Change Your Image
nikospastel
Reviews
Velma (2023)
Avoid it at all costs
If you expect to watch an old fashioned Scooby-Doo show this isn't one. It's not a comedy nor a joyful show to watch, this is a poor written show trying to hit the road with modern matters but with a very wrong heroine. Never thought that i would rate 1 star but this show is worst than Ator films...Poorly written, trying so hard to exploit stuff out of content and frankly it just makes it even worst than it is. At least, in tries like this,you expect the script to be a bomb, to be a revelation and hit the mark pointing out what it needs to be pointed out. But here, there is no need at all for such an action because everything is wrong. You do not do that in such a show and furthermore the final blow is committed by the scenario, the script, its awfully dreadful, disgusting, a monstrosity of a show.
Anastasia: Once Upon a Time (2020)
This is a family movie
I have seen everyone bashing this movie so hard so i ve decided to check it by myself.
First things first, this is a very low budget, family friendly TV movie. You expect way to much from such a kind of movie to be honest.
Let's get started then
The movie is taking place in two-periods, first is in Russia including Romanovs and the second one is taking place in USA 80's. Anastasia ( protagonist ) faces the loss of her parents and Rasputin transfers her ( in a time travel trip ) straight to 80's USA on order to protect her from Lenin and a bad... witch or whatsoever . The entire idea behind the concept isn't that bad but the execution was poor. BUT you must watch this movie as a family friendly movie and not as an adult. If you are looking for a historical memorial for the Romanovs then this isn't your movie because everything is wrong in so many ways. If i had to rate this as normal i would rate it as 2/10 because, lack of the protagonist to mimic at least the Russian accent. Historical fraud led to movie's conclusion. Rasputin being nice and caring is the exact opposite from what he really was. Dialogs were poor, there isn't a timeline of events and it's really a very simple story, that's what it is.
Father Christmas Is Back (2021)
Awful by all meanings
There is no connection in the entire film, no fun. There is no parody or comedy elements at all. Even the title is wrong, all we see is a messed up family and a father that abandoned the family 27 years ago, there is no background storyline, just a hello-i-came and thats all. It doesn't give you the Christmas element and the character development is poor, extremely poor. I wasn't delighted watching this movie as a Christmas movie, far from classic. Another netflix low cost production.
No One Gets Out Alive (2021)
Slow horror plot missing elements
This review is for the people that are not familiar with the novel.
In this dark story we see the protagonist facing some issues about living in the state, although it is a slow horror movie it points out the immigration agenda of nowadays. I believe more than it should for this kind of story anyway. Movie missing a lot of elements of the main story because of the development of the protagonist and her immigration status. We see a slow, dark movie ( not horror at all ) with very few horrific elements but in the last part everything is unveiled. The entire story awaits the last part to be leaded in the conclusion. All fine I guess until that semi alien semi the thing makes its entrance in the movie. I mean what in the name of E. T. was that? I don't know about the novel, but this movie doesn't ring a bell, soundtrack is awful and the story have a huge gap between the beginning and the ending. All we see is that alien thingy in the end and a twist on the plot, maybe expected, maybe not.
Midnight Mass (2021)
Not what i expected
It looks promising at the beginning. Good atmosphere, good acting, mediocre storyline, good scenery. But, there is always a but and this is the extremely long dialogues, i mean the extremely long, religious dialogues. The plot is turning the events slow and I think Flanagan lost it there. Hill house was faster, bly manor slower and this is by far the slowest. It begins with a thunderstorm, continues with mystery and the development of the characters but somehow it loses the development of the series through the huge dialogues. To sum up, i liked the story but it misses the whole point, it's really slow. I am forcing myself to watch it until the end but i don't want to. It needs more action and less dialogues.