Change Your Image
viciouslollipop
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Apocalypse L.A. (2014)
Not THAT bad...
This was actually fairly decent for a movie done by pretty much one guy-Turner Clay- doing all of the directing/producing/effects/score...it had a decent enough, if overly used, plot and passable low-budget effects...the characters, who make some really questionable decisions, were decently drawn out enough for me to want to see how they ended up...I'd put it on par with a well-done SyFy flick pulled off with maybe less budget...all in all I had fun with it and appreciated the effort put forth by the director and cast...being a big fan of Zombie flicks and "B" movies I have sat thru some REALLY bad stuff and this doesn't even begin to reach that level of despair-if you're just looking for a fun little Friday/Sat. night popcorn horror/sci-fi type movie you could do much, much worse than this little film:)
Zombie Night (2013)
Wow...it really was THAT bad...
I caught this at 1 or 2am on the SciFi Channel(yes, I know they changed the spelling of their name a few years back but I refuse to acknowledge it:)...first off let me say that I am a huge zombie/horror movie fan and will watch almost anything(I have sat thru some real dogs in my day), but this movie was just plain awful...the plot, most of the acting,the effects, and the pacing were just absolutely terrible. I try to never be one of those people that says "Oh I can't believe he/she was in THAT!" because I realize acting is still a job and helps pay the bills, but I would've been hesitant to take this job:P I was frankly surprised to see 4 pretty well-known actors in this once I started to realize how bad a script/movie it was...just DO NOT waste your time with this bc you will be very, very disappointed in the quality(and that's coming from someone who enjoys a good "B- movie").
Never Cry Werewolf (2008)
Corny Fun:)
For a Sci-Fi(I'm sorry, SyFy:)movie this was a pretty good amount of fun...if you dig 1.werewolf movies 2.corny horror and/or sci-fi movies you will enjoy this. It had a good amount of humor and didn't even bother to try and take itself seriously. The acting was decent and the characters were familiar archetypes, the effects weren't horrible(but they weren't stellar either), and it was just fun. Just remember it's a Sci-Fi flick so shut off your higher brain functions and enjoy...it's got werewolves!:) Lately Sci-Fi has been the "Disaster of the Week Channel" and totally veered away from monsters and creepy stuff, so this was nice to see...
Dead Heist (2007)
Not bad at... 2AM on a boring weekend...
A fun little B-movie Zombie romp, about bank-robbers that pick the wrong night/town to rob a bank...as long as you keep in mind-it is what it is-it's enjoyable, especially if you are a fan of cheesy B-movies and/or horror...the acting is so-so(no Oscars will be handed out but I have seen much, much worse), the effects are OK(not on par with any of the Romero or big-budget horror movies...but I'm guessing they weren't working with a ton of money to begin with), and the plot/story is passable(in a movie like this logic pretty much goes out of the window and suspension of disbelief is the order of the day...or you can just laugh it up-you choose). There are quite a few hip-hop artists in the movie(Big Daddy Kane, BoneCrusher, E40...)if you are a fan of the genre;if not, there inclusion will be transparent to you.Shut off brain, eat popcorn, enjoy:)
Harry in Your Pocket (1973)
Great 70's flick...
I caught this movie last night on TCM while channel-surfing around...I have always been a big fan of James Coburn and had never seen this(I was born the year, 1973,before it came out). It was a really neat little flick about pickpockets from different generations working together...it is almost like a time capsule watching the places, fashions, and particulars from that era. The story was engaging and it was well-shot;the acting was also good from all four principals(Coburn, Pidgeon, Sarrazin, and Van de Vere). I tend to agree with several of the posters in that this movie probably could not be made today, or it would be a direct to video affair. Character studies and dialogue driven movies are almost niche films by some of todays standards. All in all, if you are a film fan it is definitely worth checking out(if just for the contrasts in styles from the mid 60's/late 70's to today:)
The Feeding (2006)
Wow! And there are people who are homeless and starving...
"The Feeding" was the worst werewolf movie, if not worst movie,that I have seen for quite some time. Absolute and total rubbish, a fly-infested dung heap of cinematic failure...I stayed up late last night to watch this on the SciFi Channel, as I am a huge werewolf/zombie movie fan and I do enjoy a good cheesy B movie(of which the SciFi Channel now obviously owns the patent for:). Having said that, there is only so much I am willing to put up with(exhibit 1-House of the Dead!) The plot was ridiculous(something skulking around on 2 legs is killing deer and other wildlife on a mountaintop;and now it's moving on to humans...so the forest rangers figure it's gotta be a cougar or wolf, since everyone knows they are bipedal predators, right?!) The acting and character development was horrendous(imagine if the director/producer rounded up some students and/or friends and offered them lunch to be in a movie. Most of the actors sounded, and looked,as if they were reading from cue cards. You want the werewolf to eviscerate them all to make it stop, it's so bad!) The dialogue seems to have been written by a monkey on a bender(I won't even go into this, just pick a line...any line) And lastly we have the "werewolf"(I put this in quotations b/c it is quite possibly the single worst werewolf I've ever seen on celluloid, and I've seen all of the "Howling" movies-lol. The head looks like a papier-mache project some middle-schoolers threw together, and the suit looks like a brown wetsuit with hair haphazardly glued to it. Not to mention every time you see the creature the director has applied this out of focus technique to cover-up how underdone, and ratty,the costume looks.) There was some gore involved, but like everything else in this movie it was a hack job at best. As I stated in the beginning of this review, I like a good B movie...trust me folks, this is an F movie and should be avoided like Paris Hilton. Save yourself now, and run screaming into the night if this movie ever turns up on your telly or some well-meaning friend/spouse brings this home for your enjoyment:)
Night Stalker (2005)
Not a bad show...
I just recently watched the box set and enjoyed it very much. If you approach it from the angle that this is a different show(but with the same name as the old show-which I enjoyed)you can enjoy it on it's own merits. There was some unexplained and "huh?" type stuff going on, but getting canceled after 6 episodes will do that. I liked the leads, and there were spots of humor in the show(as dark as it was)if you were paying attention. Network TV is inane simply for the fact that they don't give us viewers a chance to get into shows anymore...remember when a show came on every week at the same time and was there for at least a year(even if it sucked)? I had no clue this show had been canceled until I saw the box set of the "complete series"...heck, I never even got a chance to watch it on the telly. Oh well, enough railing against the system...a nice little show that could have been something if given a chance.
Shaun of the Dead (2004)
Shaun of the Dead-If U like Romero/Python Pick This Up
This was one of the best movies I saw in the last year or two. The acting was good, the plot was fairly well thought out, and it was very funny. It helps if you are a zombie movie(i.e. G. Romero)fan and enjoy British type humor(like the Monty Python troupe), but if you are neither it will not stop you from enjoying this movie. It is a weird mix of several genres(coming of age, buddy movie, comedy, love, horror)but it definitely works on all levels. The main characters(Shaun and Ed)will definitely remind you of some slacker you knew(or know) The facial expressions, dialogue, and general behavior of these two make for some of the best scenes in the movie. There are also some very good make-up effects, and a decent amount of gore. This is definitely one worth owning.
Toolbox Murders (2004)
Toolbox Murders-Tobes Done Better
I wasn't sure how I felt about this movie until about a day after I watched it. I've come to the conclusion that it was mediocre. It felt like a revisit of every bad slasher flick I'd seen for the last 20 years. I do have to give credit to Tobe for humanizing some of the victims. Let's be honest, in the typical slasher flick the victims are usually drunken or doped up, teen-age sex fiends that you could care less about(and may actually enjoy seeing them get taken out:) The killer is equal parts psycho/supernatural, and his origins, limitations, and needs are never fully explained. Overall, there were some fairly grisly offings, decent character acting, but too many plot holes for me to overlook. Rent, don't buy.
Dead Birds (2004)
Dead Birds-Worth a Look, But Not Much More
Great atmosphere, good acting, decent ending twist, so-so plot. Worth a rent but not much more. Not too confusing if you pay attention and like horror movies anyway. I also thought it would be more scary, but the kids were creepy. The hollowed-out eye-sockets were what got me. The score also set a great sense of dread and foreboding. I suppose for a first time director it wasn't absolutely awful. But as I said before, strong performances(especially Isiah Washington and Patrick Fugit), the location(great Southern period "feel"), a very creepy score, and the little twist at the end are what saves this movie from being very mediocre to just plain bad.