Change Your Image
TheDude4272
Reviews
Invasion (2021)
It's a decent show
People who are downvoting this most likely have ADD. It's a slow burn similar to classics like The Exorcist. The loudest critics of these types of shows or films tend to have a problem sitting still for 2 seconds. If you give it some time, it will grow on you. Yes, it has a couple of woke elements that are a bit irksome. But it more than makes up for it in some of the other interesting story threads.
Foundation (2021)
Show gets better by the 4th episode
The people downvoting this show are giving up by the 3rd episode. It really starts getting interesting by the 4th episode. There's two main plot threads: The empire and the foundation. I agree that the foundation dragged quite a bit, but the empire thread is getting very intriguing. I like the idea of the Empire consisting of clones called "Brother Dawn", "Brother Day", and "Brother Dusk". Brother Day is the middle aged person who is essentially in charge. It's a very creative invention that I haven't seen in a film or tv series before.
Upload (2020)
Had potential but ultimate weighed down by PC politics
This thing laid on the PC politics thick. The chemistry between the leads was horrible. We need new writers and casting directors in Hollywood.
Ragnarok (2020)
I don't get the low average ratings
This show is actually pretty good compared to the comic book garbage. Bring more shows like it to Netflix, please!
American Factory (2019)
Overall, I had mixed feelings about this film
On the one hand, I was annoyed with the usual Communist propaganda coming out of the Unions. Unions equal stagnation, as far as I'm concerned. The workers have this ridiculous notion that they should be paid sky high wages for their low skill labor. And through unions, they essentially turn the efficiency of capitalism upside down by forcing companies to reward janitors with Doctor's pay. On the other hand, I was absolutely disgusted by the Chinese putting down Americans and putting their own in charge. Literally saying things like ".. we are better than them" in their own meetings. I hated the no personality CEO and his minions as well as the self-entitled American workers.
The Boys (2019)
Homelander represents "evil America" in this show
This show would have been better if it didn't have such lame, on the nose Left wing and anti-American propaganda all over it. Homelander, representing America, is the one-dimensional villain. At the end of episode 4, Homelander literally gave the exact same iconic speech President Bush gave in New York after 9/11. Talk about eye rolling. It's just pathetic how writers these days are just dripping with far left politics and essentially make straw men arguments in their messaging.
Rocketman (2019)
Average at best
I thought 'Rocketman' was average at best. It seemed as though the filmmakers tried too hard to break the biopic mold by having people break out in song and dance every time they were in danger of committing the 'biopic cliche crime'. It was too distracting for me. The song/dance breaks felt like an excuse rather than a natural extension of the scene. To me, 'La La Land' is the perfect mold for how a musical should be done. The singing and dancing was used sparingly and only when the scene absolutely demanded it. Anyway, I personally felt that 'Bohemian Rhapsody' was a better film. It's too bad filmmakers are so beholden to the pompous critics. In bending over backwards to appease the critics, they only suck the joy out of film.
Damnation (2017)
A straw man argument for Communism
It doesn't surprise me in the least that writers in Hollywood think like Communists. Whether it's because they get paid so poorly compared to the acting talent or they just don't think about economics, these communist-like themes they express in the films and tv shows they write just come off as downright clueless. For the love of God, if you absolutely have to express your Left wing views, at least give the opposition (the antagonist.. or Capitalists, in this case) more heft and not make it so one dimensional. It just comes off as so preachy and lame when they turn it into a straw man. That's the big issue I have with this show. Young writers seriously need to watch some masterpieces from the past like "Wall Street". That had a left wing message, and yet it had a powerful antagonist in the form of Gordon Gekko. And, most importantly, it was actually entertaining. Too many young, annoying idealist writers these days.
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
The quality is up there with The Exorcist
This is a really good show. I got chills at the end of episode 1. I've read reviews from people complaining about how "boring" it is. Ignore these fools. These people have short attention spans, as far I'm concerned. I've seen the same complaints about The Exorcist. If you have patience and you appreciate true quality in film and tv shows, you'll love this one.