Change Your Image
sdricportal
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Snowpiercer (2020)
Take a good movie and make it a bad series
The series feels like a satire gone wrong when compared to the to the great movie that Snowpiecer is. The series is plagued by creative freedom that makes the plot inconsistent and a cast that overacts their parts, making characters seeming mentally insane rather than creating the believable atmosphere of desperation and hope that drove the movie. Just watch the movie instead, seriously.
Batwoman (2019)
Exploiting a cause rather than supporting it
Story: Lesbian with daddy issues find batman's gear and uses it to save her villain sister.
Judgement: A low quality series with bad acting that tries to exploit the rising LGBT community for easy views. It caters to every cliche and stereotype in the book showing ignorance rather than support. Whether you're LGBT or just a superhero series fan, this is not the series you're looking for.
The Boys (2019)
Dystopic, unique, exciting
At the peak of superhero commercialization where every studio from Marvel, over DC, Netflix Amazon Prime and others hops onto the money-train "The Boys" is a critical take on superhero-commercialization under the premises that superheroes actually exist.
It's a stories without heroes, everybody has their own motives and even the shining heroes of society have their own dark sides and personal issues (and God complexes) outside of the all the spotlights and glamour.
"The Boys" is not a light-hearted superhero story for children but a philosophical, yet action packed examination of a dystopic superhero-society. Its unique premises is supported by great acting, camera work and fitting music, making "The Boys" arguably one the best superhero series ever made.
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (2018)
Light, predictable coming-of-age mystery series
A light, predictable coming-of-age mystery series with medicore actoing and wodden dialog which tries to score points with feminist encouragement and a release close to Halloween. A decent time-filler, but definitely Harry Potter successor.
Get Hard (2015)
Foolish, yet intelligent
I went in with no expectations - and was pleasantly surprised. While it's a little bit too foolish at times "Get Hard", is an intelligent satire poking fun at society, the gap between rich and poor, racism, LGBT and the American dream in a healthy, cheerful way.
The Dark Tower (2017)
Horrific scriptwriting, poor acting. Good CGI can't save this mess
The only good thing about this movie is the CGI. The story is so boring that even the actors don't bother trying. The visuals show you that they really, really,really threw a lot money on it, it didn't save the bad scriptwriting, though.
Spoiler:
The main character's parents die - and less than a day later he doesn't give a God damn, sh1t about it anymore. Just what is this movie, has anybody thought this through? Doesn't seem like it.
Dunkirk (2017)
A movie about loss
We're living in the Micheal Bay generation. If it doesn't explode it boring. Don't let the negative voices fool you. Dunkirk is a great movie - in it's own way. It's about war. It's not about winning a war, but about surviving it. It's about desperation, loss and shame. This is not a movie to watch for spectacular battles, epic adventures or heroic tales. It's movie that captures the mental horrors of war. You need a certain degree of empathy to enjoy it, it's powerful even though there's barely any blood being spilled.
A lot of people watched it with false expectations and were disappointed. It's not a movie for the masses, even though it might have been promoted as such. If you see it for what it is, it's an incredibly good movie movie.
Stargate Origins (2018)
Disappointing in all aspects
Cringy (over-)acting and a camera technique on potentially less than B-movie level, combined with a dull, simplistic story, poorly written dialogue and unmemorable audio/music. Approach this like Alien rather than Stargate: Kill it before it lays eggs.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Underrated
Star Trek: Discovery breaks with the poster-boyish-style of the former series. We always saw the nice ships and commanders - and those encounters that could be solved with peace. ST:Discovery shows the other side of war - those troupes who have to fight, those who always died in the background of the old series (for example during the wars in Deep Space 9).
A lot of hardcore fans dislike the series for this new approach, arguing that Star Fleet always used to be pacifistic. That's partly true - e.g. in Voyager we have seen that some situations require the captain to disobey Star Fleet directives.
Even though Micheal Burnham is the protagonist, it becomes more and more clear that her talents enable discovery, but the overall progress of the series is defined by Discovery's captain, Lorca a Military hardliner. Lorca is the product of guild, sacrifice and torture. He shows us another side of human nature which Kirk, Picard and co kept hidden. Lorca is vengeful, driven, efficient and fueled by his past, he wants to win and is willing to take great risks for it.
Conclusion: ST:Discovery shows us another side of war. One that's always there, but has often been neglected in the Star Trek franchise for the sake of spreading positivity. Star Trek however has already established the concept of striving for peaceful coexistence in the past series. Discovery adds a more pragmatic approach: There's 2 sides to a coin and sometimes you're forced to act.
Star Trek Discovery doesn't contradict the franchise, it expands it.
Counterpart (2017)
Great acting, Great Premise, Promising!
Counterpart is promising to be one of the best series of 2018.
The existence of parallel universes is a well kept secret. Howard Silk is a low grade employee in a government project communicating with "the other side". When a political conflict swaps from the other universe to ours, Silk is suddenly confronted with the parallel version of himself. Their lives have been quite similar - up to a point where his counterpart became an secret agent while Silk remained an unimportant cog in the machine. His counterpart temporarily has to replace Silk hunting down an assassin from "the other side", but also has his own agenda... Meanwhile Silks learns what he could have been and grows ambitious himself...
Counterpart is a series which manages to be philosophical, asking the questions "what would I be if I had decided otherwise" - and "what could I be?", without being overbearing. It's an exciting espionage thriller with an interesting sci-fi based premise and one of the most refreshing crime/sci-fi hybrids we have seen in years.
J. K. Simmons does an incredible acting job, managing to portray two different versions of the same character with slight but meaningful and distinguishable nuances.
Acting: 10/10
Premise/Story: 10/10
Sense for Details: 10/10
Music/audio: 7/10
A must-see for crime, thriller and sci-fi fans!
The Gifted (2017)
A gem amongst the superhero-jungle
With all the superhero series that have released over the last 3 years it has become a challenge to finde one that's not superficial and blunt.
The Gifted starts slow and shows how people the environment pushes people into a situation they never though they'ld be in. The gifted features great character development, pragmatism instead of it-has-to-have-a-happy-ending mentality and an exciting premise to go on.
Both sides - mutants and humans who oppose them are believable and even the actions of the "bad guys" are kind of understandable once we get to know the story behind them.
Overall it's a very thought through series that tops Flash, Supergirl, Arrow and Agents of Shield once it picks up pace. Can't wait for the 2nd season.
Knightfall (2017)
Underrated
Yes, it is predictable if you overthink it while watching instead of enjoying the experience. So if you start watching it with the intention of wanting to think of it as bad like some people here seem to do you wont enjoy it.
If you however start watching it without prejudices you'll enjoy a great and well acted show with beautiful detailed costumes and settings that feel like they're straight of of the time itself.
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017)
A great sci-fi universe combined with below average acting
Visually stunning, great costumes, above average story and a lot of good unique sci-fi inventions which in my eyes are a big part of what makes this genre interesting.
This movie deserves more credit than it gets, but it's true that both protagonists are played by below average actors that often fail to convey believable emotes.
It's a big minus but other than that the movie is just flat out great.
You won't find great acting, but you'll find a great thought-through sci-fi universe.
A Dog's Purpose (2017)
A beautiful movie
A beautiful movie about the unconditional love of a man's best friend.
It'll make you sad and happy.
It's not completely lighthearted and for that some people dislike it. Others blindly follow a malicious wrong review and rate it 1 star because that review falsely claimed animal abuse and people were to lazy to double check it.
The movie deserves a far better rating: And people who have actually seen it mostly grant 10 or 9 starts. It might not have the best script, but it's a roller coaster of emotions and unique experience that every dog owner or lover should not miss.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Underrated
Star Trek: Discovery breaks with the poster-boyish-style of the former series. We always saw the nice ships and commanders - and those encounters that could be solved with peace. ST:Discovery shows the other side of war - those troupes who have to fight, those who always died in the background of the old series (for example during the wars in Deep Space 9).
A lot of hardcore fans dislike the series for this new approach, arguing that Star Fleet always used to be pacifistic. That's partly true - e.g. in Voyager we have seen that some situations require the captain to disobey Star Fleet directives.
Even though Micheal Burnham is the protagonist, it becomes more and more clear that her talents enable discovery, but the overall progress of the series is defined by Discovery's captain, Lorca a Military hardliner. Lorca is the product of guild, sacrifice and torture. He shows us another side of human nature which Kirk, Picard and co kept hidden. Lorca is vengeful, driven, efficient and fueled by his past, he wants to win and is willing to take great risks for it.
Conclusion: ST:Discovery shows us another side of war. One that's always there, but has often been neglected in the Star Trek franchise for the sake of spreading positivity. Star Trek however has already established the concept of striving for peaceful coexistence in the past series. Discovery adds a more pragmatic approach: There's 2 sides to a coin and sometimes you're forced to act.
Star Trek Discovery doesn't contradict the franchise, it expands it.
Inhumans (2017)
Underrated
This movie is different than other Marvel / DC super hero movies. It's not that action packed - but most important it's not ethically black and white. While the antagonist ultimately is selfish he at the same times does really want to improve society, to be more equal - while the means he uses are brutal, referring to real history: so was the french revolution.
It's not a movie to watch with your mind turned of like Avengers, so I certainly understand that people who like the Marvel action movies didn't feel like they get what they paid for.
Shaming the movie for that however is a mistake.
Powerless (2016)
Potential
This show is based on an interesting premises: What can normal people in a world full of superheroes? It brings another perspective into an old genre.
A big flaw however is that the show tries too hard to be funny at times, even for a comedy. It also makes the common mistake of comedy series to not have a clear aim (e.g. an interesting aim would be for the protagonist to meet Brucy Wayne herself, or have crossovers with other superheroes), instead however it's a bunch of random gags and standalone episodes.
This show has a great premises and could become big if they decided to add a red string to further seasons, currently however it's just a slightly above average comedy.
Iron Fist (2017)
Watching Marvel's Defenders is the only reason to watch this
I usually like Marvel's shows, but this one is just underwhelming. The main character himself shows 0 character development and is so horribly naive that it's awkward for the viewer. The main actor doesn't fit the role and the fighting scenes look like from a b-movie when compared to series like "Into the Badlands", which is particularly sad considering that Martial Arts are the #1 perk of this super hero.
Suffer through it if you want some background info to the upcoming Marvel's Defender series, otherwise I can't see any reason why you would watch this - it's by far the worst series for any of the 4 Defenders.
Elementary (2012)
How to use the name Sherlock as a cash-in
"How to use the name Sherlock as a cash-in" should have been the appropriate title for this average crime series. Apparently neither prdocuer, nor writers, nor actors took the time to actually read through the works of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. Even though popular actors were chosen they appear unfitting and unbelievable in their roles. The way crimes are solved tries to "reinvent" the deduction abilities of the originals - failing horribly. Opposed to the (original) books clues are rarely shown until they are already solved. The way crimes are solved rather follows lucky guessing than the original sheme of "eliminate the impossible".
Overall a really average, americanized (S1 E4....) TV series which tries to gain quota by calling their protagonist Sherlock.
While the series already is lackluster in English the synchronization manages to make it even WORSE (French, German).
Watch "Sherlock" instead.
Hunter Prey (2010)
A great movie! Just know what you have to expect before you watch it.
First things first: 1.) This movie doesn't feature multi-million-$ cinematics. 2.) You won't get to see countless explosion.
Many people assume that 1.) and 2.) are what makes movies good. If you're one of them - just don't watch this.
Space Prey reminds me of old movies, it avoids hectic (camera) cuts and plays with the time passed to underline the desert planet's forlornness.
The whole movie starts of very slow, speed paces up as it progresses and you learn more about the universe, characters their backgrounds and their motives.
What's special about this movie, is that the roles of protagonist and antagonist are extremely blurry and leave room for interpretation and thoughts.
The dialogues are great and the story is better than most recent Hollywood projects.
Conclusion: This movie doesn't deserve it's bad ranking. The score is based on users watching it having the wrong expectations. If you like slow paced movies with a good story - watch this movie. If you want explosions, don't waste your time.
Honorable sidenote: The synchronization is extremely well done.
Fetih 1453 (2012)
One sided, absurd. Only worth watching for the visuals.
While the visuals are definitely nice* and the film features great battles the pure stupidity is unbearable.
(*Though for some reason the producer decided to use certain light filters which make everything appear surreal. Either you like it, or you hate it. )
About the movie:
The sultan starts a war and somehow is the "good guy" being the aggressor; while he is shown with his family friends and having "meaningful" visions and a "holy mission" - his enemies are put into an extremely bad light, even when they're just having dinner the music sounds like a death march.
While the "good guys" somehow kill people by hitting their enemies just once with their forhead - one of the tragic heros survives like 8 deadly arrows in his body just long enough to haul their flag.
It's not even a surprise. Everything about this movie is just horribly predictable.
I just can't bear this movie. It makes me want to slap my forehead with a pile of wood...
Extreme muslims might like this; however everybody with another (or no) believe will just shake his head wondering how on earth this film received its great rating.