Change Your Image
brian-dawe-780-21687
Reviews
The Creator (2023)
Massively Underrated
This is one of the best sci-fi movie I gave seen in decades the story is decent and even though it leans heavily on other sci-fi movies but the visuals are stunning. I'm a science nerd and when most movies get something wrong it instant breaks the illusion for me but at no point during this movie was there anything that broke me out of the experience (un-like the last star wars trilogy, I almost walked out of episode 7 and don't get me started on 8 and 9). The movie is engaging and keeps you entertained from start to finish. Has Blade Runner/Tarantino/Destiny 2 Vibes with a little District 9/Chappie in there as well. Watching a short interview with the director he also cited Akira and Apocalypse Now which thinking about it I can definitely see now. Underrated, this is not a mainstream franchise and a for a lot of people it might slip under the radar, if you're reading this then don't let that be you! If you like/love sci-fi then watch this movie you won't be disappointed.
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
Bland
Does anyone want this movie? Does anyone need this movie? Nope to both. The original movie was such a success because everyone wanted to experience the technology and to be honest the story in the first movie was far from original and no where near as ground breaking as the visuals tbh it was a little boring.
No one cares about the Navi individually or as a whole and whilst there might be some under lying moral about the exploitation of indigenous people it's lost here on family Sully. A dad dealing with uppirty teens YAWN.
Effect's as good as these are now the norm and can be seen done better when done less. Too much cgi these days is a negative and these movies are too much. This movie lack originality the same villain the same hero's largely the same story with a couple of teaks. The only good thing is that I'll know not to bother sitting through the rest.
Underwhelming at best but then that's the legacy of the first one nothing will be that ground breaking again which leaves any sequel floundering in it's wake.
If you were the 'sky people' and you were really intent on killing everything that moves you'd just do it from orbit.
An unnecessary movie with an unnecessary plot. With characters you just don't care about.
Prey (2022)
Good Movie
Finally another decent Predator movie. The franchise has had a mix of good and bad movies but this one of the better one. Good ones Predator 1 & 2 and Predators and then this the rest are trash. The poorer one being AVP and AVP2 and the worst being The Predator. If you're a fan of the first and you don't take it too seriously then this movie is decent one of the better movie I've seen this year. It's not going to win any Oscars but it's a decent watch.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Not Quite
This movie left me feeling like blade runner 2. What do I mean blade runner 2 was clearly set in the blade runner universe but it felt like you were watching a movie made by a fan where everything was just a little off and this new Matrix feels the same.
A couple of things that stood out for me was the colour grading was missing, in the previous 3 movies they colour graded the scenes depending upon where the characters were which gave the trilogy a definitive feel, this movie didn't have it and it was noticeable. Also the action shots and fight scenes in the other movies were wide angle fairly long shots whereas this movie has the usual up close jump around camera bs that a lot of modern movies suffer from.
I know this is from one of the original creators but they just seem to of missed everything that made the first trilogy great but a small amount.
Also the concept for the story was decent it just wasn't that well executed. The new architect didn't feel like part of the machine world and neither did the Smith character, similarly we've had 3/4 movies already with the agents appearing with a very specific look and sound and now we don't and it's lost something. The action doesn't feel tense at any point it just feels directionless as does the plot. Like I said everything is just off what we've been given before and it doesn't work.
Just goes to prove catching lightening in a bottle a second time isn't easy.
Brian.