Change Your Image
dkmookie
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
X-Men '97: Motendo/Lifedeath - Part 1 (2024)
First Meh Episode
Pure cheese and not good cheese.
It's split into two segments.
1) Jubillee Birthday in Mojo world.
2) Storm and Forge in the country.
Both parts are lame.
Jubillees episode at least looks cool and has some not so subtle easter eggs splattered through out. But it's just a weak as piss story, about characters no one really cares for.
Storms episode a bad atempt at a romance failure. Neither Storm or Forge are cast in their best light. Boring snooze fest.
These were the crapppy pointless fillers that I didn't like as a kid, and still don't like now.
There is sure to be few who like this episode. But most won't.
Loki: Glorious Purpose (2023)
Masterpiece!
The God of Mischeif
The God of Stories
The God of Time
Guardian of the Multiverse
The TVA Loki variant is different from the other Lokis in that, although he enjoys causing chaos, he also understands the need for order. When he and Sylvie meet He Who Remains in episode 6 of last season, he realizes that He Who Remains' approach is all wrong, but the need to protect reality from the dangerous Kang variants is legit. He isn't sure how to proceed, and he suggests to Sylvie repeatedly that they should "take a minute to think about it." This starts a theme going into season 2 of Loki continually saying he wishes he had more time to think. Sylvie knows exactly what she's going to do, and she won't change her mind, so Loki is forced to decide whether to kill Sylvie, or fight for her. The God of Time decides that his Glorious Purpose is now to protect the multiverse and activates the God of Stories power, and becomes, The Guardian of the Multiverse.
Transformers: Rise of the Beasts (2023)
"Arblus, look. It's Unicron..."
Unicron is the eternal arch-enemy of his twin brother Primus. Also known as the Lord of Chaos, the Chaos Bringer, and the Planet Eater, he is dedicated to consuming the multiverse. His massive form is powered by the consumption of planets, moons, stars, and even the very fabric of existence. Unicron will not be sated until his ultimate goal is attained: to bring an end to the annoying creation boasting independence around him, and find peace by becoming the living center of a swirling, infinite torrent of nothingness at the end of all things.
Be great if future follow-ups go the Japanese G1 route of Headmasters and Masterforce, and that way humans have their rightful place as secondary characters in little exo-suits.
Can't wait for GI Joe.
Stranger Things: Chapter Two: Vecna's Curse (2022)
Eleven is becoming pure Cringe
The series is starting to get old at a rate of knots. Repetitive and struggling to find a purpose.
The character of Eleven has well outlived any plot and the performance by milly bobby Brown is pure cringe, can't act. Should have died off already.
Most other characters are likeable and fairly well played. But the whole new monster every year has lost meaning. Way too many side characters and useless filler plot lines.
Not sure how this got renewed for a fifth season. Should have wrapped it up at the end of S3 on a high note.
It's good to get a retro nostalgia vibe, but that's about it.
RIP.
House of the Dragon: Second of His Name (2022)
Tense build-up. Climactic ending.
Great episode. Lots of layering of slowly built tension throughout the episode, that is supported by a great sound score which really helps set the tone. A mini-time-jump, moving forward a few tears from the previous episode, and the transition was seemless, and in hindsight was actually much needed. Most of the main players get some character building, and the performances of each are all around really well done, which just like the original series is making it hard to have a favourite character as many are appealing. Ending is an epic scene, with great combat choreography, the eery score and muted effects really sets it off . Best episode so far by a long way.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Popcorn and ⚡
Enjoyable for all the right reasons.
Well directed, great mix of action and comedy with a bit of dramatic Valhalla thrown in. An amazing hard rock soundtrack, and visually stunning.
Best Thor yet!
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part VI (2022)
Hello there
To keep it nice and simple, everything plays out just as you'd want it to. Well written episode, good touches to past and future, and tastefully acted.
Only qualm is the Reva character, unnecessary in the series and this episode is no different.
I feel that along with few key episodes from the Mandalorian and the Book of Boba Fett, this Obi-Wan series has really brought closure and reinstated balance to the Star Wars universe after the train wreck that was the sequel trilogy.
Overall really good ending to a really good Star Wars series.
Halo (2022)
Halo is Up there with Expanse and BSG
Incredible adaptation, true to the feel of the the Game series. If you've played through the games a few times, you'll know there is plenty of time spaces for these types of storylines, the untold human ones, to take place. Really well executed with filming, cast, costumes, fx and storytelling all superb. Really glad this is taking place before Reach, right back at the beginning of the main storyline. Can't wait for more episodes, and seasons, very solid start.
Masters of the Universe: Revelation (2021)
We Have The Power
Masters of the Universe was always about more than just He-man, in fact many of the 80's series best episodes were centred around other characters - both main cast and supporting players.
Kevin Smith has brought The Masters of the Universe back to life, made risky and bold choices sure, but it is all presented tastefully and respectfully to the original material.
I love how Kevin has interwoven so many hanging threads from the original into a fine and fitting modern day cartoon - that's right it's a cartoon!
The art and animation style is first rate, the storytelling and dialogue is nostalgic and progressive, and the pacing between character building and action is perfect.
I can't believe we actually got to see an unbelievably awesome conclusion to one of the best 80's series ever.
Thank you to Kevin and the whole team, I loved it.
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 2: The Tribes of Tatooine (2022)
One of the best hours of Star Wars
This episode isn't just good for a Book of Fett ep, or a Disney + ep, it's one of the best hours of Star Wars I've ever seen, and I've literally seen them all, yep everything from Ewoks Caravan of Courage to the Bad Batch, and even the holiday special (that I watched decades before it was cool 😎).
This episode is a stranger in a strange land Lawrance of Arabia, the last samurai special! It's centred on the Tuskens, in particular a tribal clan of the dune sea, and it demonstrates their culture built on an honourable warriors respect that must be earned.
A most excellent hour of Star Wars.
From a 40 year fanatic.
Star Trek: The Lights of Zetar (1969)
Series low point. Skip it. Sorry Scotty.
Slow and sloppy, and forced. Scotty falls for a crewman out of nowhere. She gets hypnobrained by a some lights in space and the boys interview her and speak to the inhabiting space brain. Boring and yawning. Anyone giving this more than a 5 is not worthy as a reviewer.
Black Widow (2021)
Action and Emotion
Some flash backs, family ties, new characters, a tidy plot, and good execution, this film is a welcome and overdue addition to the MCU.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Didn't expect it to be this good.
After watching the theatrical release at the cinema, the first thing I said to my friend as the credits rolled was "Gee, is that it!?"
I honestly couldn't believe how short it was, super hero team-ups are supposed to be epic, and it was just so vague and unfulfilled.
Enter the Snyder Cut. The first hour and seven minutes covers the first two 'parts' of this release, and it's at this point you realise just how good Snyder is, it's well paced, it draws you in, the protagonists are getting character development, and most importantly the bad guys are actually written into the script - that's right, there is actual meaning and a reveal of the baddies!
I won't say much more but Darkseid has a scene and it's awesome.
Do yourself a favour, forget you ever watched the first release, and sit back and enjoy the film the way it was intended.
Best DC movie ever. Thank you Mr Snyder.
The Flash (2014)
Where has Barry Allen gone?
Seasons 1-3 = 7 stars ✨
Seasons 4-5 = 3 stars ✨
After that, I couldn't tell you because I quit. Reason being, Barry Allen ceased to be the main character and the side characters took over, in a bad way. Plots became borderline stupid, the overall arch became lame, and Iris West is to blame.
My advice, quit at the end of season 3 and start watching Supergirl instead.
Stargate SG-1: Frozen (2002)
One of the worst episodes.
Very unscientific, and very un-StargÅte.
Like someone else pointed out and no doubt most people watching - 50million year old human like beings?! No thanks, not plausible for Sci Fi, space opera maybe, this show is usually all about representing the sciences, but this episode was written by a moron who either doesn't care about actual science or the awesome Stargate mythos.
Low point of the series.
Avoid.
Slash (2016)
Surprisingly good
I was in the mood for a laugh...
So I put on what I thought would be a 'Dick & Fart' comedy.
This film started slow, and to be honest I almost switched it off after 5mins. Glad I didn't!
What ensued was a surprisingly good 'coming of age' teen drama with a twist... a tastefully flavoured art film that touches on the rather intriguing subject matter of erotic fan-fiction.
The casting and performance of Hannah Marks is exceptional and she is sure to star in future dramatic films as she has shown a maturity and class throughout this enjoyable film.