Change Your Image
dj-andygibbens
Reviews
The Lair (2022)
Neil Marshall must be Desperate
This is truly awful. Predictable story, terrible one liners and some of the worst acting I've ever seen. The script felt like they made it up as they went along, and the actors were asked 'What would you like to Say next?' It was like they were trying to make each other laugh.
Neil Marshall has made some cracking movies in the past, some years ago I have to admit but this was clearly just to pay the bills.
The whole super soldier, experiment gone wrong plot has been done a hundred times before and this has nothing original. It's only saving grace was some of the guts and gore, apart from that. Plop!!
3 from Hell (2019)
Should of left it at Rejects!
I was so excited for this when first announced and I don't think I've ever been so disappointed. We know why Sid Haig couldn't play a bigger part, but Trejos 30 second appearance, why?!! It's Danny Trejo. The worst part about this was Sherri's very bad acting, it's cringe. She didn't seem so bad in Rejects so not sure whats happened but it ruined the movie. The rest of the cast were solid, it's only saving grace. Please don't bother with a 4th.
American Horror Story (2011)
First 7 Seasons - YES!!!
I've loved every single season up until I watched Apocalypse (Should Be called Coven 2). However, the acting in all of these is superb.
Black Summer (2019)
TWD Fans won't like this.
This is one hell of a show. Fast. Gory. Unpredictable. Tense. Jumpy. Mental. Watch it.
Dragged Across Concrete (2018)
Too long with pointless sub plots.
Had high hopes for this with the cast listing, but majority of the these were cameos really. Jennifer Carpenters character and scenes were just pointless, the most absurd sub plot I've ever seen in a movie. Way to long and drawn out. Don't take my word for it, give it a go.
The Dark (2018)
Too many unanswered questions
Great acting but far too many an answered questions.
Bird Box (2018)
Superb!
Don't listen to the low rated reviews. Give this a watch. One of the best horror / thriller / suspense films I have seen in a long time.
The Predator (2018)
Oh Dear
I waited patiently for this to be very disappointed. Awful CGI, a 'Super' Predator and an alien dog playing fetch! The 2 previous instalments knock spots off this.
I only gave 5 stars due to some good action sequences in the last half hour or so.
Hold the Dark (2018)
I don't even know what happened
Had promise but made no sense. I'm not even sure I know what the film was about. Don't bother with this.
Extinction (2018)
Great Fun with a good twist.
These reviews baffle me. Audiences are too picky nowadays and don't watch movies for the pure entertainment value, they sit and watch to purposely pick holes, it's ridiculous, these people should just cancel their Netflix subscriptions.
Anyway this was a great piece of entertainment. Well acted, great plot twist and some good action sequences. Not the best special effects but not terrible either. Sit back, relax and just enjoy, that's what movies are about.
Beyond Skyline (2017)
No Connection
This is visually brilliant with some awesome action scenes. Well acted with some great ideas. The only problem for me was that there is no real connection to the first movie. The last movie ended with Jarrod becoming one of the aliens, yet in this they hardly use him. They give us a 30 second flashback with completely different actors and get rid of Jarrod within minutes. This could of been amazing if they connected the movies better ready to give us a trilogy. Disappointing.
We Are What We Are (2013)
Boring ZZZZZZ
The only thing I got from watching this movie was I must stop going by IMDb reviewers reviews. After reading about how great this was, 7 and 8 stars it was getting, so as you can imagine I rushed out and got the DVD, I feel duped, lied to, This was awful. I've never been so bored. I expected so much and got so little. Listed as a horror? Really? There's more macabre in Bambi. The only thing good about this movie was the acting. Solid acting from Bill Sage and Michael Parks but just so slow and sluggish. Honestly, don't waste your time if your looking for a good horror, but if your having restless nights and need help sleeping, whack this on.