Change Your Image
fh147
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Doragon kuesuto sôdo: Kamen no joô to kagami no tô (2007)
interesting enough to endure the pain.
This is that kind of Wii game I look for. A unique mechanic sword fight and pairing attacks and blocking all put together with Dragon Quest design and look, just solidly designed game.
What the problem is my wrist is beginning to burn not pain but I am feeling a numbness and is worried from my tendons, but I would say that the game is an interesting experience to go through it and has some really unique challenges. I have not seen in other games.
And the game has some fine voice acting with some really funny accents. Even if I didn't feel anything for the characters. The girl has a really cute gothing outfit and I really like that dads design he was awesome if I never use him.
But the biggest problem was it had that Punch-Out mechanic where I had to wait for the enemy to attack before I could attack them and when you begin to find the same enemy in a row again and again it gets really dull.
But the unique experience on the Wii is what we're here for and it is worth picking up.
The Northman (2022)
Myth with details
I really enjoyed how much they put into the details on the wood carvings to their clothes to the way they speak it feels so authentic to being in the Danish Trelleborg .
And the Casting was really on most of the people were from Scandinavia a single from Iceland and their girl was from Florida and they were acting so well throughout the movie I could see the pain in their characters.
Movie has a mythic feeling to it with the many Viking storytellers and ritual and you begin to doubt if it's in the head or maybe the magic is real.
Brutality to the movie and their fully done Vengeance is what I truly was remarked by and the character acting was so good just to stairs the noises all of it come together to a painfully beautiful movie .
Silence (2016)
God is silence
This movie to be true to oneself and then asking what is the true version of oneself to go to is really phenomenal. I think this movie is one of the best crusading movies I have watched. It's not the funniest and the most interesting but the slow pace and feeling you get like the priest in the movie is just perfect.
It's also a beautiful passion project that I could really see how much scorsese and everyone put themselves into it to get it done. I did not get the feeling that it was half ass in any way and the location dates chosen Taiwan looks really good.
I think Andrew Garfield feels performance was so good the feeling of wanting to help the feeling of being a martyr of Faith, pride and loss everything he was the perfect actor for this role.
And the acting is so silent and subtle and honko you can see in the actor skinny tulsos it's just so well to showed.
Cinema was silent and study just shots staying there so we can see the actors do their work without too much editing. It was really well done.
I am not a Christian but I could empathize and still see the hardship they went through and inpathize with the faith.
What is the purpose to a priest if not to help others even if God is silence?
Excalibur (1981)
soundtrack is phenomical
Is soundtrack is phenomical It's so amazing it just hypes op everything on the screen. It's one of the most amazing qualities of the movie.
And the performances were so good for this old kind of story it feels more like a fairy tale theatrical performs is just added to it. It was not character who acted realistic. It was acted acted like it was old myth.
Really enjoyed how fast paced the movie was it felt like they combined three very long tails into one and still got it coherent. It's good and the character was I mean. They are okay most of the only one. I truly like was Percival because he was the only normal common among them.
Merlin's performance was so good with his acting with everybody . It's just so good every time he was on screen. I was enjoying every second of him. I love the way He carried himself and his performance was just oh delicious.
An even if the fights look clunky because of the music and how much effort they were put into it it never got boring anything. I think battle scenes were nice because of it.
And I've really enjoyed how Arthur changed throughout movie, he Triumph his fall and his Redemption it was just also good.
Batman Begins (2005)
He looks like a demon
This game has a really fun mechanic going.
Every encounter feels like a puzzle, har to do before you can hurt the enemy because scare the guns out of their hands which is a fun puzzle and figure out how to do it it does also mean that it is very scripted in every part the game so with the novelty does wear off at some point,
then you're left with the combat that is not good maybe bad. Maybe maybe just averages how to say let's just say that it is not fun and last hour of the game was just boring.
But it looks really nice for late Xbox game and driving section that was burnout inspireret was fun. I think this game has a lot of fun things going for it but sadly after the two first hours of the game it becomes repetitious.
But the fear mechanic is so unique to this game that it is worth playing. I would say it even if it doesn't hold up all the way through it is worth playing and see this really okay movie game.
And seeing how terrified the enemies become of the Batman is f** awesome. He looks like a demon in their eyes.
Skal vi være kærester? (1997)
lifts free in my head.
One of the short films I remember for my childhood very little bitly a good little story about a boy and a girl hopping into a relationship while still not knowing what even it is and expectations of adults Hood and all of it getting froed on the main boys head it's one funniest movie.
The music is surprisingly very good. I really enjoyed musical scenes and the feeling of Adulthood pressing down on one's shoulders and not understanding why just getting pushed around by one's parents. It is very relatable movie for some people. I could think and for me it's lifts free in my head.
Skal vi være kærester?
King Kong: The Official Game of the Movie (2005)
wonderful first time experience
King Kong is one of those wonderful first time experience when it's in cinematic wonder to play every moment filled like it was set up to make you act out as the actor.
Going through the jungles fighting the enemies with spear and no aim dot which is the best part of it the Cinematic Feeling because of the no aim how hard the game goes forward it almost feels wrong if you put it on because it now just feels like a normal game.
And the graphics looks good. They have the good amount of color to not look Gray and just looks nice to the game.
But sadly the Cinematic feeling takes away that replay value because you are pretty much gonna do the same thing every time you play it at least I filled it. I mean this is the fourth time. I played it and I kind of felt fine about it because it is so scripted that it's hard to improvise.
Let's just say for first time experience. It's a 7 or 8 for the second third and fourth time we are at 5.
Johnny Mnemonic (1995)
funny cyberpunk movies of the 90s
What can I say about this beautiful piece of cheese movie with just a right amount of budget to look good enough to be confident but goofy all the time.
One of the things that goes well so much in this movie together is the acting and the design of the world of 2021 run route through the 80s book and now made a 1995 movie about it.
And the characters and actions just so funny and hokey, Reeves eat everything he's in it. Is is my favorite performance i ever seen of him He's just so fun.
But all of the places they go to look so god damn cyberpunk. It's so cool. It's grimy. It's dusty. It's just a weird amount of techno future where it's not really what it looks like nowadays, but just in the funniest way, they could think about it.
For me this is one of the funny cyberpunk movies of the 90s and would recommend.
Faiâ emuburemu Echoes: Mouhitori no eiyuuou (2017)
Most beautiful produced Fire Emblem
Shadows of the link here is one of the most beautiful produced Fire Emblem games with the best art and story in the series sadly the gameplay is the only thing lacking.
Oh my god, to take this simple story for the Nintendo Entertainment System and making so much out of it putting the most love into every detail they could the voice acting goes beyond what I'm used to invite game with the setting up seeing and not but it's still true and artworks look gorgeous like I could stare at this forever.
At the music is some of the best in final history, they take these really catchy simple Beats from the Nintendo system and just put the full Orchestra behind it. It's just so full and behind Every node, I can feel the goodness.
But the gameplay is so and so I think it's fun because it's so different from normal Fire Emblem games, but it has a lot of tedium that I am not a fan of most of the game feels slow and not balance to a degree not seen in later titles and my God some of the maps are boring.
Context of the story and how it feels like a march from the bottom to the top of the map just every step of the way feels like a Triumph is just so fun because of the story even the most tedious maps.
And that is right in my top five fire Emblem games even if the gameplay is lacking. It means I don't go back to it often. When I do it's an amazing experience.
Escape from Bug Island (2006)
bug Fun, but too much clunk.
Are you a fan of sos the final escape because if you are then I have the game for you, but sadly they have put combat mechanics in it. So god damn it's clunky.
The gameplay is fun in the first Hour, my friend constantly cocking a shotgun when talking to him and all the weird ways to use the Wii controller, but then I begin to get spawned by enemies and I realized that the combat mechanics are so clunky that it's almost impossible to get away at some point .
And sadly much of the game is walking in the fork looking for something to do or items.
The worst part is the moment the charm goes away. You are left with some really clunky not fun gameplay, that I had to say I am done if I play more of this. I'm just gonna have a bad time.
Star Wars Jedi: Survivor (2023)
Too big for its own good
Survivor is a weird game for me. It feels like it has the same amount of good as Fallen order but the problem is so much filler a round it that it would be mine bendingly tedious to complete the map like I did it in Fallen order.
But it's still for top notch it has all the good points the compact system is still fun and pairing the enemies is Justice and I like the characters , everything they do I just wish the plot were a little bit less predictable because one of the guys just screamed. I'm gonna betray you.
The middle of the story feels like FILTER but when it hits when the main characters together with his girlfriends, when all the characters from their original Game talking to each other it just is so good. I wish it was more of this but sadly it's mostly just in the last half we get all the good stuff.
Characters are fighting against something they have no chances of defeating when they are still doing what they are doing is just good surviveus are what they are and they keep on doing it.
And the village is kind of nice. I personally couldn't give any s**** about it, but maybe somebody will liked the building City getting all the collectibles and all the cards and here to spot. I just want the good story and gameplay and just walking around collecting stuff is tedious but at least in this one you get a data test that's told you where everything is in the last bit of the game.
I don't like the level designing in this one. I mean, it's not bad, but it just so big and loot in chest mostly just shirts, hair and Treasure to give to the vinters, I am searching for and after I realized that. I was just like no I am not doing this, I see no purpose in doing this other than wasting my time with busy work.
And the game had some technical problems, i wiggle the camera left to right. I could see white flashes from textures popping in and the characters 2 times t post in the airship.
But even after saying all of this I enjoyed it would say it's still a good sequel even her think it's too big for its own good and full of pieces work, but winter story hits and the battle system works. It is as good as the original maybe a bit better.
Star Wars Jedi: Survivor (2023)
Too big for its own good
Survivor is a weird game for me. It feels like it has the same amount of good as Fallen order but the problem is so much filler a round it that it would be mine bendingly tedious to complete the map like I did it in Fallen order.
But it's still for top notch it has all the good points the compact system is still fun and pairing the enemies is Justice and I like the characters , everything they do I just wish the plot were a little bit less predictable because one of the guys just screamed. I'm gonna betray you.
The middle of the story feels like FILTER but when it hits when the main characters together with his girlfriends, when all the characters from their original Game talking to each other it just is so good. I wish it was more of this but sadly it's mostly just in the last half we get all the good stuff.
Characters are fighting against something they have no chances of defeating when they are still doing what they are doing is just good surviveus are what they are and they keep on doing it.
And the village is kind of nice. I personally couldn't give any s**** about it, but maybe somebody will liked the building City getting all the collectibles and all the cards and here to spot. I just want the good story and gameplay and just walking around collecting stuff is tedious but at least in this one you get a data test that's told you where everything is in the last bit of the game.
I don't like the level designing in this one. I mean, it's not bad, but it just so big and loot in chest mostly just shirts, hair and Treasure to give to the vinters, I am searching for and after I realized that. I was just like no I am not doing this, I see no purpose in doing this other than wasting my time with busy work.
And the game had some technical problems, i wiggle the camera left to right. I could see white flashes from textures popping in and the characters 2 times t post in the airship.
But even after saying all of this I enjoyed it would say it's still a good sequel even her think it's too big for its own good and full of pieces work, but winter story hits and the battle system works. It is as good as the original maybe a bit better.
Chiyu Mahô no Machigatta Tsukai-kata: Senjô o Kakeru Kaifuku Yôin (2024)
Erza from fairytale beating a kid up
It's always nice to see Erza from fairytale beating a kid up to make them a good healer.
Not Too much to talk about, it mostly a very comedic show with some good facial expression and slapstick. Just the right amount of comedic tone.
But the characters up perfect for this show. They are so good for this comedic stuff that it's hard not to get a smile on my face every time I see them. It's just so goodly made. It's kind of the perfect six to seven out of 10 show.
My own problem with the show is there is a flashback . That is way too dark for the light comedy tone of the show. And just stick out like weird.
Are the girls in this show are nice and comedic and has some very funny personality. We don't really get any of those weird nice Japanese girls , now We actually get some real Cookie personality women.
But it looks nice the backgrounds were fine the fights were surprisingly well done. Just all in all solid six out of 10.
Sadako (2019)
Who is this movie for?
So my biggest problem is the movie is it's not scary and why it's not scary is very individual. I am not scared of women or of small children. So that is maybe why and it didn't help this movie was way too lit up so I could see what was going on all time.
God damn this movie was too bright most of the time it hurt my eyes because this screen was so bright. We just maybe one of the reasons why I just begin to get and headache.
And the characters are just boring, not any simpleism in any kind of things going on in them. I like how to woman dressed. It was cute and she looked good in it, but most of the time. I was just like am I supposed to connect these hollow Shields of characters.
And the only fun part of the movie was making fun of it with one of my friends with a glass of wine in my hand. It's just so weird Who is this movie for?, the only people I can think of, are people who want more history behind the ring movie.
And I don't even think those people are interested because it doesn't give anything.
All and all , waste of time only enjoyable with friends.
Otaku no video (1991)
In good fun making fun of ourself.
It's so interesting looking at this time capsule of otaku world, that no longer existing.
And the scenes of them taking the piss out of them, so with portrait of utako episodes. It get me the feeling of catching a Predator it's kind of weird and cool.
The OVA has an insane pace because of the bubble economy, it's just going full speed over to nerd them otakudam all the different ways making a company losing a company friendship merchandise ,fictional women, real women who draw like a machine.
It's interesting that four years later they release evangelion and become one of most important anime of all time
And I would recommended as a school assignment to understand old school anime fans and where we come from.
Otaku no video: Otaku No Video 1982 (1991)
In good fun, making fun of ourself.
In good fun making fun of ourself.
It's so interesting looking at this time capsule of otaku world, that no longer existing.
And the scenes of them taking the piss out of them, so with portrait of utako episodes. It get me the feeling of catching a Predator it's kind of weird and cool.
The OVA has an insane pace because of the bubble economy, it's just going full speed over to nerd them otakudam all the different ways making a company losing a company friendship merchandise ,fictional women, real women who draw like a machine.
It's interesting that four years later they release evangelion and become one of most important anime of all time
And I would recommended as a school assignment to understand old school anime fans and where we come from.
Oppenheimer (2023)
Atomic men
Such a good movie It's insane, my only problem with it Is I had the feeling that the music was really really overpowering. I mean it almost felt like a musical in how much the music method in every scene of the movie to set the pace and the feelings.
But this remarkable how much love and attention was put into every character the way they talk it's just filled put together and the way story is built up sort all comes together. It's just move so good.
The movie was 3 hours long, but it didn't feel like it it felt so fast paced and it's mostly people talking and the character making sad faces, but it works. I never felt like it was slow.
But the best part is Oppenheimer himself a conflicted man with many ties that bind him in different directions. A man willing to Bear the sins of the burden created for self.
Many times the more brilliant you are, the more flawed you are simultaneously.
Mirror's Edge (2008)
Edge of perfection
I love this game even if I feel like it hates me sometimes, but it's mostly just a combat environment they just not fun, but everything around it parcurrin on the building the beautiful atmospheric soundtrack and the clean White City with beautiful slashes of colors is so stunning and beautiful that I have in high regard even if it has some really low points.
The story is a half completed mess. I have the feeling that the levels were completed and then they try to make a story around it. It's just that kind of feeling that the characters doesn't feel fully fledged out and many of them. Just go and happen.
What the fun I have on the City tops jumping and wall running and doing all the tricks to get as fast through City as possible. I cannot tell you how fun it is. It's some of the highest moments in gaming for me the feeling of flow I get.
Navigation puzzles are also a good fun of the game fronding and seeing how you can just slash off some few seconds and many of The Times where you're just wondering. How do I get up there.
What the enemies are just not fun they slow down the pacing in most levels and the worst part is that sometimes they put a pipe that I can only get on if I defeat the enemies first and that's awful, and shooting feels really flat.
This games feels so awesome and unique and art design takes the show.
Condemned: Criminal Origins (2005)
getting chased by hobo
I enjoyed this game the first person fighting has made it so enjoyable that I returned to this game every once in a while. I think this is my fifth playthrough.
At the sense into madness and killing so many hobos in one night that no other person have done you are a bigger hobo killer than winder itself.
There's something so satisfying about the combat. It's so basic, but just in the correct way you feel the great, the teeth the hit all the sound effects just go into making it feels so effective to hit the enemies and the story and dark themes. Just makes it feel like you're slowly walking into Hell it's a very enjoyable and thrilling game.
My biggest problem with the game is the sprint button because it feels like you just want to sprint all the time but the game is not letting you do it and level the sign can get very tedious when you're looking for the white item to open doors.
The game is very enjoyable and getting chased by hobo's can really make your feel tins.
Der Name der Rose (1986)
Questions of a monk.
This movie got them atmospheric and nice to look at and when I mean nice. I mean dirty and ugly and amazingly brutal in some parts. It just feels like an experience that will fully fought out before making it.
And the main character and his kid working like a modern detective with secrets behind the corner and everyone got an ankle. It's just really awesome and interesting and philosophies behind everyone interpretation of God and Bible.
It is insane, how well acted every person is and Sean Connery fader, teacher relationship with the kid is truly touching and what's even more touching is that everybody faces look tough and f* up an ugly it's kind of refreshing when I'm used to so many pretty boys.
In the mystery was well done. It was interesting listening to Sean Connery talking about every detail of the clues. And of course the prideful way he talks about it
I think the thing I'm most pressed by is that this movie exist I mean it's just such a weird idea, but I'm so happy because it's such a unique idea and blend of things so I would absolutely recommended and it has some weird things with women going on.
Sôsô no Furîren (2023)
The Moments we remember,
The thing I enjoyed most is just being adventure with an old woman who looks like youth full because of elf DNA. The journey relaxing turns but also suspenseful sometimes. It's just a really nice travel show that I enjoy so much when anime gives me.
It's really nice ankle that we are not watching the heroes party destroy the demon king from the 800 time now. This is more about finding your purpose and remembering all the good moments in life and appreciating them and creating new moments with the people around you.
Entire anime looks beautiful. It's just so well composed with the colors and character designs. The backgrounds look beautiful forest and every little character has a good amount of quality.
And I love frieren she's just so nice and every time she speaks it reminds me of an old granny or maybe a bit of autism.
And the tone because of the journey can have many places it can be dark it can be light we can have a comedy episode we can have a relaxing editor and we can have some dark stuff happening. It's the beauty of the format they have chosen the story to be.
I could write much more about the relationships and the character but I think I am going on long enough, so just watch it is amazing.
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008)
Room temperature experience
Room temperature experience.
Don't get me wrong. It's not a bad movie, awesome really excellent scenes, but most of them are the beginning half of the movie and when we get to Amazon forest it feels like the movie has taken a dip, not in character acting I mean the characters are still very well done and funny to listen to it's mostly just the action that didn't heal op as much.
But my biggest problem is I think the villains are just kind of weak and I am saddened by the leg of violence especially the violence from the second movie Temple of Doom that was amazing but I kept thinking, is this what happens when you watch a franchise get older the violence get turned down because Indiana Jones can no longer do the same things,
Are we in a never ending cycle of watching things we enjoy getting slowly worse, not bad but just a little bit worse .
But I did really enjoy Harrison Ford and the kid they worked well of each other and many of my favorite scenes were in the beginning because of then. It's just like I like some of the scenes in the beginning like 10 out of 10 awesome moments but the later half. It's just like okay. It's just fine.
In the leader half of the movie because of the use of cti, I get taking out of it. It doesn't feel dangerous when I can see it's not a real cliff . It's just a computer generated image.
But it's still Steven Spielberg and George Lucas baby . It's still fun to watch even if I'm not the biggest fan.
P,S
is it's really weird that all of the other parts of the world get magic and stuff, but no we are getting some weird ancient aliens garbage.
Diablo (1996)
simple version of the formula
Diablo 1 atmospheric game just the first tone of the guitar made me feel anxious like I was going into hell, that I actually was going to do.
Beginning to feel a little scared I begin the feeling of Horror just in the first two levels it's kind of amazing how this game is still can be so terrifying maybe it's because it's so hard to see the enemies and the graphics are so dark and murky that it give me the feeling of looking into the darkness.
But sadly that feeling disappears and becomes one of tedium because this is the first Dungeon crawler of this kind and god damn it it's slow. I mean it is still atmospheric and nice but it's so slow, after rile my brain Just begin to scream after some dopamine.
What to see the most simple version of the formula they are using in the later games is still remarkable.
Baiohazâdo: Anburera kuronikuruzu (2007)
Resident Evil fan fever dream
This is the first real gun shooter have played on wii to the finish line and this was a good time. I enjoyed I certainly hated all the things that look like crocodiles because I feel like they hit me way too fast so I didn't have time to react but other than that. I think the gameplay is really sorted and it is weird. It's the same developers as Resident Evil Dead aim.
Did get kind of doll with the graphics they look so great but the same time. They are atmospheric and looked nice,
And the Mechanic leader where you can kill them with one shot with a good headshot is really good. It's really rewards. Good aiming and even if my wrist begin to hurt in the later of the game it was fun. So I couldn't stop but god damn have to get an A on all stages to get one of the levels and that was a bad time.
The worst part of the gameplay is that it's kind of weird difficult to rise. I think the beginning part is the hardest then it's easy in the middle and then it becomes hard again in the late game so it's kind of like a Valley kind of difficulty.
The story is really boring maybe this is what happens when you take away all of the story parts of game and just put in the boss fights, but it's really hard to connect to the characters if you don't like them before which I have not played these Resident Evil games I have just watched other people playing them so it's weird doing this.
But I will say evil Johnny Bravo has the best voice I have heard and I could listen to him reading me audiobooks all day. He is so deliciously evil in the way He talks it is so good.
Thief (1981)
How can it feel so modern and being from 81
It's amazing how modern and old it feels, what I mean by it is that if I watch this movie in 81. I would have filled like I was in the future, now We are Future Past it feels like but it's still so beautiful and atmospheric and looking at all the dripping down from the sky and the colors radiating off every puddle , It's amazing.
This movie is in love with itself in the best possible way, looking closely at drilling of a whole, every part of every step to break into a place, The Professional and proficient way It's done it's so awesome to watch.
But I love the men in this movie, they are hard but they are not all the way hard. They want to connect they sometimes show the softer side of themselves to each other, Men are hard in this movie, but they are not stoic.
And the lighting feels so modern. I think it because it reminds me of Office lighting, blue lighting add to the feeling of the modern world.
And the actors are perfectly cast I have no complaint it feels so natural watching them talk and act to each other I didn't feel out of the movie Once, and especially the love romance between the main character and the love interest.
And the music adds to the movie it feels so modern it feels so now, it is so 80s that it hurts and just want to stay here.
And the director Michael man this is an awesome movie to begin one's career with it's just so well shot and a whole experience it. Just add to it and the stylish way.