Change Your Image
carpediemjc-843-811857
Reviews
Gossip Girl (2021)
You Know You Don't Want to.... XOXO, "One and Only, Gossip Girl"
This re-make of "Gossip Girl" is DREADFUL. I turned it off in the middle of the 1st episode. Why messed with the original when it was the best "phenomena" show of all time. While I appreciated with the diverse casts but minor of them shouts "glamour" or "opulence". All of these kids just looked like "Kadeshians Want-to-Be". I was soooo loooking forward to this re-make and I am REALLY disappointed. At least in the originals, ALL of the characters were so "dynamic" and "fresh" and they can ACT (I.e. Blake Lively, Leighton Meester, Chance Crawford, Pen Badgley, Ed Westwick, Taylor Momsen, and Jessica Szoh).
Sorry, HBO Max, no wonder NONE of the original casts want to make a "cameo appearance". This re-make is a "D-I-saster"!
Versailles (2015)
Great Drama!
Power, lust, greed, jealousy! This is a great "period drama". I watched the first episode and I was "hooked". Great tv show! Highly recommended!:)x📺
🍿🍿🍿🍿🍿/5.
Mr. Nobody (2009)
Great film from beginning to the end!
Great cinematic achievement! Can't believe I have missed this gem. Was scrolling through past movies that I hav not watch (trust me, I have watched many). Can't believe they do not make this kind of film anymore. Jared Leto and casts were AMAZING! Great cast, coherent storyline and plot, kept me interested from the beginning to the credits rolling. Highly recommend!!! The only thing is 2 1/2 hour long...
🍿🍿🍿🍿 / 5.
Nobody (2021)
Unlikely Action Hero
Great action flick! An unlikely action hero and not very original script but have plenty of surprises and twists! Highly recommended!:)x🎬
After Life (2019)
Great TV!
Another great tv show to binge watch. I rally give 5/5 but Mr. Gervais totally deserves it! Well written, plot and cast! "Must-See TV"!:)X
Searching (2018)
Greaf suspense!
Great film! I love suspenseful movies (e.g. Flatliners, Basic Instincts, , Sleeping with the Enemy, etc.) I. The 80s. Hollywood do not this kind of movies anymore. It's ALL about a good script! This film kept me guessing the whole time. Great job!:)x👍
Destination Wedding (2018)
Surprisingly and Unexpectedly funny!!!:)
VERY funny! Love the satire and dark humour. Jeanie Reeve and Wynona Ryder were pros!:)x
Nostalgia (2018)
Thought provoking film!!
Why didn't Jatherine Keener get an Oscar is really beyond me! She is such a good actresses who deserves every accolades that she can get. Especially in her roe in this film! This is a great film! It truly helps me think about the things/objects in life that we pisses. Do they have a story of just for the sake of collecting?