Change Your Image
mjp78
Reviews
Alien: Covenant (2017)
Why..?
Alien Covenant was the most disappointing movie i'd ever seen, until of course Captain Marvel arrived. I'm still baffled by the premise of Covenant, and the characters were bland and predominantly idiotic. Horrible movie.
Songbird (2020)
Terrible..
This garbage is about as plausible as the 'real' thing.
Ki Hwanghoo (2013)
If you enjoy Korean period dramas you'll love Empress Ki.
A wonderfully engaging story about sacrifice, courage, and fidelity, and stars two of my favourite actors - Ha Ji-Won and Ji Chang-Wook. Ji-Won is, I think, one of the most beautiful women I've ever seen, her eyes and her smile are breathtaking; most importantly she is a superb actress: expressive, funny, sexy, athletic and tough, just exceptional - first time I saw her was on a series called 'Secret Garden', and she was perfect in it. The first time I saw Ji Chang-Wook was in the series 'Healer', and he's just as good in 'Empress Ki'.
Chance (2016)
I really enjoyed this..
Yet another series with great potential cancelled.
Vikings: The Last Act (2020)
I hate it when screenwriters rewrite history -
Γthelstan was the lagitimate son of Edward The Elder, grandson of King Alfred and purported First King of all England, not a converted Norse invader named Ubbe.
Other than that it was quite enjoyable for the most part. The series as a whole was about a 6/10 in my book - I do wish people could try to be a bit more objective when it comes to ratings and stop rating everything 10/10 just because they happened enjoy it - it wasn't anywhere near to being flawless, therefore rating it 10 is obviously disingenuous.
Naui ajusshi (2018)
A Truly exceptional Drama
A real tear jerker of a series: it could've been a turn off if they pitched the relationship between the lead characters wrongly, ie a young woman and a middle aged man, but it turned out very effectively done; so emotional and beautiful at the same time. The plight of the characters really affected me deeply, it's such a brilliant story.
Lady and the Tramp (2019)
Why?
It's truly pointless. Modern cinema is just so devoid of reason, talent, and stones. Forget this and let your little ones enjoy the original.
Do Do Sol Sol La La Sol (2020)
Superb..
Up until the final episode. What kind of psychopathic mother would lie about her sons death, and what kind of man would fool his loved ones that he was dead for 5 years and then turn up like a ghost? God awful ending
Ibeon Saengeun Cheoeumira (2017)
I love KDramas, please don't judge me.. π
This show is near perfection; so much fun, a slow burn love story, and so much more, with excellent lead characters, and, just the right amount of cheese. If like me you have an unhealthy KDrama addiction, I think you should give this a try.
Miracle Workers (2019)
In my day comedies were expected to be funny to varying degrees.
This is embarrassingly unfunny, cringeworthy even
- I suggest watching something much less pathetically fake non-PC. The young actors sound like they're not used to speaking in sentences, or, holding a conversation at all actually. Awful
- The first season was tolerable I suppose, and it at least made sense.
Rising Damp (1980)
I loved the Rising Damp Sitcom.
This is really just a rehash of jokes and scenes from the series. Anyway, it's still Rising Damp and it's worth a watch.
Outlander (2014)
I love this series
I was a bit apprehensive at first as I was under the impression that it was a love story, and not usually my thing. However, I have a deep interest in those that came before me and the lives they led and that's what kept me watching over the past 5 seasons. My only dislike is how much they've tortured ths Skye Boat Song over the duration of the show so far; I'm fascinated actually, just to see how they'll brutalise it in season 6 π. Oh, yes and Brianna's actions and decisions drove me to despair and occasional bouts of shouting at the TV in season 4 - there's some very good writing for Bri in season 5 though. I highly recommend this show.
The Last Kingdom (2015)
Fantastic and as authentic as it can be.
The Book series by Bernard Cornwell is one of his best and still growing. This series deviates just enough to keep it fresh. The only thing I dislike is the soundtrack, I find that to baffle me, it doesn't appear to attempt to authenticate the music capable in 9th Century Britain to be - not essential but it would've been a nice addition.
October Faction (2020)
2 seconds in..
And we get the obligatory shoe-horned race 'issue'. The mother's first scene is all about her incongruously focusing on her skin colour - can we not get a show where it's about people and not focused on perceived identity - it's puerile and not based on real life, and it put me off straight away.
The Librarians (2014)
I liked the movies at the time
However, I think enough was enough after three. The series is boring, annoying characters for the most part - perhaps I'm just too old for this now. Teenagers and millennials will undoubtedly love it.
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
What happened?
The first two films were great fun; the fighting was tightly choreographed and fast moving, John Wick 3, however, had very little of that - fight scenes lasted too long and the realism, such as it was, got lost - I was sadly bored with it. Halle Berry did well with her character, but her inclusion just added to the films lack of realism in my book.
I think it's a solid 6/10 - I gave it's predecessors, respectively, 8.5/10 and 8/10.
Versailles (2015)
Who do they write shows like this for?
This drivel is written at about that level of juvenile idiocy - it's clichΓ© ridden dross - strewn with pointless tired metaphor, and barely a shred of historical accuracy to boot. There is no originality left, if there is, 'the money' is too cowardly to green light anything fresh (other than PC trash and schizophrenically 'diverse' lunacy). This degenerate industry, at this rate, is destined to collapse - sooner the better.
Treadstone (2019)
What drivel.
Are studios and writers incapable of originality? Anyway, What's with that tiny woman exchanging punches with that male operative 10 minutes in? In real life, a woman, no matter how well trained she may be, cannot go toe to toe with a man of similar training, she would die very quickly; such writing is delusional and frankly idiotic, and that's just at the beginning. A talented writer would've had the female character use her superior intellect to defeat the male operative, instead of relying on sheer fantasy. The media must stop employing and pandering to these 'woke' fantasists, or their sickness may irreparably harm popular culture.
Westworld (2016)
It's truly baffling..
Why great TV gets cancelled while Garbage like this is Renewed.
The Outpost (2018)
Talon's just the bestest EVAAAAAAR!
She's just so stunning and brave! π - she also can't fight - it's woefully obvious that she's small, skinny and weak and the men she's fighting would under normal circumstances knock her down without much effort - it looks ridiculous. All her male co-stars have to act weak, stupid and frankly effeminate, to make her character look like the bestest Evaaaar! Awful series - watch The Witcher instead.
1917 (2019)
It's just OK.
Those who have never experienced an exceptional movie (milennials, I'm referring to you), will likely dub this example of mediocrity exceptional, but, in actual fact, this movie is just OK, nothing more.
Zhi Wo Men Nuan Nuan De Xiao Shi Guang (2019)
It has everything you'd expect..
Comedy, drama, a darn cute girl and a loveable yet dippy male lead π. It's a lot of fun, and I must admit, I shed a few tears on occasion.
Doctor Who: Spyfall: Part One (2020)
An upgrade is it?
It's turned into a truly pitiable series. I thought i'd check out the first episode of season 12 - I'm done.
Mary Queen of Scots (2018)
So it continues..
I had no idea the 16th century BRITISH Nobleman, Lord Randolph, was of African decent π€
I think Rupert Grint should play the titular character in 'Shaka Zula' if they ever remake it. π€£
37 Days (2014)
If the BBC are involved..
It's a work of literal fiction, masquerading as fact, and will treat you like an illiterate child. Enjoy.