Change Your Image
abhinav-vx
Reviews
Katla (2021)
The storyline is riddled with holes.
I get the feeling that someone from corporate decided to "better" the script. As a plot, it began with a lot of potential and had a lot of things going on for itself. Unfortunately, I think it tried to blur the lines between fantasy and drama.
Mysterious human beings appear that seem to rattle only some members of the family whereas the rest seem to be indifferent. No one is asking each other basic questions like 'What is actually even going on?' They just go about their day like NPCs in a game.
The Icelandic backdrop looks stunning even though its all volcanic ash mostly. This had the potential of becoming a great drama show but it kinda derailed itself by the end.
Feria: La luz más oscura (2022)
Burns slowly.. very very slowly.
I have been on a Netflix mystery/horror binge off late and this seemed like just right up my alley. I'll admit that I haven't watched much of Spanish horror/mystery so I don't really have a benchmark so to say. In the age of slow burning shows, this really didn't go anywhere for quite a while. It smouldered and then some more. A lot of things seemed to be happening out of the blue and quite randomly. The VFX was quite decent though the demons could have been better. Even as the season ended, everything got slower and over dramatic to the point it didn't feel realistic. These are my two cents and if you're bored over a weekend then give it a shot.. at your own risk.
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023)
And with this movie they should shut the franchise
Well, It was meh right from the start. The writing was generally poor all throughout. Ford's comeback as Indy was quite marred by Bridge's lack lustre. The action was quite on point but when there is no general story or there is not much it can do. Shaunette played her part as the agent quite well. Definitely could be cast as a more serious character in the future. Towards the end the movie and just started to fall apart in terms of everything from story telling to set design to costumes, art etc. I'd recommend avoid going to the theatre to watch this and wait for it to come out on OTT to watch on one mindless Sunday.
Kiss Me Again (2006)
I have seen better student films than this.
This is the poor man's Vicky, Christina Barcelona. Every part of this movie works against it. The acting is just terrible. It's like they were rehearsing the scenes for the 1st time ever and a guy holding a camera for the 1st time decided to shoot it. The editing is just painful to watch with no flow or links from one scene to another.
Spare yourself the torture and don't waste your time.