Change Your Image
henk-811-258737
Reviews
Mrs. Davis (2023)
Have some patience with it
Was vaguely interested, then got confused and bored with it. After a few weeks continued watching and found it brilliant and super entertaining.
It's a universe you need to get into to really enjoy it. Funny, sometimes thrilling, and very creative.
Are they serious about the Christian themes here? I mean, are they ridiculing it or do they put religious believes as the basis for the plotline? To me it seemed Christian values against a digital equivalent superpower that has gained followers around the globe.
I'm not religious at all so had to get over this a bit, but the plotline and cinematography kept me entertained till the end.
Knor (2022)
Heartwarming story and beautifully made.
Babs gets a pig from her long gone granddad but her mother is not happy about it so Babs decided to get the pig to a puppy class.
I went to this movie as an adult because it's a beautifully made stop motion animation. Lighting is gorgeous as well. The story was moving too, I teared up during the puppy course and some scenes were really funny. The final scene reminded me of Wallace and Gromit.
Although I'm vegan, I'm afraid the overall message (don't eat animals) is brought a little too blunt and might put off some parents. Still the movie is a wonderful heartwarming story that tries to make the world a better place.
Mother/Android (2021)
Glad I watched till the end.
Yes, this was a slow movie and I watched it in two sessions. Still, the last half hour was thrilling and had an unexpected turn. It stuck with me after it ended and that's a good thing to me.
Star Trek: Discovery: That Hope Is You, Part 2 (2021)
The last episodes made it worthwhile to watch.
I've had many moments where I skipped scenes in previous episodes and was temted to stop watching it all together. This last episode everything came together and made it exiting to watch. Pace was a lot better too. Great CGI. I know, the plot holes, the exaggerated emotions, too much woke, scientifically impossible a.s.f.
But was there ever any Star Trek series that had really everything correct? It probably would have been very boring to watch.
Dolemite Is My Name (2019)
Great music and uplifting story
This was a great movie. It started slow but I ended laughing out loud and rooting for the main characters. And as a European I had never heard of Dolemite so this was all new to me. And funny to see the Kung Fu hype in that period.
In the Tall Grass (2019)
Ways of getting lost
Clever usage of mixing place and time. I enjoyed the movie. Reminded me a bit of Event Horizon although it's not a SF movie.
Star Trek: Discovery: Such Sweet Sorrow, Part 2 (2019)
Much better but still annoying
Why the ridiculous long emotional conversations in the middle of battle moments when every second counts? Apparently we need to be convinced of the importance of these moments by dragging on for minutes while at the same time they start with saying there is no time left. It's completely unbelievable. Glad I could zap through these scenes.
Star Trek: Discovery: Saints of Imperfection (2019)
This made me quit the series (almost)
It's so over the top, ridiculous. What were they thinking.
Not only super illogical, but also timing is terrible.
Luckily I saw better review of the next episodes, so I'll give it a last try.