Change Your Image
Tick_the_Hero
Reviews
Major Payne (1995)
One of the favourite films of my childhood.
I was very suprprised when I read that Major Payne is not very popular in USA: in my childhood all the local boys loved this film. This is a genuine, kind and good comedy.
I am not sure why this is so underrated but the film has everything you need for the boys comedy: good humour, charismatic characters, cool main character and beautiful female lead.
As for the actual plot: it is rather simplistic and you should not wait much progress in it but almost all the characters are developed well and they have some prgress during the plot. Especially the main lead.
If you want to spend some time smiling then this is your choice. At least that's my opnion.
The Postman (1997)
Such an underrated film.
This film is not flashy and not a blockbaster but i rewatched it so many times when I was a kid that I cannot say the exact number: in one of the reviews I saw that it is more liked by women - wut? Many of my fellows like this film (the same as Waterworld btw) and I was really surprised that it had flopped in USA. A pity. Though I am thankful Costner for this film.
Alatriste (2006)
Real 9/10 but I gave it 10/10 for the effort
This is a great film with noble atmosphere and a lot of love. I like it very much, please give it a try if you want to see good fencing and real men and women in action.
Wondeopul goseuteu (2018)
A kind and heartwarming "classical" story
Recently, it is hard to find a good story with normal characters who are not crazy about some "modern trends" or "political issues". All these films like Jojo Rabbit, The Intern etc which are made not for a good story but just to be "trendy". I watch such films and can see how great these stories could be if the authors would not want to "teach" me their "point of view". Possibly, I am just grumbling because I am too outdated for all this sh...showcase.
For some reason other reviewers called this film boring but I really liked it. When I watched it I remembered "Ghost" (1990) or other great stories about really important things of our life. Some years ago Hollywood could create such stories. Nowadays I see less and less of such films. Thanks Chinese and Koreans that they still consider to make smth "classical".
The Tick (2016)
They managed to reproduce the style of the original cartoon
I think that this show will be great. Pilot series are good enough: Arthur character is well-played by his actor, humor is not bad, Tick is formidable and pathetic. The evil side is good enough too. The only minus is that actor of Tick is not bulk enough: I imagined him much bigger in size.
Gôruden taimu (2013)
Very good romance
Tada Banri, a newly admitted student at a private law school in Tokyo, found himself completely lost after the opening ceremony, trying to find his way to the freshman orientation. At that moment, he ran into another lost freshman from the same school, Yanagisawa Mitsuo, and they hit it off at once. Somehow arriving at their intended goal just on time, there appeared in front of the two a beautiful girl holding a bouquet of roses. The girl then whacked Mitsuo across the face with the bouquet and handed the flowers over to him. "Freshman, congratulations", was all she said, and then left. The stylish, well dressed, perfect woman that had swung at Mitsuo was his childhood friend, Kaga Kouko. As children they had promised to marry each other one day, fulfilling their dreams. In order to escape from her, Mitsuo had gone out secretly and taken the examination for this well known private college, but now she showed up in the freshman orientation hall. She too had taken the law school entrance examination, catching up with him.