Change Your Image
tracyandchristian12
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
6 Souls (2010)
This movie is NOT The Ring
Yes, yes, The Ring isn't the best piece of cinema ever and YES, the Japanese version is always better, but don't insult The Ring by comparing it to this movie. I am a HUGE horror fan and I rarely write reviews, but this movie is NOTHING like The Ring, it doesn't even really fit into the horror genre, and should be compared to Fallen (with Denzel Washington) instead. Both have cop-out cheesy stupid endings that make me rage. I rate movies based on every movie I've ever seen, so obviously there are worse choices you could make (remake of Evil Dead, for example). This concept was intriguing, I didn't fall asleep, and I didn't hate Julianne Moore which is unusual. But, just don't compare this to The Ring.
Now You See Me (2013)
Just made no sense
I wanted this movie to be fun and witty, with some twists and turns that resulted in a decent Friday night experience. However, this movie "makes less sense than Cloud Atlas" (actual quote by the boyfriend). The writers/directors tried desperately to make more twists and turns than is possible in any realm of reality or fiction, there was little to no character development, and I was disappointed. You can tell that they spent a TON of money getting wonderful actors, awesome lighting and special effects, but it was wasted because even though we are pretty smart people, very little about the magic tricks and especially the ending made any sense whatsoever. I gave this movie 6/10 for its visual effects and camera work, but the story sucks. There's a line "always be the smartest guy in the room," and it feels like the writer was obsessed with being smarter than his own audience, which is insulting and lame.