Change Your Image
wilkeyjessica
Reviews
Daisy Jones & The Six (2023)
Really Really Good!
I must first say I tried to listen to the book before watching the series and could not make myself get past the first couple chapter but the series was REALLY REALLY GOOD! I was so invested in every character and the story. I felt like I was watching the story of a real band and real people ( I know it's loosely based off of Fleetwood Mac), I was so invested and could not turn it off. I was very impressed by all the actors, I felt they all nailed it.
At times it was touching, infuriating, heart wrenching, and raw. I was cheering and crying and angry all in the same episode. In the end when it all came together all I could think was what a wide ride and beautiful story they told. I highly recommend Daisy Jones & The Six.
1883 (2021)
Good Story, Good Characters- Great Show
Wow! Just wow! I feel very lucky to live in the here and now. I'm a believer that we were all born at a certain time for certain reasons. After watching this I can tell you there are 1 million reasons I wasn't born in the 1800s and had to cross the plains. Taylor Sheridan did an excellent job of bringing to life what that would've been like. The story was great, the characters were excellent, Tim & Faith were so much better than I expected, Sam Elliot is always phenomenal, it did not let me down. I felt the character development of Elsa (narrator) was a little much at sometimes, but overall a beautiful progression.
I felt all the emotions while watching this show and highly recommend it.
The White Lotus (2021)
Definitely not funny, definitely didn't like it
I don't even know where to start... it's way over hyped. It's definitely not as great as advertised and talked about. I finished the whole first series before reviewing so I could make sure I wasn't missing something.
Season 1
The characters are truly hateable, really cringy, and awful. I guess props to the actors for making me hate their characters. The couple of characters you didn't hate you felt so bad for. I wanted to punch the daughter Olivia in the boob for being the worst. Just rich people being "normal" which is us regular folks "worst".
Also the music was so irritating. Too loud, too often, annoying.
I was constantly questioning why I kept watching but I just did, I binged in ONE DAY! Overall I can't decide if it was awful or genius.
Here goes season 2.
So much worse than season one, definitely not genius as other have reviewed. The characters weren't as cringy but not at all likable (probably the point). Definitely did not binge in one day, I had to force myself to keep watching and it did not want to make me visit Italy.
I have nothing good to say about season 2.
The music in was annoying AGAIN. It was like watching "regular tv" when a commercial would come on and it's 90% louder, annoying.
I guess the only good thing I can say is the acting was great. The actors truly made me dislike their characters.
Funny Thing About Love (2021)
Clearly Cheesy Holliday Movie Gold
It's obviously not a high budget, great actor blockbuster but it was so good for being a holiday "hallmark/lifetime" type movie. So many funny moments and characters happenings. John Heder was great as he always is in the way only John Heder can be, K-Von is hilarious and a pretty good actor and perfect for his part,Jason Gray was over the top in the best way (it made his character so much funnier), and Brooke White was great (loved her in American idol) and she can act! I laughed through the whole show and am going to recommend everyone. Hulu scored getting this one. It was a nice change from all the serious holiday movies that feel like they are always playing during the holidays. Watch it, most people won't regret it.
The Pack (2020)
Best Show Ever... YES if you're a lover of dogs!
I loved this series! It's pure joy and pure love between man and mans best friend. No, it's not executed the best, or even edited that well but who cares. Its a show about regularly people and their regular doing awesome challenges and learning to fully trust each other. I seriously can't say enough good about The Pack
Last Christmas (2019)
Better than I Expected!
I love Christmas movies and I love a good feel hood chick flick so I loved this. Emilia Clark and Henry Golding were a great pair. I've read many harsh reviews but I thought it was great.
Rocketman (2019)
A well done, well acted, biopic of a life void of self love.
First thing you should know this is a bit of a musical in the sense it does break into sing and dance using Elton Johns song in real life situations and feelings. If you hate musicals it might not be for you. That aside it was beautifully done. The acting was spot on, Egerton did a fantastic job as Elton John and Jamie Bell was perfection as Bernie. Some may have known more about Eltons past and his demons than others, as for me I was heartbroken by his early story and happy to know he found joy and self love later in life. I had no idea he faced so many demons and had so little to no self love. It's s very real and raw story intertwined with the music from Elton John we all love.
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018)
If you're a fan of the Jurassic Park franchise you'll love it
If you're a fan of the Jurassic Park franchise you'll love it... If you're not you'll think it's a waste of a couple hours. I read a lot of reviews and it seems people either loved it or it lacked. I'm a huge fan of the franchise and I thought it was great. The CGI was off the hook as we've all come to expect from the franchise. You'll laugh, you'll cry, you'll cheer, and you might pee your pants a little, it's got a little of everything. Sure the plot line isn't really realistic but it's a movie about genetically cloned dinosaurs... what do you expect? I'll say it again if you like the franchise you will really enjoy it. It was very entertaining and a great way to spend a couple hours.
Red Sparrow (2018)
I haven't hated a movie this much in a long time. L
Seriously don't waste your time, it's the worst. I really wanted to see this even though it didn't have great rating but man was that a bad choice. The only reason I didn't stop it partially through is it wasn't my house. At one point Jennifer Lawerence's character says "You sent me to whore school" and that pretty much sums up the movie. Ughhh... it was painful. The only reason I gave it two stars instead of one is because at one point she stabs a character I didn't like in the head. I really like Jennifer Lawerence but I lost a lot of respect for she doing such a terrible movie.
Gifted (2017)
Why did it take me so long to see this?!!! AMAZING!!!
This is honestly one of the BEST movies I have seen in a really long time. This should have received more press and attention. It will recommend this to everyone. It's real, raw, touching, heartbreaking, funny, loving, and beautiful all at the same time. Chris Evans and McKenna Grace are phenomenal as Frank and Mary, seriously you're gonna cry! SO SO SO GOOD!