Change Your Image
sahilgill19
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Kingdom: Ashin-jeon (2021)
Rise of Ashin of the North
"Humans are far worst than the dead💀" and if someone goes against the nature one has to pay the price.
The above statement describes the movie conveniently. Powerful performances and plight of the people living on any border is shown neatly. What we're today it is because of what we've inherited from our ancestors. Be it any country, doesn't matter. The movie perfectly shows the struggle of an orphaned girl who's tribe pay the price and get massacred for political interests of others. Watch it on your own conscience, because it left so many questions in our mind. A must watch for zombie lovers.
Sufna (2020)
We are never so defenseless against suffering as when we love- Sigmund Freud
High on Emotions and Simply Stunning! In the Entire duration of the movie, I kept on "Smiling and Smiling and Smiling" The story is woven very beautifully around the central characters, 60% of the movie belongs to Tegh(Tania) and rest to Jeet(Ammy). I bet, one could not stop laughing whenever Tarsem(Jagjeet) and Bagga(Balwinder) appears on the screen, where later has the caliber to make the audience laugh hysterically with his simple one liners in English. Movie concentrates on the theme that:"You can't get true love through spells, one has to endure lot of pain to achieve it". Jeet realized it with the help of Tegh who is Born to a Kashmiri Muslim mother and Sikh father but orphaned, yet knows the value of true selfless love, the one she reciprocates by making sure the boy goes out to study, work and get a job and not be an aimless lover, which he is till the time of the interval. All credit to Jagdeep Sidhu's beautiful story, superb direction, and melodious music of Jaani-BPraak is what makes this film stand apart. The Best of Punjabi Industry in Dramedy genre till now.
Panipat (2019)
War?? Where's the intensity?
Cringe-worthy!!! For 2 hours one has to wait for the epic battle which turns out to be non-enticing. I've no problem with the movie but they clearly failed to put the perspective of how prosper the Maratha empire was or the battle scenes which should give goosebumps. The director was pretty good in showing the war politics but it just simply lacks intensity. Sanjay Dutt is solely carrying this movie on his shoulders despite the above average enseble of actors. Puranjit provided good support.
The Curse of La Llorona (2019)
Her evil knows no bounds!
What a movie! It's a ghost of a woman who drowned her children and now cries while looking for them in the river, she harms those who are near her. The director has done a tremendous job in putting the folklore on to the big screen. The tension build up is good enough to give you goosebumps. Wonderful Screenplay, good acting and definitely a watch over the weekend, certainly it gives you what you want. Don't miss it, trust me:)
Polar (2019)
'Next' in Assassin's Genre!
The storyline is very simple, a top assassin named Mads(Duncan aka "The Black Kaiser") is settling into retirement whereas his former employer identify him as a liability to the firm. So he sends a group of ruthless killers (young assassins) to find and finish him. The movie is based on a graphic novel: "Polar: came from the cold". Although I've not read the comic but I can guarantee that the team has done justice with stylish action choreography and gun fights full of gore, contains brief nudity plus appealing cinematography and music add-on to make it 'next' in violent movie genre. The cast comprises of Katherine (Vivian), Vanessa (Camille) and equal amount of shares for Ruby(Sindy), Matt (Blut) and guest appearance from Knoxville (Michael). It is a must watch if you're fan of movies like John Wick, Punisher and Equalizer. Since it is based on a graphic novel , the one-liners are really awesome before the kill:
Vivian: Heard you stopped smoking?
The black Kaiser: "Figured, it wouldn't kill me"
I don't know what critics are going to rate it but this movie has everything which can give a high dose of adrenaline rush. Just don't miss it!
Afsar (2018)
An Afsar loses the plot!
Okay, this is Tarsem's first comedy venture. He is really liked amongst Punjabis because of his charisma and songs he writes. Hence, the expectations were high. Afsar is good to watch till the interval as the story is very likeable with all the characters introduced in a great manner but loses the plot in the second half. Nimrat khaira does a decent job as she doesn't have much to offer. Karmajit goes missing after his 10 minutes appearance and come back at the end. The only character which survives is of Ghuggi, a teacher who likes Nimrat and too wants to marry him. Pukhraj has lot of potential. I'll love to see more of him in the upcoming movies. I would only recommend this movie if you're bored as hell and your friends has cancelled all the plans made a day before. 8/10 for the first half!
Dakuaan Da Munda (2018)
Story is the soul!
Dev has proved once again that besides comedy..other genres can survive in Punjabi industry. The story is the soul of the movie as it is based on the real life events of Mintu Gurasuria. It is his story from being a kabaddi player/topper in academics to gangs/drug addict and then again to a journalist. The movie is very entertaining and watchable. The actions sequences and songs are all beautiful. The female lead doens't have much to do rest all other characters does a decent job. A must watch of 2018 as the year was full of crap comedies!
Green Book (2018)
"Genius is not enough; it takes Courage to change people's heart"
I watched this movie without any prior judgment. Though I've seen the ratings and hear the fuss around it. It released in India a week later then the American release but I know like me many could've missed it. I'm Glad, finally I got the time to see it and I want to write about it. So, this movie is inspired by the true story about friendship between Donald Shirley (Ali), an erudite African-American pianist and his white chauffer Tony (Viggo). First of all, I didn't know what "GREEN BOOK" is before I saw the movie. It is a book which is "to give the Negro traveler information that will keep him from running into difficulties, embarrassments and to make his trip more enjoyable" because African-American travelers faced hardships such as white-owned businesses refusing to serve them or repair their vehicles, being refused accommodation or food by white-owned hotels, and threats of physical violence and forcible expulsion from their town. So, it is a journey between them and how they're able to accept each other throughout. It is a "MUST SEE" movie even though you were not sure about what it is like to have an African American in 1960s. I enjoyed many scenes specially when they enter Kentucky and enjoyed KFC though Don was reluctant at first because of hygiene. I can't reveal much and I don't want to because the movie shows the essence of humanity which is above color and discrimination. There're many heart wrenching scenes too and humor top notch. Don't miss this movie of 2018! I bet you'll feel good after watching this, tell me how many movies can does that!!!
Asees (2018)
Heart-wrenching
Rana Ranbir is in total control of the character portrayed by him, alongside with a decent cast, it is a movie high on emotions. This genre is less explored by writers/directors in the Punjabi industry. Its a story of mother-son duo and the tests they face in their relationship. It shows the various aspects of human life and how the relationship changes with times. Pardeep Saran got some serious acting skills, I would love to see him more in future. I've always believed in work of Rana Ranbir and he certainly didn't disappoint us. Kudos to the team for presenting us such a masterpiece.