Change Your Image
brwnxpng
Reviews
Knives Out (2019)
Refreshing change
What a great film, and a refreshing change from the types of films we see nowadays
I was riveted from the very beginning, acting was of course superb- but no surprises there with a cast like this
However what the writers did, was expand on a basic theme, of what happens when people die. From my own experience and association with others, the family gets split by an irrational greed and an attitude of self entitlement. This film explored that brilliantly and is as much a documentary on the psychology of relationships, as a great 'who Dunnit' film.
Anyway for those that like films that keep you guessing, this is the best I have seen in years
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
Not the best film I have seen
Usual formula, Americans saving the world where the rest of the world doesn't get a mention. Good guy is Americas friend and Chum - Godzilla, and the arch enemy is a Brit and a monster from another dimension
Some very good special effects and the underwater city could have been spectacular if it wasn't shrouded in gloom
Overall for me if I was a 12 yr old I would probably have loved it - but have to say I was bored and couldn't wait for it to end. Which has to be said was another happy ending!!
Crazy Rich Asians (2018)
Blissful
First off I really enjoy watching Michelle Yeoh, to me she is one of the finest female actors around and secondly I think Gemma Chan is arguably the most beautiful women in film and TV today. The casting was original and very well thought out, creating an interesting range of characters that just seemed so right
IMO This film is a masterpiece, a blend of Romeo and Juliet meets Asian culture and is set against a backdrop that is truly spectacular. The wedding scene is literally jaw dropping and the degree of creativity involved in producing this make for remarkable viewing.
No shootings, car chases or nudity, just a family drama that captures all the good and bad things in relationships, and one of the best films I have seen in a long time
Cold Pursuit (2019)
Winter is coming
I have always like Liam Neeson since the days of Rob Roy, he's a well seasoned actor and does, as expected, a great job in this film.
The location is cold, damn cold, with snow drifts that are taller than a single storey house. I was quite amazed to see the snow plough clearing the snow and pictorially the location creates a wonderful backdrop to the film/
It's always entertaining to see the most unexpected people take on the bully's, and this definitely doesn't disappoint, in fact his first kill almost comes as a shock because it seems so out of character, but his desire for revenge makes him take on some particularly nasty people and come out on top.
The other aspect of this film is that the characters are believable, just ordinary folk surrounded by a crime ring that they don't seem aware of and the police are aware but reluctant to do anything about. Another nice touch was the introduction of Native American Indians into the script , quite unexpected and frankly quite novel.
Overall I enjoyed the film and would recommend it
On Pointe (2018)
Family Drama
Personally I love this type of film, it puts a spotlight on the drama's that happen in families.
Paige is a 17 year old who has a determination to realise her dream of being a ballet dancer, her mother is going through a very painful divorce process becomes blind to the needs of her daughter.
The father left the mother and his children to live with another women, this was a particularly crushing blow to the self esteem of the mother who was left jobless and trying to look after her Children.
Paige was a classic 'be strong' character who presented an outside face that everything was fine but was destroying herself from the inside. Her ballet coach was the only one to recognise that she was struggling and though strict with her was also compassionate, he played a great role IMO.
The other character who was on board was Dylan, a potential musician who was/was not Paige's boyfriend and he drove her to an audition
I thought the acting was very good and it certainly drew me into the film.
The only aspect of the film that puzzled me was the role of a girl called Kate the girl who Paige met at a party- maybe I missed something as I couldn't figure out what her role in all this was she Dylan's girlfriend, a friend or sister
I have read several comments that are quite derogatory about this film, and yes the script was a bit lame in places - but to me the film was more about the family dynamics than about the ballet.
Hummingbird (2013)
Jason's the man
I really like Jason Statham, so any film he is in, works for me. He seems to bring the best out of his fellow actors, never better than in safe - the little Chinese girl was amazing and in this film the unlikely recipient of his charisma is a young novice nun played by Agata Buzek.
This is the first time I have seen him with hair, not a pretty sight to be sure. But he plays a slightly different character to the one we are used to. He goes from living on the streets to living the high life and ends up from where he started, but never forgets his roots and becomes somewhat of a philanthropist to his fellow street dwellers.
All in all another good film from the library of Statham movies
An Interview with God (2018)
Faith destroys reason
I think this film would be very attractive to someone of faith, who wants to humanise the idea of God. Personally, while I thought the film was well acted, it could have been sculptured to question the existence or nature of God not just endorse the ideology.
The script was pretty awful and even the questions raised in the film, lacked the depth required to make them more interesting, for example the question of free will, if asked in the context of Kant's critique of pure reason or Taibi Kahler's script behaviour might have been more challenging.
In conclusion the film took a great idea but missed the mark
Florence Foster Jenkins (2016)
Great film
I was tempted to say - it's Meryl Streep and leave it at that, she is an icon and one of the greats, after all. Anyway I checked out the life of Florence Foster Jenkins after watching the film and the film is pretty accurate. The acting is, of course superb, the sets wonderful and for any serious movie goer, it's a treat. I was moved between tragedy and laughter, some of the scenes are incredibly funny, but there is a sadness about her character that pervades the film.
Basically a wonderful film
Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (2011)
Watchable
The first ghost rider was enjoyable, and while this second instalment was watchable, it came over as lacklustre in comparison. I thought Nicolas Cage was somewhat bland, the story line a bit tired. Basically if you want to kill time then its something to watch
Miss Bala (2019)
I liked this film
I thought this film was very good. The central character played by Gina Rodriguez was carried out beautifully. The way she developed her part, from a very feminine make up artist to a very strong and determined women was riveting. Another aspect of the film, that I found refreshing, was the arch villain 'Lino', one scene showed a very human side that was different from the cross border smuggler and killer we were introduced to