Change Your Image
PanoramicViewer
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Space Force (2020)
Unfunny "satire"
I don't mind a political satire if it's funny, intelligent, and honest. "Space Force" has none of that.
- It is trying too hard to be funny. No joke is memorable, most are cringy.
- The show only tries to advance the plot through sophomoric jokes. In contrast, I am thinking of "In the Loop", which blended a funny mix (and insight) in the workings of government bureaucracy, war, and the news media.
- In "Space Force", everyone is dumb, the National Defense is dumb, the President is dumb, the First Lady is dumb, the Republicans are dumb flat-earthers, the entire Nation is dumb. Except, of course, the female politicians (AOC and Pelosi) and the emphatically non-American scientists. Really?
In short, I don't mind your liberal bias, but at least try not to scream it in my face.
Ozark: Fire Pink (2020)
Chills
It is very rarely that I feel chills during a TV episode.
Tom Pelphrey's performance as Ben is captivating, phenomenal, artistic.
The writing masterfully puts a mentally unstable person as the voice of reason, tragically the only one sounding in a world of corruption, deceit and death. It is an ingenious story telling concept that accentuates the tragic state of affairs.
"Ozark" is reaching new levels in TV drama. If it keeps up like that it will make history.
Altered Carbon (2018)
Season 1 is awesome. Season 2 is a disaster
Season 1 had everything: depth, suspense, amazing acting, world building.
Conner (Poe), Kinnaman (Kovacs), Purefoy (Bancroft) and others delivered breathtaking performances.
Then came Season 2, an unbelievable, unmitigated disaster. Where to begin?
Falcon as Kovacs has only one (confused) facial expression. His love story with Falconer (not a joke), utterly undeveloped to this point, suddenly becomes a key plot device (who cares?). We see a "top bounty hunter" with the reaction time of a 3yr old, which requires endless cut frames in action scenes.
Writing is boring, dialogues are childish. "Harlan's World" is dead background, there is no context, no idea what the city is, or its people are like.
Honestly, what the hell happened?
Origin (2018)
You have seen this a million times already
A bad mishmash of Alien, Lost, Sunshine, Dark Matter, etc...with incredibly naive characters (one repeatedly places her head in front of a screaming, deformed guy), bad science, flashbacks that noone cares about and incredibly annoying and repetitive jump "scares" (what is this, the 90s?), and more... Oh, and a fair dose of trite social justice themes.
Couldn't get past Episode 2 (beyond that you have to pay).
Virtual Revolution (2016)
Great concept, poor execution
So, this is a strange one.
Those who compare it with Blade Runner are clueless simpletons. The concept is fantastic. In 2047 most people are connected and on universal basic income, no worries about real-life concerns.
The execution, however, is poor and wastes an opportunity to make film history, no exaggeration here. Acting is generally ok, and actually it is good from the main and supporting roles.
However, the screenwriting is severely lacking, and drags everything down. This movie should be structured around the dilemma of whether to free or not the connected people (possibly against their will), and, secondly, on the truth about the protagonist's wife. But we only get a couple of hasty minutes of these themes, and instead *a lot* of exposition on the protagonist's online quests (which I was skipping), which was worthless beyond some point. So much screen time was wasted. The culmination of the movie should undoubtedly be the hacking attempt of the megacorp HQs, but this was also hastily presented in a couple of minutes. .Such a wasted opportunity for an awesome film climax..!
Still, 7/10 for the nice concept and the effort.
Bill Burr: I'm Sorry You Feel That Way (2014)
Excellent
I won't say much. This standup has the "helicopter story", a truly masterful comedic act that will make it to history.
Bill Burr is an icon.
The Rain (2018)
Couldn't get passed half-hour mark -- kids, man
So, in the first 15 minutes one little pr!ck causes an accident that basically kills hundreds (if not thousands) of people.
The other little pr!ck causes their mom to die.
You know, I am watching to get away from my little pr!cks, not having to endure others'.
You can't move the plot forward with horrible little pr!cks.
Lost in Space (2018)
Stopped after Episode 3.
It is utterly pathetic how unoriginal and repetitive modern creators are. Here is their recipe:
- Steal the idea and concepts from an original.
- Flip genders. e.g., have a mom of three act more macho than A Shwarzenegger in 'Predator'.
- Have men just be dumb soldiers, who are trash-talked every 10mins, by wife and kids.
- Add diversity quotas.
- Publish.
Of course, I am going to stop watching at Episode 3. Of course, I am going to downvote you on Netflix. Of course, I am going to write a bad review. Adios, PC monster. See you again soon.
Electric Dreams: Autofac (2018)
Just read the original story. Please.
You seriously need to read the original short story (available online) and marvel at the sloppiness and intellectual laziness of modern story writers.
Here is some of what is lost from the original magic in this modern garbage:
- The human settlements consisted in fact of nice and tidy townhomes.
- Autofac was serving humans, and by no means was programmed to hurt them.
- There were no god-awful wizzard hackers like the tomboy we are served in the show, doing all kinds of unbelievable things. This is so trite...People used ingenuity and worked together in pitting two Autofacs against each other to fight for a precious resource.
In sum, this was painfully shallow. Pretty much sums up screenwriting these days.
Dnevnoy dozor (2006)
Never watch
I watched both movies and i feel my time was totally wasted.
There is no plot whatsoever -- both movies drift aimlessly in pointlessness.
Countless characters are introduced, subplots and back-stories are attempted, but, all-in-all, the movie ends up being a big, big mess. At the beginning, there is a promise of an impending doom, but alas you will be just as wise in the end. Anyway, at least, we now know, how the "Lord of the Rings" would be, if Tolkien was *just* trying to look cool.
Skip this one, if you tend to use your brain while watching. There is plenty of good SciFi/fantasy movies out there.
Gravity (2013)
Special effects. Only.
Good parts: (i) the special effects and the 3D experience of space (ii) the symbolism of life emerging from space destruction, then water and finally earth(last scene basically) and (iii) Having free tickets for this one.
Bad parts: Everything else. The rating of this movie is definitely inflated (seriously 8.7??) They say "Gravity" is a drama but probably they don't understand what drama is. There is no drama without character development, emotional investment, without dilemmas or confrontations. The plot is laughable, the dialog is childish and the main storyline totally predictable. My 3 stars go solely to visual effects.
Bottom-line: If you want to see some cool visual space 3d effects or you don't invest much in viewing, you should go. If you invest intellect and emotion in your movie, don't; you will be utterly disappointed.