Change Your Image
aalmehrizi
Reviews
Moonfall (2022)
Good movie
Another solid addition to end of earth -disaster movies. Came with some new ideas. Good popcorn movie. Doesnt deserve the hate it gets. Sci-fi movies are about crazy ideas at the end. The production and scenes were top notch. I liked the twist in the story that caused the moonfall. A bit of suspense that i didnt expect in such a movie. Mix Armagadon with 2012 and you will be closer to Moonfall. I think that it deserves more than the current rating which is way too harsh. It is the regular weekend cinema movie for all the family members. What i didnt like was the directing where the switching between the scenes was too quick.
Killing Season (2013)
John killed it
The story is away from reality. This is the first time I see John Travolta trying to act. Yes he was trying to act Serbian but that didn't go well.
Extraction (2020)
Turkey shooting
Combine all the bullets of Rambo and Die hard movies in one. There is absolutely nothing except shooting in this movie.
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
Thumbs down
I guess the movie was produced to use the wide fan base and success of the series. Leave the emotions aside, it is like breaking bad was broken to many bad pieces and got glued together to make a movie. It is like a disturbed dream of the series or a bad quick trial. If you missed it you didn't miss much at all. Totally pointless and time wasting.
The Spy (2019)
Not the right story
The series lacks accuracy and many of the scenes are pure fiction. Can be misleading because the events are not matching the right timeline. Needs proper historical research to be fair.
Rambo: Last Blood (2019)
Could be a lot better
There was a big room to make this movie the perfect ending of the series. It was too fast leading the viewers to the expected victory. In short if Rambo 1 to 3 were letters, this one was a WhatsApp message.
The Nice Guys (2016)
Nice guys nice comedy
Russell and Ryan had an amazing mutual chemistry together in this comedy movie. They both made it work. Brilliant acting and excellent blend. I hope to see them in another movie.
Acts of Violence (2018)
old fashioned action
I thought that they stopped making such action movies. Call of duty type. I deliver justice. Shoot all the bad guys revenge movie. Nothing more nothing less. What Bruce is doing in such a movie? Is he there just to promote it ??
Sicario: Day of the Soldado (2018)
Thumbs up
This one is more mature than the first part and links drugs cartels with human trafficking and terrorism along with the politics behind them very well.
Lion of the Desert (1980)
Perfect war movie
This movie stands as the best war movie I have ever seen. The story based on facts and true events. The action and directing of battles is top notch. Music will stay in mind forever.
12 Strong (2018)
Hard to digest
Horses is the 21st century battle or another cowboy vs alien type of movie. It is too hard to understand this movie especially when the battle of mazar sharif and the involvement of dostom forces were already covered by National Geographic Channel. We only saw Hummers and jeeps plus old Russian tanks and off course the B52s.