely crap. There is virtually no story and the parts there are a story it is completely unbelievable. For example, why would you cast a spell on a guy you killed because he tried to kill you to bring him back to life?
Indeed a lot of the plot revolves around the misuse of magical spells and two dumb sisters who don't know what the hell they are doing.
Stockard Channing is actually really funny in this film but she doesn't play a big enough role to raise this film rating.
I would urge everyone to not buy this film as it is utter garbage and a complete waste of money to buy it on DVD. Indeed the only satisfaction I got from this film was when it ended and I then resold it for a fiver.
Paranormal State (2007)
Really spooky
This programme is excellent. One of the reasons I love this show so much is because the team goes in and helps real families who believe they are having paranormal experiences. Whether or not you believe in the supernatural you have to admire the team for the comfort they provide.
I also really love the team members. They all seem very genuine and there for the clients. They all have different religious and spiritual beliefs but they all share the common goal of wanting to help people and fighting the battle against evil. In particular, I like Ryan and Chip, they're both really caring and knowledgeable about the supernatural. Chip is very impressive with the information he comes out with about the property, most of which is completely correct even though he knows nothing about the case and hasn't visited the location before.
However as with all of these types of programmes (such as Ghost Hunters, Most Haunted, etc.) it is either all completely fake or fact. I do believe in the paranormal and so I believe that everything on this show is completely real.
Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip (2006)
Brilliant!!
This show is great!! Cleverly written, interesting stories, complex and interesting characters - this show has it all!!
I have loved every show Aaron Sorkin has ever written and this is classic him.
When I started watching the first episode of Studio 60 I had no idea how amazing it would turn out to be. I ended up watching all the episodes in 5 days - yes, it's that addictive!! I just leaves you wanting more.
Matt Perry and Bradley Whitford are really good in this, funny and lovable in their own special ways.
I was so sad to find out it wouldn't be returning for a second series.
If you like this show then you will probably like the West Wing.
Friends (1994)
Best Comedy Show Ever!!
Absolutely brilliant!! I love this show!! I must have seen every episode at least 3 times and it never fails to make me laugh.
The characters are brilliant, lovable and funny it there own ways. My personal favourite is Phoebe because she is crazy and funny (she reminds me a bit of myself!!).
This show is brilliantly written and will still be hilarious in 20 years.
It is also a show that knew when to stop. Too many TV shows go on too long and aren't funny anymore. With Friends, every series is funny and perfectly written.
The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones (2013)
Loved the book, Loved the film!
This film is brilliant - truly a must see!!
The plot of the film deviates from the plot of the book. For example, in the book, Simon gets turned into a rat, bits Raphel and slowly turns - he doesn't get bitten by a vampire like in the film.
The cast is perfect, especially Lily Collins as Clary and Jamie Campbell Bower as Jace. I did think Isabelle was wrong - she was not at all how I pictured her having read the books. Also, Valentine looks completely different in the film than how he was described in the book.
However, this doesn't bother me. And I am really looking forward to the release of the City of Ashes!
Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters (2013)
Awesome
This movie is really amazing - action packed and funny!! The special effects in this movie are really good as well not over the top - I find with some modern movies that they rely too heavily on special effects and it is really not necessary.
The story is really good, it is slightly different from the book in parts but that doesn't bother me.
The actors, I think, are really good - especially Logan Lerman and Alexandria Daddario - they actually look very like the images I had created of the characters when I read the books.
This is one of my favourite movies ever and I am really looking forward to the next film.
Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief (2010)
Brilliant
I love the Percy Jackson series and this film is really excellent!! The story and characters are skilfully developed really well which makes the movie really enjoyable and exciting.
The plot differs from the book in parts but this doesn't matter and it doesn't effect the plot.
When I watched the movie the first time I didn't want it to end, and I haven't stopped watching it since.
This movie is action packed, funny, and has a very talented cast who resemble the images I had created of the characters when I was reading the books. Would strongly recommend this movie anybody.
Paranormal Activity (2007)
Terrifying
Brilliant film!! The first time I watched I was quite bored at the start - I found Mica and Katie annoying and the 'amateur' style camera work didn't appeal. However, it got better and found myself utterly terrified!! I was literally scared that something would pull me out of bed that night!!
Whether you like this film or not is down to how active your imagination is. I showed this to a friend of mine and she didn't find it scary at all. I have a very active (perhaps overly so ) imagination so I loved it.
I have watched this film many, many times now and it is still as scary as the first time!! Great movie.
Rosewood Lane (2011)
Excellent
Despite what a lot of the reviews say I found this movie really, really good. There are jumpy moments, creepy moments and the nursery rhyme quotes are really brilliant.
The lead character, Sonny Blake, does do some silly things - for example why would someone run after someone on a bike? The police are very unwilling to help which is a bit unrealistic. The paperboy is extremely creepy and i found him really scary!!
I was a bit worried when watching the film because the parents' guide said someone gets shot in the head with an arrow. I am not a fan of gore. I was relieved when this part wasn't too graphic.
The film is great, chilling I thoroughly enjoyed and was hiding behind a cushion for some parts of it!
House at the End of the Street (2012)
Excellent film
This film is really excellent - really exciting plot with an amazing twist. It's not supernatural at all, in fact the events in the film could actually happen in real life!! The actors in the film are very good and believable, they play very strong and interesting characters. The plot twist is really unexpected - I was completely stunned the first time I watched. For those who don't like blood and gore, this movie is perfect although those who are scared of needles may not like some parts of the movie - I'm not overly keen on it but it doesn't last long and isn't graphic. Definitely one to watch, this is definitely one of my favourite horror films. The film is very high tension and jumpy.
Sinister (2012)
Excellent
Great film truly. I have watched a lot of horror films and this is one of my absolute favourites. The plot is gripping and tension building. Watching the film for the first time, I was worried about the 'murder tapes', however they are not bloody at all, although they are very disturbing - some are very creative. Also the music played during some of the murders is really creepy and haunting - some may find it disturbing.
The plot has a really good twist and not what I was expecting. I thought that being in the house was the last place to be but as it turned out it was moving out of the house that triggered the cycle so it is really unexpected.
They (2002)
Good concept but poorly executed
This movie had the potential to be good, but unfortunately the execution was really bad. Don't waste your time watching this film. The main character doesn't make believable decisions and her actions are completely stupid and unrealistic - for example no one runs on underground railway tracks! Overall lacking any thrills or jumps - I spent the whole film waiting for something to happen and ended up yelling at it!! The plot, in general, is lacking events or characters (there's pretty much only two). To be honest, I spent most of my time looking at my phone and I missed nothing. Really disappointing. The best bit of the film was when it ended!!
Black Christmas (1974)
Decent film - definitely thought about it when I went to sleep
I enjoyed this film - it was tense and left you guessing who was next and who the killer was. A fair warning, on one of the phone calls the language used is obscene and really offensive, but the rest is not bad. The killer is very scary!!! The noises he makes are very scary and disturbing. To be honest, the killings are not graphic at all (as to be expected of such an old film). I was a bit worried about it at the start (the film is made out to be a slasher movie) but it is not in the least bit gory. The biggest question of the movie is who the killer is and we never actually see him/her so it leaves it to your imagination what he looks like!!!