Change Your Image
sizucca
Reviews
Dexter: Remember the Monsters? (2013)
The real, perfect finale
It would be unpopular, but I loved this finale.
It was perfect. It delivered and I haven't noticed any flaw in acting. The open ending was just amazing because it was right of each one of us, after 8 series, decide how things went. I cried for days, like Iclost friends. The outcome was tragic BUT totally EPIC.
The low rate is only given by moralist with abandon issues. Come on!
Dexter is a sociopath, yes we love him, but is not judging his behavior as a father that we have to judge a whole serie. The death of Debra, the Hurricane, the final trip on the boat and then the last scene on Dexter... epic.
Assassins (2020)
Informative, shocking, breathtaking
Wow. This movie got everything. Usually I don't like documentaries, especially with a political side but this was perfect. Kept me sitted until the end with no break needed. I didn't know about this historical moment nor I knew about the agony of these 2 girls. Espionage, evil , poverty, ingenuity, political schemes, no funny pranks, ... until the end you won't know what to believe.
----Spoiler ----
Even if the ending was "happy", it is not. You will remain with the feeling in the back of your mind that something is wrong. And it is. This is not a movie of justice, but a movie on lack of justice.
Game Night (2018)
If you don't appreciate this movie you are not brilliant
I really enjoyed this movie. Perfect for a light and cozy evening. Brilliant script, I love the actors and fine and brilliant humor! I wish more movies like this one out there.
Always Be My Maybe (2019)
Finally a different romantic comedy!
Of course everybody can imagine the end, but this movie is something different and not trivial. Team Wong-Park amazing! Their carisma is excellent and I have enjoyed their funny faces all over the movie!
I loved how out of nowhere K. Reeves made his appearance!
Wine Country (2019)
You cannot laugh
So disappointed I though with this cast I would have watched a smart and hilarious movie but was not so!
I stopped after 15 minutes.
This movie is like attending a weekend with girlfriends you don't know, while all of them know each other's: we supposed to understand and laugh to their own jokes -that We don't know because we don't know what happened years ago? How?
Stupid movie!
My Perfect Romance (2018)
Not boring
When you discover all the furnitures are from IKEA and you start to search for them all over the movie.
Good Girls (2018)
Brilliant
Has everything on it:drama, love, hate, real life issues,...
Annihilation (2018)
From the writer of Sunshine
But this movie makes no sense at all.
I suggest you to watch Sunshine, is all another quality. No plot holes there.
Arrival (2016)
slow slow slow
I don't explain the huge numbers of high rates. This movie is boring, slow and almost senseless. We are far from the brilliant and careful CONTACT or the endearing SUNSHINE.
Just save the money of the ticket, or go to the cinema just to eat pop corns.
------------WARNING SPOILERS----------------- The government choose a brilliant linguist to help with the alien translation. OK, but why she speak in her own language(English)? And she uses a white board? serious? And I don't mention the " IAN WALKS" thing...OK I did it.
1 hour passed only to let us know that Louise is a linguist, let's recruit her, orange equipment,smoke signs is their communication, let's try to understand what they say. After one hour the big doubt: weapon? So the cliché about aliens that approached the Earth to declare war. No weapons, no war,only boredom, our smoke signs is our gift to humanity, and those flash back are moments of the future.
60% of this movie is: let's wear the equipment-travel into the spaceship-smoke signs drawn all over the papers - 40%: philosophical sentences at the end of the movie. They could save them.
Still wondering what Louise told the Chinese Governor to make him change his mind.