Change Your Image
spoobel
Reviews
I, Robot (2004)
Waaaaaaah!!! Don't watch!!!!
What is this? Somebody put the producer, the director, the script writer and the leading actor in front of a court, charge: Necrophilia!!! Those dudes raped Isaac Asimov! I can still feel the rumble of him turning around in his grave... This movie is NONEWHATSOEVER even near the original story, only the names remained. The rest is outrageous Hollywood crap. Only watch if one of/both following conditions applies to you:
1- you're a die-hard Will Smith
fan;
2- you don't care for classic Science Fiction and prefer brainless
action and effects.
0/10.
Star Trek V: The Final Frontier (1989)
TOS on the big screen.
I don't know why some people call this the worst ST movie ever. It's TOS on the big screen, the story, the acting, well even the special effects aren't so far away of what we used to know as "TOS"(those styrofoam rocks- myohmy!). True some glitches and logical flaws which made the movie hard to digest could have been ironed out, or some of the special effects could have been done better, even by 1989 standards. But if you watch the original 79 TV shows and then the movies 1-5 directly afterwards, you'll find 1 and 5 to be the closest to TOS as it could be. True, 1 is rather lengthy and gets boring while watching the Enterprise's endless way into V-Ger, but story and plot seem to come directly from TOS scripts. The same with 5. But nevertheless the idea of dealing with self-proclaimed gods is nothing new, remember "Who Mourns For Adonais?", or "The Squire Of Gothos"? While one can expect some better results from multi-million dollar productions, like the aforementioned effects and a better cut-out story, those two movies (especially 5) are the heart and soul of what Star Trek was and is about, to boldly go where no man has gone before and not just techno-babble and cliffhangers. A 7/10 from a TOS fan.
Call of Duty (2003)
Best WWII action shooter by any means...!
If you played Return To Castle Wolfenstein and all the way through Medal Of Honor and occasionally wished there were a few good men to give you fire support, this game is the answer. After playing the two games mentioned above I was really bored of the "average-shooter-concept": -one against all super evil stupid enemies-. Suddenly there was CoD and amazed me not only with fresh graphics, great facial animations and lip sync, as well as a quite clever AI; it finally brought in something the 1st person shooter genre had been missing for so long - AI comrades for your support. That's what makes CoD so special, and as the tagline promises, you're never alone. But unlike one might believe on first hearing this, friendly AI isn't stupid cannon fodder. They take and give cover, flank and even secure corners around which the enemy might be lurking. Of course they're no replacement for real human players in a multiplayer deathmatch, but for the single player experience, they're the best by far and they're with you all the way through the game (not like in MoH, where you get that mincemeat in uniform to support you ;-)) The storyline is based on historical battles, the tension while playing never gets too stressy (though sometimes hectic), never giving you the impression the developers overshot their aim. For the ego-driven "lone wolf" "rush-rush" players, games like MoH & RTCW might be first choice, while the more cautious "tookmethreehourstokilloneguy" players might choose Brothers In Arms (I call it the "lame" version of CoD/UO/CoD2 ;-))), or something like Splinter Cell, Call Of Duty stands right in the middle, giving you the best of both worlds, and this also applies for the expansion pack "United Offensive" and Call Of Duty 2.