Change Your Image
kennethkwr4
Reviews
Willy's Wonderland (2021)
Better than 5 Nights At Freddy's
Josh Hutcherson was pretty good in 5 Nights At Freddy's but Nicholas Cage is great in Willy's Wonderland. Cage is a badass and just right for the part he played. Overall the rest of the cast was pretty good. Emily Tosta is gorgeous. Somebody should have warned the demons that the new janitor was the "Ghost Rider"! How is it possible to remake this movie as "5 Nights At Freddy's" and get away with it? All in all the movie was entertaining and worth the watch. I'm so looking forward to seeing more movies like this one. Even after Cage realizes what he's up against he decides to finish the job. Not bad at all.
The Dark Tower (2017)
Not as horrible as some say!
Boy o boy am I glad that I'm not all knowing and all seeing like some of the people that hated this movie. I read just enough reviews to know what this movie was all about. I'm not sure what people expect when reading or viewing a work of fiction! The story line was understandable. The acting was not bad. The "Shine" referred to in this is the same from "The Shining" and "Doctor Sleep". Stephen King at his best. I'll have to use the people who have negative reviews as a barometer! Especially since I disagreed with their opinion. Overall it was worth the watch. We need a "Dark Tower" to protect us from all of the harms we face daily.
Bird Box: Barcelona (2023)
Exaggerated version of Covid 19
The unseen airborne threat is Covid 19. The carriers are the people who are unaffected and in masked. They are the ones who show no symptoms but are willing to risk the living of all others. The people who blindfold themselves are the people who wore mask and got inoculated. The chaos is similar, in many ways , to what we faces with Covid 19. The correlation between the unknown airborne threat bares a uncanny resemblance to the threat we faces during Covid. Our failure to agree on just how serious this was caused many innocent lives. The selfishness of some people is unbelievable and shows just how divided thos country actually is.
Christine (1983)
Evolution!
I see this movie ever time I'm down and enjoy it every time I see it. For years people refer to this movie as a movie about a killer car. That's not what I see. This is another movie about Americans love affair with the automobile. This is a movie about the changes a young man went through at the same time his car was transformed. His anger after the haters destroyed what he worked so hard to do is not unlike "John Wick" who was also angered when his prise possession,a car, was stolen and his dog was killed. Unlike "John Wick" the car took revenge. This is also a movie about dealing with bullies. Hopefully people see this as more than a movie about a killer car. It's much more than that!
The Lake (2022)
Not as bad as some say!
I didn't have any "Great Expectations" about this monster/ horror movie. It was as entertaining as most low budget films. The creature got plenty of screen time and the body count was high. The two kids, in the car ,while the monster examined them and the egg was right out of Jurassic Park. People running, screaming and falling down as they ran is classic. There was some parts as well as some people who brought no value to the film. The CGI was actually pretty good! Some of it will be just like "where's Waldo"! People kept disappearing and reappearing. What's up with that. All in all, I've seen plenty worse movies. I give it a 6 on a scale of 1 to 10. Enjoy!
Cryptid (2022)
Bad CGI
Decent but never actually saw the creature entirely! Darkness made it difficult to see anything. We watch a creature feature to see the creature. Don't count on that! The trailer was better than the movie! It had the potential to be much more entertaining. Regretfully I actually purchased this movie. No a total loss! There was some "edge of your seat" moments. Of course the discounted price of this movie was about the same as a matinee price at the theater. I should have waited to see it for free. I also should have read all of the reviews before I purchased. I'm thinking that this should mark the end of my movie purchases.
M3GAN (2022)
Pretty damn good
I truly enjoyed this movie. I actually rooted for M3GAN! She did what she was designed to do. Comford and protect who she was paired with. Although killing people was not supposed to be part of the program she did what she thought she had to do! The movie was suited for younger audiences but still entertaining enough. It makes me realize the possibility of the future and the danger of replacing humans with robots. M3gan' s problem solving skills need a little more work but some of the victims asked for what they got. The scene in the woods was my favorite part. The bully picked the wrong kid to taunt. I've now seen the movie 4 times once in the theater and 3 times on streaming!
The English (2022)
Excellent viewing
Emily Blunt and Chaske Spencer are great! They're two sides of the same coin. Set in 1860 this is a new area for Mrs Blunt and she played her part to perfection. Chaske Spencer is a man of few, but powerful, words. His career is headed in the right direction. They are proof that we all share a common ground. I actually started watching the movie because I saw Emily Blunt's name and to my surprise it was as good as everything else she does. You'll experience both the beauty and the cruelty of the old west. You'll also experience the deep seated hatred white Americans had for the indigenous people of this country.
Rogue (2020)
Could have been better
The story line wasn't bad but Megan Fox's acting was. He excessive use of profanity was supposed to make her look tough. It didn't work! A group of tough guys taking orders from Victoria Secret Model was so Pamela Anderson! It wouldn't have worked better with Mila Jokavish as the lead.
Dark Winds (2022)
Longmire Spinoff
I totally love this show. It's about time we see real native Americans playing native American parts. Also seeing what the ingenious people face ,on the reservation, is enlightening! As usual Zahn McClarnon is great!. He was a really cool guy in Longmire and he's super cool in this. Great job! I like it better than "Outer Range"!
Midnight Mass (2021)
Hard to beat!
Mike Flanagan's "Midnight Mass" was excellent! It's going to be hard to top this one. A totally different perspective on the body and blood of Christ and the eternal life promised if we follow God.
In the Same Breath (2021)
Let the truth be told
Excellent documentary! If this doesn't win a award we should stop giving out awards all together. A must see documentary. Especially for the "Doubting Thomas's" of covid 19.
The Sunset Limited (2011)
Food for thought
Two of the greatest actors to ever grace the silver screen trade blows in this though provoking movie. I liked!
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Beat SyFi Monster Movie Yet!
This movie sets the benchmark for what monster movies are supposed to be. The story line and special effects are second to none. This was actually a recommendation. I need little about this movie before I viewed it. I only chosen to watch it because of Elizabeth Gilpin who is brilliant. If you doubt that see "The Hunt". She's cool,calm and a total badass. I would not compare this movie to others because there's no comparison. Action from start to finish. It's a must see. Chris Pratt and JK Simmons are great as usual.
Dragged Across Concrete (2018)
Brilliant writtin
Writer Craig Zahler is a genuine. The cast and crew did a excellent job. The starts a little slow but as the story develops you're on the edge of your seat. It's pretty violent but not bad otherwise.
The Little Things (2021)
ambiguous ending
This is a excellent movie. Put your thinking caps on. Almost everything you need to know is giving to us a little at a time. You'll be surprised but not disappointed. The three major players Dona great job.
Shookum Hills (2021)
Darkness
This is one movie that literally kept you in the dark the whole time.
Manifest (2018)
Almost a great show
I totally loved the show and the character development. But I can't figure out what value the lesbian relationship in season 2 episode 8 brought to the show. Try not to force feed your audience with unnecessary issues.
The Vanished (2020)
Excellent who done it!
I absolutely loved this movie. The message is so true and meaningful.
L.A.'s Finest (2019)
Finest in L A or L A's finest
Not bad! Is this Cagney and Lacey or "Bad Girls For Life"? Regardless of it's pretty good and worth seeing!
In a Valley of Violence (2016)
Best western in years
When my father was alive he loved the Westerns. So do I. Ethan Hawke and Travolta were great. It's the best western I've seen in years.
The Wrong Missy (2020)
Right up my alley
I believe that finding the right person is sometimes more difficult than we imagine. While looking for that person the one for us is right in front of our face. Great story line, for me. I totally enjoyed it.
Bad Samaritan (2018)
Eadge of your seat thriller
Just my opinion but the best movie of it's kind that I have ever seen. It kept my stomach in knots. Choosing the wrong path can be devistating! Doing the right thing always has its rewards.
Bad Boys for Life (2020)
Great team
We saw it today 1/19/20 and it was so good! What a great team the casting director put together! *Bad Boys For Life" was excellent!
The Witcher (2019)
Not bad
I started watching because o read Henry Cavill had the lead roll. I kept watching because of Anaya.