Change Your Image
PaulSenpai
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Camp WWE (2016)
A Camp, No World, No Wrestling, No Entertainment!!!
First of all I don't like WWE, not a fan... But thanks to Camp WWE I started appreciating WWE more.
First of all the characters except Vince McMahon have nothing in common with their wrestler counterparts, not their personality or at least her character design.
Story, there's no story. The "adult jokes" are written for 5 year old kids with 0 sarcasm, 0 humor, 0 self awareness, 0 FUN! The animation is as cheap as you can get, I am talking about Adobe Flash mediocrity levels.
Overall this show is a waste of time. So if you like WWE go watch WWE, not this piece of s**t. Also if you want a wrestling cartoon with comedy go watch Celebrity Deathmatch or ¡Mucha Lucha! and if you want a cartoon with camps and all that I recommend you Camp Lazlo!
PS - Fore a show about WWE there is no wrestling...
Bordertown (2016)
Extra stupid Family Guy with more Mexicans
80% of all the characters are stupid and you hate them 1) because they looks horrible and 2) because they are stupid, but not in the good way like in Family Guy... The jokes are sometimes good, sometimes they are too over the top and sometimes the jokes are just retarded. The art style will most likely off put a lot of people off and maybe the racist jokes will help too... I like the openings with Bud and El Coyote in the in the style of the Road Runner Show.
So if you like Family Guy and you are not easily offended you will have a laugh or two. But if you love Family Guy you most likely will hate the show.
Be Cool, Scooby-Doo! (2015)
Be Cool, Brickleberry-Doo!!!
OK so first of all the art style and humor kind of reminds me of a PG- 13 version of Brickleberry. So the new version of Scooby-Doo is a lighter and softer comedy, lowering the bar in the action and mystery department right after Scooby-Doo! Mystery Incorporated did such a great job boosting the franchise back on it tracks. For example Teen Titans(2003) and Teen Titans Go!(2013) lost the action and gained more comedy. The same thing happened to Scooby-Doo, it lost its mystery, but gained twice as much humor which is OK in my book. I don't like the fact that they dumb down Daphne, but I love how they made her a bit more kooky and how they let her be the heart of the team. And yes I also don't like the new character designs for the gang, but I like the monsters designs which are reminiscent of the old series.
Overall the new Scooby-Doo version is a good comedy and that's all nothing more nothing less.
Turbo Kid (2015)
Retro Mad Max
Turbo Kid is such a stupid over the top movie, filled with tons of blood and over the top action scenes that there's no way you can't get at least 30 minutes of fun out of it.
So the plot is, well there kind of is no plot, I mean there is the post-apocalyptic world of 1997 and the goal is to survive... Although the story is filled with plot holes and the characters are not really that interesting. Although the movie manages to create a few shocking scenes with his twists and one hack of a romantic scene, that makes you wanna punch a kitty in her nice little face.
I have no idea what kind of a budget this movie had, but I can tell you that they had used it right. The CGI is very mediocre, but the special effects are so goddamn good complementing the thousands of liters of fake blood, what can I say? I like me some Mad Max and Terminator baby!!! The cinematography and the techno music go perfectly hand in hand giving the movie this 80's feeling and I was born in the 90's so you must realize how awkward that felt for me... ◕_◕
Overall the movie is kinda bad, but is the good kind of bad!
By the way, I suggest you watch Kung Fury the 2015 action comedy, you might like it ;)
Dark Moon Rising (2015)
How I wasted an hour and a half of my life
The story which is the equivalent of the wet dream of a 13 year old EMO kid crossed with 80's crappy anime OVA's.
The story makes no sense, the pacing is horrible, generic as you can get characters with bad written dialog which by the way is either overacted or is simply said with absolutely 0 f**ks given. The cinematography, the lighting, the sounds and songs are perfectly mix together to induce cancer simultaneously on your eyeballs and brain! And don't get me started on the CGI! The protagonist, which I'm pretty sure it is Chace considering all the screen time he is getting, is so god dam annoying, starting with is slow ass voice, his 0 facial expressions and with the fact that he is always wearing at least one fuc*ing glove on his hand, all the fuc*ing time!
For several reasons incomprehensible to me, Eric Roberts is in this movie and at the current time I am writing this "review" the movie has a 6.4 rating. How and why? I... I have no idea...
If you want to ruin your day or kill half of your neurons then in that case this is the movie 4 U!!!!