Change Your Image
jimborussell
Reviews
Sideworld: Haunted Forests of England (2022)
Riveting tales expertly narrated
Captivating, well written journey of mystery and intrigue. Take a trip through England's most haunted forests. The stories will keep you glued to the edge of your seat. Riveting tales expertly narrated will take you on a journey of horrific events and tales of darkness, shrouded in mystery.
Easter Replacements (2022)
Great message and family friendly movie
Great message, lighthearted, family movie. Diverse cast of great actors. Funny scenes and strong storytelling. I recommend this film. The dialog is strong.
Maysville (2021)
Touching film with plot twists will keep you engaged throughout
Great screenplay, acting and music. The character development was solid, and the characters are very relatable. Touching film with plot twists will keep you engaged throughout. Bring the Kleenex you might need it. I recommend.
Pescador (2020)
Laugh out loud moments and a fun, intelligent indie film
Some laugh out loud moments and a fun, intelligent indie film. Beautiful cinematography and solid acting. Certainly worth watching and the awkward dinner scene is hilarious.
Everything in the Song Is True (2016)
Wonderful, true depiction of life out west
Wonderful, true depiction of life out west. I'm fortunate to live in the west and I understand the ranching life. This is a movie for everyone - even you city slickers out there can appreciate this film. Well worth your time to view this great piece of film work.
Closure (2018)
Certainly worth watching you won't be disappointed.
Funny, well written, fun and clever.
Cast was outstanding and a high production value. Certainly worth watching you won't be disappointed. Comedy with twists and real life moments that will keep you engaged throughout the film.
Sold Out (2021)
Great cast, excellent music, and gripping storyline.
A true indie film with a great cast, excellent music, and gripping storyline. A wonderful emotional journey that anyone would enjoy! Congrats to the filmmakers.
Cold Feet (2019)
Well made and great performance.
Great acting, unexpected, original! Well made and great performance. Serious and humorous moments. Great cinematography, locations and twists and turns.
Spoken (2021)
Great cast, with jump scares and humor
I love that this has most of what you would expect from a bigger production yet this was done on an indie budget. Great cast, with jump scares and humor. I would recommend to others.
Fear of a Black Planet (2021)
Edge of your seat fun!
Intense with twists that will keep you on the edge of your seat. Great actors. Entertaining and I would recommend. This is edge of your seat fun. The premise is interesting for our world today.
Killer Concept (2021)
Fun slasher with a twist
Fun slasher with a twist. Fun indie film. Loved the locations, cinematography, and actors. If you like indie films that are creative and outside the box, then you'll like this film. Certainly, worth watching.
Astro Loco (2021)
An indie film worth watching
Syfy, comedy, great characters - who doesn't love that? I had a great time watching this film because it was fun and very creative. This is true indie filmmaking at its best. Making the absolute most out of a lower budget and having as much fun and creativity as one can. Looking forward to the next one!
Kin Dread (2021)
Great indie film - mysterious, fun and entertaining
Great indie film. Loved the acting and the surprises. Entertaining!
The Terrible Adventure (2020)
Certainly worth watching - you'll be glad you did!
Excellent casting and chemistry between the characters. This is why I love indie movies because they are so much better than what Hollywood churns out. Certainly worth watching - you'll be glad you did! A fun family film - highly recommend!
Wade in the Water (2019)
Though provoking, dark and yet humorous at the same time.
A true indie film that I recommend. Though provoking, dark and yet humorous at the same time. This one will leave you thinking which I believe is an earmark of a good film. A look at human nature, difficult situations and forgiveness all wrapped up in an unlikely friendship between two people.
Boston2Philly (2016)
Romance, feel good and wonderful scenery.
Romance, feel good and wonderful scenery.
Strong cast with heartfelt moments, deep storyline and engaging to the end. Certainly recommend this film.
Framed (2021)
Entertaining and unique storyline.
Solid casting and acting. Entertaining and unique storyline. I highly recommend watching this film.
The Substance of Things Hoped For (2006)
Great characters and solid cast. I recommend!
Enjoyed this film and brings awareness to mental health
Well written and shot. Great characters and solid cast. I recommend!
Pungo: A Witch's Tale (2020)
Strong performances and a wild adventure. I recommend!
Adventure, Special Effects and Humor - This is a fun film
Great indie film and fun escape for pure entertainment value. Strong performances and a wild adventure. I recommend!
The Misadventures of Mistress Maneater (2020)
This film is unique, real and so much fun to watch! I highly recommend!
Fun-filled, strong cast with well-crafted twists and turns.
Several laugh out loud moments, well timed comedy and drama all mixed into one great indie film. I much prefer indie films over the same regurgitations coming out of Hollywood. This film is unique, real and so much fun to watch! I highly recommend!
The Trap Door at the Edge of the Universe (2020)
Strong cast. Fun, creative, offbeat film that is worth watching.
Great concept for a screenplay and filmed in a unique and surreal way. Twists and turns, worm holes and great characters entwined in a world where fantasy, fiction and reality collide. This is a fun escape for a movie. The cast is quite strong and will impress you. Highly recommend for pure entertainment.
Party Hard (2020)
Raw look at life at the lives of hard partying youth
Drinking, music and partying all night long this film will resonate with many who look back at their youth. Good character development and humorous situations move the film along. This film almost has a St. Elmos Fire vibe to it and reminds me a bit of the brat pack films of the 80s.
Immi the Vegan (2020)
Perfect pick me up movie to enjoy during a pandemic or anytime.
Lovable characters, hilarious and you certainly don't have to be a vegan to enjoy this great little gem. Perfect pick me up movie to enjoy during a pandemic or anytime. Take a look you'll be glad you did!
Turnover (2019)
Beautiful story of a life changing journey. Highly recommend!
Excellent character development - real characters you can connect with. Talented and diverse cast. Feel-good film the entire family can rally around. Great cinematography and music. Beautiful story of a life changing journey. Highly recommend!
The Hunter's Anthology (2021)
Binge-worthy!
Totally binge worthy! Suspense, great cast, well written with twists and turns. I recommend!