Change Your Image
IMDbabe1807
Reviews
Atypical (2017)
One of my favourites (not counting season 4...)
Love this series and it's representation of Autism, particularly as it shows how capable autistic individuals can be in many ways despite what people may believe. Also love how it explores other characters storylines in depth including an LGBTQ story.
However I feel the series should have ended sooner, as most of season 4 feels rushed and lacks the heart of previous seasons. Things seem to unravel and don't always line up with previous plot lines which is a real shame. Nonetheless - the very ending of season 4 is lovely and feels like a well concluded story for Sam.
Atypical is definitely worth a watch and has ended up one of my comfort series!
Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts (2022)
Overall heartwarming show the fans have been waiting for!
This had all the nostalgia and emotion the fans hoped for, and it was a delight to see so many favourite actors returning to the magnificent film sets.
I loved that directors and producers also made appearance, with the show acknowledging their crucial contributions to this magical universe. Though certain absences were felt, it was fantastic to see so many of the other incredible actors, including Tom Felton, Helena Bonham Carter, Jason Isaacs and Ralph Feinnes. Seeing the main three actors - Daniel Radcliffe, Emma Watson & Rupert Grint - reminiscing together in the Gryffindor common room was particularly special.
Something which stood out the most was how authentic the cast and crew were. It's clear that the Harry Potter series has shaped their own personal lives as much as it has the viewers'; this adds a layer of authenticity to the films, knowing that the actors genuinely believed in the characters and their stories.
Admittedly at times it felt quite disjointed, as it would cut between conversations of the cast having conversations in pairs or threes. It did sometimes feel like more like an assortment of individual interviews rather than a special reunion experience. Understandably, this may have been COVID related.
The show included dedications to cast and crew that had passed away since the production of the films, obvious time constraints meant these were too brief. Alan Rickman in particular played one of the most pivotal roles in the entire franchise yet had only a minute or two of recognition, and I believe he deserved considerably more for his incredible contribution to this film series.
The JK Rowling situation was handled well: the show included relevant short clips of previous interviews with her. Politics aside her contribution to this beloved franchise was fairly acknowledged.
Harry Potter has so much meaning to so many individuals that it couldn't all be covered in a 90 minute show, so overall it did feel like some things were missing. Nonetheless, what it did beautifully portray was how much joy and positivity Harry Potter has brought, and will continue to bring, to children and adults across the globe.
Love, Victor (2020)
Very enjoyable, but could have done something a bit different for the LGBTQ+ community
This series took me a while to get into, however, once I saw past the cheesy dialogue and predictable elements I learned to love the endearing characters and their stories. I also really enjoyed the ongoing links to Love, Simon, particularly the fact that Simon made appearances throughout this series.
I love that this show wasn't afraid to explore realistic family dynamics, such as single parents, absent parents, parental separation, and generational and cultural expectations. This very much highlighted the importance of diversity across families, demonstrating the difficulties which all families face, and that there is no singular "ideal" of a supportive home. As a tv show it had a lot of capacity to do this, and it contributed wonderfully to key details in the story.
Overall, Love, Victor was very enjoyable to watch, although I was hoping that this series would be a step forward within this genre. Unfortunately, it has followed the same pattern as many before it (including Love, Simon) which centres around a gay person hating their sexuality, denying it and/or trying to cover it up, and hurting others (mostly straight people) along the way. While I do believe that coming out stories are incredibly important, especially to those who have experienced similar struggles, few films and tv shows have dared to focus upon a member of the LGBTQ+ community navigating life as a someone who is comfortable and happy with their identity - THIS would be an inspiring and refreshing story to see. Nonetheless, Season 2 of Love, Victor has been confirmed which is an opportunity for important progress to be made and I really hope there is a change in the narrative!
Noelle (2019)
Wonderful Christmas film with a modern twist
As the lead character, Noelle is a refreshing symbol of female strength and ambition. Anna Kendrick brings a sweet sense of humour to the role, at times genuinely making me laugh as the cute and loveable Noelle. I can't help but compare her naivety, and of course her obsession with Christmas, to that of Buddy the Elf, although she does also demonstrate wonderful tenacity and intuition.
Making new Christmas films can be a risk as there are so many iconic seasonal favourites to compete with. Noelle isn't massively different to Christmas tales we've seen before, but has its own sweet twist which I thoroughly enjoyed. It had the heartfelt warmth you expect from a Christmas film, without being overly cheesy. I also loved that it acknowledged those less fortunate at Christmas, and demonstrated the true meaning of Christmas. A perfect Christmas film to enjoy with the family 🎄
Soul (2020)
Beautiful, especially for adults
Soul explores passion and purpose, and reminds us all that it is not just what we do, but our spark for life which makes us who we are. The story is truly heartfelt and manages finds a perfect balance between serious moments and others of light-hearted humour. The animation is (as expected) breathtaking.
Disney has already set the bar high with films like Inside Out which wonderfully explore psychological concepts and emotions in understandable way for both children and adults. Soul explored similar areas, alluding to deeper concepts such as death and depression, although I feel that the portrayal of many of the abstract concepts may be confusing or missed entirely by children. Nonetheless, Soul dared to go further into the spiritual dimensions of life and death in a way that I have never seen before.
Soul is a truly beautiful and heartwarming story, which can be enjoyed on a significantly deeper level as an adult viewer. In times such as we've been all living recently, the meaning of this film is ever more poignant, and I know it will continue to bring hope and joy to me every time I watch it.
The Prom (2020)
Pretty to look at but very little under the surface
The first thing which hit me about this film was the beautiful colour palettes in every shot; in particular I couldn't take my eyes off the stunning jewel-toned outfits which made me want to rethink my entire wardrobe. However, the second thing which I noticed, and unfortunately struggled to un-notice, was James Corden's fake American accent. It actually took me two separate attempts to finish the film because it distracted so much from his actual acting performance (which really wasn't bad) and it made me quite uncomfortable. Also, do we really need another straight white guy playing a gay character? Not really.
As for the story, it was a bit slow at times with a lot of dull dialogue and not very memorable songs (apart from "Love Thy Neighbour", which I would highly recommend listening to for an accurate and hilarious middle finger up to Christian homophobia). I think the premise of the film was very original; I did very much enjoy the sarcastic take on the performative activism of celebrities which we often see. The Prom set my expectations high with its fabulous cast and the promise of being a feel-good musical centred around LGBTQ+ rights, however for me it fell short by having only one memorable song, unremarkable characters and a forgettable plot. I will probably watch it again, but it will mainly be for outfit inspo.
Corpse Bride (2005)
A beautiful love story with that signature Tim Burton spooky twist
Corpse Bride tells a charming story of Victor (Johnny Depp) a shy groom, who is engaged to Victoria (Emily Watson). However, Victor gets himself into a tricky situation when he practices his wedding vows unintentionally in the presence of a deceased young woman (Helena Bonham Carter) who subsequently rises from the grave thinking they are now married. Though this film is a romantic story filled with loveable characters, this does not take away from Tim Burton's signature creepy aesthetic that make his works so iconic.
I am a huge fan of this stop-motion animation style, and this film certainly delivers with its stunning attention to detail and innovative use of colour. Utilising colour as an important story-telling mechanism, Corpse Bride is mainly monochromatic and cold when in the living world and, very thought-provokingly, vibrant and warm when entering the underworld. This certainly makes a strong impact, although as the viewer I suppose it is up to you to interpret what this may mean. Nonetheless, all the shots are breathtakingly beautiful, in both the living and dead world.
This is certainly one of my favourite films to watch during this spooky season - you can't go wrong with a Tim Burton movie at Halloween, especially with Johnny Depp and Helena Bonham Carter so fantastically embodying the lead roles.
Merlin (2008)
Entertaining for the whole family
I remember watching this as a child and loving it. I have now rewatched it as an adult and somehow love it even more. Great story and fantastic characters!
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020)
Does Kaufman even know what's going on?
I am a big fan of movies with hidden meanings which really get the viewers thinking. There were certain metaphors and double-entendres in this film which I really liked, although there were moments where a few pieces just didn't fit the puzzle. When I finally think I've figured out what it all might mean, I'll remember something else random that happened that just doesn't fit into my theory. I'd say it's definitely worth a watch to form your own opinions about what it means, but personally this film has left me feeling frustrated that I still haven't had that lightbulb moment of everything suddenly making sense. And I think watching it more times would actually make me more confused. Sometimes I wonder if Kauffman even knows exactly what it means. I do think that is kind of the point of this - there isn't really one definitive explanation, it's up to you to interpret it based upon your own perceptions. While this is something which some people understandably love, this personally doesn't sit well with me - I hate having so many unanswered questions!
I must give credit to the fantastic actors which made the uncomfortable and confusing watch a bit more bearable. I was impressed with the casting of Jessie Buckley as the young woman and Jesse Plemons as Jake. I also think Toni Collette and David Thewlis gave admirable performances as Jake's parents.
Overall, this film was very cleverly done, and I love Charlie Kaufman's unique style. I enjoyed some of the thought provoking and unsettling elements of this movie, however, there was something about this which just didn't quite hit the spot for me. Also, I'm just never going to be able to get that disturbing image of the shaking dog out of my head.
Enola Holmes (2020)
Lacking in places but made up for it by Millie Bobby Brown's fantastic acting
This film follows Enola Holmes (Millie Bobby Brown), the astute younger sister of Sherlock (Henry Cavill) and Mycroft Holmes (Sam Claflin), on her journey to solve the mystery of her missing mother (Helena Bonham Carter) who disappears when she turns 16.
Following in her mother's footsteps, Enola is tenacious and independent, and demonstrates her capability to find her own path and solve her problems and puzzles without the aid of her patronising older brothers. It was really refreshing to see such a strong-willed young female protagonist who didn't have to rely upon men to help her succeed.
I have to say that Cavill as Sherlock is one of the worse castings I've ever seen. I don't think he could possibly have brought any less personality to the role if he tried. Claflin was slightly more engaging as Mycroft although still rather dull. Scenes with just the two of them were certainly not the most thrilling. I do feel the writers are also to blame here as they had the space to do something really awesome with these characters, but did not.
Fortunately, Enola Holmes is so fantastic that her brothers were really not very important to her story. Brown outshone everyone else in this film beyond measure. She brought her own style of wit and charismatic charm to the role which certainly made up for areas of the film which were lacking. Enola breaking the fourth wall throughout gave even more of an opportunity for Brown to captivate the audience which she did spectacularly.
This story is aimed at a slightly younger audience than previous Sherlock Holmes movies and makes for a great family film. Although at times some of the mysteries feel a bit lost, and parts of the storyline and dialogue are a little cheesy, it remains a fast-paced, entertaining and enjoyable movie.
Robinson Crusoe (2016)
Not the best, but will do for kids
The storyline of this film is not particularly gripping, although the animation may be its saving grace - at least it is quite visually attractive while not much else is going on. Children will enjoy the sweet animal characters, but if you're looking for a film which will keep the whole family entertained I'd stick to Disney or Dreamworks.
After Life (2019)
Series 2 has let it down
I absolutely loved the first series and thought it was so well written, and originally gave that a 9/10. However, series 2 just seems like it was written for the sake of it, where not much of importance seems to actually develop or move forward. So many of the jokes are a bit to crude to be funny, namely the scenes with the therapists which are so cringeworthy I had to skip some of them. Gervais has a lovely and entertaining character with a great story but the surrounding plot in the second series just seems random and written for the sake of it. Disappointed with this second series and wouldn't watch again, however would with the first series.
Living with Yourself (2019)
Not sure what was meant to happen
I feel like the idea of this is very original, and with such good actors it had the potential to be amazing. But it wasn't. I'm not really sure what I was expecting but it definitely wasn't something quite so dull, with no twists or particularly surprising moments past the first episode. I watched to the end because Paul Rudd was so good, but the whole thing made me feel a bit sad - isn't it meant to be funny? If there is a series 2, I won't be watching.
Dumbo (2019)
Tries to be magical but is just empty
Why do Disney suddenly feel the need to recreate EVERY family favourite? With this they have completely destroyed the story and have presented us with emptiness and an attempt to be magical just seems desperate. There is an element of enjoyment at a basic level but as a Disney film, it's sad to see the outcome. The characters completely lack any kind of connection to the audience and it all feels very mechanical. Dumbo himself is cute and appealing, and his story does appeal to the emptions however what could potentially be an incredibly moving story focused around this elephant, ends up being more about everyone else. Also, removing Timothy Mouse as a crucial character and voice of reason was a big mistake.
This is a classic example of making a film for money, there is no heart in it and I am left very disappointed.
Finding Nemo (2003)
Stunning
One of Disney & Pixar's finest - visually, musically and emotionally stunning. Perfect for the whole family, such a wholesome story and so wonderfully executed. Cannot fault it.
Derren Brown: Miracle (2016)
A little disappointing
As a huge Derren Brown fan it's safe to say I was a little underwhelmed by this show. It's still managed to create a slight element of wondering 'how did he do that?', but it lacked any real excitement and it started to get very repeatative and boring - like he ran out of ideas. The 'healing' processes, which took up the majority of the show and got rather dull, seemed like he was mocking Christian healing. Stating he is a strong atheist and then constantly over-emphatically addressing the lord seemed a little disrespectful, even to me as a non-religious believer. I still believe the way he made people feel as though they were healed was wonderful, but it could have been executed in a much better way.