Change Your Image
garrett-828-74087
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
True Detective: Night Country: Part 6 (2024)
At once both too long and too short
Since there is no way to review an individual season, that I am aware of, the review of this episode serves as a season 4 review only. Generally speaking, this season was a big letdown. Not unlike other recent HBO limited series, the 1st 2 episodes I found intriguing. After that, it was a slow descent into confusion , implausibility and plodding dialogue that goes nowhere. There were so many loose ends/poorly explained references. The spiral symbol from season 1 was so prominent in season 4, that, there had to be a connection of some sort. Yet there was none. What was the story with Danvers' son? A group of scientists murder someone , and cover it up, rather than have her arrested as a lunatic? A vigilante group of women take down a secure research facility, without leaving any evidence? Was this ancient omnipowerful microbe that they were searching for actually found and used? What about the Tuttle group? Why was Hank Prior so indebted to the mine ? The questions with no answers just go on and on. To me, it seems like this should have been an 8 episode season, like the previous 3 , but, for whatever reason HBO only greenlighted 6. And because of that, storylines were not explored sufficiently or wrapped up properly. However, this does not need to be the end of the series. It can be, and actually is, an anthology. A new season, with a new crime, and new detectives, can revive it no doubt. Unfortunately, it does need reviving after this disappointment.
Law & Order: Nullification (1997)
Hurray for the people
The mistrial outcome was correct. There was apparent reasonable doubt amongst some of the jurors concerning who the 3rd shooter actually was. For all of Mccoy's bluster, he did not make a compelling case concerning that. The fact that the DA's office charged 20 people with conspiracy to commit robbery and murder, despite any concrete evidence of that, and primarily because of their association, their beliefs, I found to be disturbing. Hopefully law and order in New York city does not operate in this fashion. Interestingly, the Constitution only decrees that juries should be impartial. It does not decree on what basis they must make their decision. Ultimately, the people, as represented by the jury, have the power. Not the state or government. That is a good thing.
Station Eleven (2021)
hopefully the 10 previous stations were better...
Just a weird disjointed series. Random scenes, odd characters, awkward jumps between past and present. Except for the first one, the episodes seem out of order, too. Did not click for me.
Premonition (2007)
I wish I had a premonition about this movie before I saw it...
Movies and TV shows where the protagonist is uncertain about reality rarely work. In fact, I dont know if it has ever worked. The audience just gets pulled into to the character's confusion, and becomes subsequently confused. Sandra Bullock's characters' mental conflicts in Premonition just dragged down the movie into a morass from which it never recovered. The movie felt twice as long as it actually was, a testament to how slow the pace was. I would avoid watching this film even for free on Lifetime...
Intrusion (2021)
Umm...no
The scenery, the house and Freida Pinto all look great. Otherwise, just boring non sense.
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
Umm...no
It is possible to have a cinematic universe where monsters/creatures are presented as being in the real world, where it makes at least some sense, has a whiff of plausibility (think the Cloverfield , Alien and Jurassic Park movies). Realistic science fiction, I call it. These Kong/Godzilla movies present unrealistic science fiction that a few action scenes or explosions make up for.
Project X (2012)
I wish I could unsee what I saw
A few funny scenes, but, overall, a raunch fest that only teenagers and/or the juvenile-minded would enjoy.
The Invisible Man (2020)
sort of wish this film was invisible
Without giving away any spoilers, suffice it to say that this movie was too unbelievable and too illogical to be entertaining.
Ad Astra (2019)
Ad Hoc
Some nice visuals, but, other than that, disappointing. Lots of disjointed scenes. Poor science. Brad Pitt's constant monotone narration became nauseating by the
end. Snippets of a lot of good sci fi movies, mixed together to form a bad sci fi movie.
Safeguard: An Electoral College Story (2020)
conflicted
This documentary made a number of factual errors, and, to me, made a stronger case for eliminating the electoral college than for keeping it.
Blade Runner (1982)
A rather dull edge to the blade
The visuals and score are dystopian. That is good. The plot, the characters, the action scenes are uninteresting. That is bad. By the end of the flick I literally did not care if either the humans or the replicants lived or died by the end.
The Outsider (2020)
it flew too close to the sun
The first 2 episodes were outstanding. indicative of a really gripping taut supernatural mystery crime story. but, the final 8 episodes were spent just watching a bunch of people stand around watching themselves, mostly. the show just lost all steam. who knows why.
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017)
more comedy than anything else
Definitely lots of fun, lots of sci fi, lots of action. ultimately, however, a bit too silly to be considered memorable.
War of the Worlds (2019)
Not nearly war-like enough
The title is almost completely misleading. The "war" is effectively won by the aliens by the end of episode one. The rest of the series involves watching uninteresting people behaving in a oddly disinterested ways. Very peculiar show, but not in a good way.
Brightburn (2019)
Close to being good
Missing an explanation of where the boy came from, and why. Also, why did he turn evil? And was he eventually stopped, if so, how? The movie was only 90 minutes long. The producers should have put in another 20 minutes to explain the aforementioned plot holes, and they would have had a good flick here.
Freaks (2018)
Seen it before
More or less the X-Men, but not quite as exciting or interesting.
[Rec] (2007)
Very gripping
Im not a big fan of horror flicks, but, I must admit, I liked this movie. It has a tension filled vibe throughout that works pretty well. There were probably one too many hysterical moments from the lead actress Velasco. The tenants maybe were screaming at each other more than one would like. And the ending, while terrifying, generated more questions than answers for me. But, overall, it was fairly scary. This was a Spanish movie, but with English voiceovers, which turned out not to be really noticeable. Sort of gritty, kind of realistic, as far as a horror movie goes. That is not to say that there are not plot holes, because there are. But, bottom line, it had some pretty good scary stuff going on.
Quarantine (2008)
Fairly gripping
I didnt see REC, the original Spanish version of Quarantine, before watching this. Had not even heard of it, truth be told. So, I came in with fresh eyes. Im not a big fan of horror flicks, but, I must admit, I liked this movie. It has a dark, foreboding vibe throughout that works. The opening set up scene at the fire station probably went on a bit too long. And, there were probably one too many hysterical screams from the lead actress Carpenter. But, overall, it was fairly scary. Primarily because ,unlike a lot of sci fi/horror movies, this one felt sort of realistic. Rabies is a real disease, and , faced with a similar outbreak situation, I could see the government doing pretty much what it did to try to contain it. That is not to say that there are not plot holes, because there are. But, bottom line, it had some pretty good horror going on.
Logan (2017)
Gratuitous violence
Lots of unnecessary blood and gore, lots of it by or involving children. I found this quite disturbing. Plus, I dont know, I didnt like seeing an old decrepit Wolverine, and a Professor X who was literally nuts. I guess a lot of folks did, judging from the overall ratings. But I am not one of them...
Dark Phoenix (2019)
Lets hope this phoenix does not rise again
More or less a remake of X-Men: The Last Stand, but not as entertaining. Professor Xavier's character takes a weird turn. No Wolverine is no good. Also, aliens? really? we have the Avengers if we want to see alien battles. Muddled the story of how the Dark Phoenix became the Dark Phoenix.
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
This film should go into hibernation
Some special effects were ok, and Vera Farmiga is nice to look at, but, other than that, the film is a wasted 2 hrs. The plot was ludicrous, from beginning to end.
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
In keeping with the HBO tradition
I understand that hardcore fans of GoT felt let down by the last few episodes. I am not a hardcore fan, thus, I didn't think the last show was horrible. That said, HBO has a habit of ending its highly acclaimed series on a sour note. The Sopranos, The Leftovers, True Blood, Six Feet Under, and more recently Veep and now Game of Thrones, all had final episodes and/or final seasons that left fans underwhelmed and wanting more. Not sure why this is, actually. Probably just that the shows went on too long, and the writers ran out of good material. But, just look back on the 70 or so episdoes of the series that were good, and have fond memories.
The Predator (2018)
Its worse than you think
The list of things wrong with this movie are too long to list here. You literally could not pay me to watch this mess again...
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
Quite good
Manages to work in the previous 18 MCU movies into a fairly cohesive enterprise. Funny yet sad. Action packed , yet, reflective. Seems like both an ending and a beginning.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
A bit too much
Like Avengers: Infinity War, it weaves in previous MCU storylines fairly well.Kind of. But unlike that movie, this one goes on a bit too long (nearly 3 hours), with a few too many plotlines that were questionable. Not going to reveal them here, but, suffice it to say, the story was not as well written as in Infinity War, in my opinion. the movie is basically entertaining, but, not really new, and compared to previous Avengers movies, not hardly at all. Time travel is at best a murky addition to any story line. In this situation, time travel renders the majority of the movie sort of confusing.