Change Your Image
hawkeye-sid-ifti
Reviews
Voleuses (2023)
Film about Friendship
Beautiful film about friendship.
I always make it a point to watch a film on its own merit and read the comments/reviews afterwards.
As expected, people that did not like the film did or could not understand the bond of two friend... two female friends and their love for each other.
Not every movie has to have sex scenes or out of proportion action sequences.
This movie was simply an example of two people in a situation where they felt stuck, and one of them decides an out and plans it to every step so they all make it out alive.
The ending will seem harsh and painful but there is a beautiful surprise waiting in the end for all. And if you are smart then you will also understand why it had to end the way it did.
Bon cinema.
Monarch: Legacy of Monsters (2023)
Hollywood's Failed Formula
Why can't Hollywood leave the old family drama formula behind and simply move ahead with the story at hand.
The show is about giant titans then stick with the titans. I couldn't care less about the daddy issues these kids have. Nor do I want to see long conversations about their feelings.
Episode 4 just avoid it because it is a filler episode just to waste time.
Get to the story of these monsters. Explore their habitats. Its similar to watching Prometheus. It got everyone excited as to what the sequel will show us regarding the Creators of Alien species but when the sequel released it was nothing but pure human melancholy none sense and unnecessary long dialogues without any explanation to the ancient beings.
Monarch started off with a bang in the first episode and then episode 2,3,4 have been EXTREMELY without a soul.
Stay away from this waste of time series.
Pathaan (2023)
A visual treat
SRK is BACK with a BANG!
The one liners used by Khan are the scene stealers.
YRF are improving their VFX skills with each film they release.
The background music aka bgm was very nice. Although srk's theme could've been more nicer and less anglophone.
The 2 songs formula works because it does nit take unnecessary space in the film.
John as the baddie and not your typical baddie. One that is worthy of being a villain. You know what they say, a hero is only as good as the villain in the film and that is what you see here.
The nay sayers cannot be pleased EVER. These are the same people that will watch Fast and Furious or Mission Impossible and say "omg did you see that action sequence" but when desi actors do the same they start pointing out the weakness in clarity of the scene or poor vfx.
Deepika was fine doing her stunts and being eye candy.
The special appearance by Salman was comically awesome.
Enjoy this film for what it is... Entertainment.
Barbarian (2022)
Overhyped
How can someone book an Airbnb without doing a little check up on the surrounding neighbourhood???
For me, in order to get hooked watching a film the first 15 minutes are imperative to get my attention otherwise I end up writing a review like this one.
Ok so you are so busy that you book an airbnb and do no research about the area it is located in. Fine. When you get there... you find it is been double booked. You should leave but you dont. Fine.
The next day your new employer is baffled as to why the hell are you staying in that neighbourhood. Leave at once. But the character decides no lets stay. Even after seeing the area in daylight and noticing it is the only house thats not destroyed.
I understand it is a film. But if you are that stupid in the film then only stupid people should watch it and give it a 7,8 or whatever star rating.
This film is for idiots!
The Serpent Queen: Medici Bitch (2022)
Fresh Take on Period Drama
Speaking to the audience is a nice way to keep you feeling immersed into the show. This first episode does the show justice because I am definitely going to continue watching the series
I dont know what the show holds in coming episodes but I appreciated the lack of sex scenes as compared to (Tudors, Borgias and the likes)
The lady playing the now older version of the queen is believable as her character who has seen some stuff over the years. The younger version is very entertaining.
The maid im sure has a much bigger role coming up. If not then that would be disappointing.
Lets wait and see what the series has to offer but based on this first episode it is a good start.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Taika dropped the ball on this one
The concept of this film must have looked great on paper. But in its execution Taika mis a few dozen steps or he just didnt care and I say this after watching the film and the making of this film (behind the scenes)
First of all... The over-acting was excruciating to watch. The gaudy colours was a bad choice. The Guardians were wasted as a cameo.
Secondly, the annoying goats screaming? Wth was that all about? ANNOYING!!!
Thirdly, the decision to make every scene into a mocking contest of Thor Universe! Who decided that was a good idea? Every scene is a joke. And if you watch the "Making of Thor" you can see Taika saying "we didn't want to make a film that was joke joke joke" well thats what you ended up with all jokes and no laughs!
The only good thing in this film was the Moon Fight between Gorr & Thor...
Dont even want to talk about Russel Crowe!
This film made the 2nd Thor movie looked really good in comparison.
Im very glad I chose not to watch this film in cinema.
3/10 just for the visual during the Moon Fight.
Nope (2022)
What a waste
The hype for this film is unnecessary. After "Get Out" every other film Peele made has been Blahhh and "Nope" is no different.
The actors do their best to give the story its best acting but the story sucks. Simple.
If you are going to scare people with aliens then show them... because even a disaster monster movie like Cloverfield gave the audience a glimpse before ending the film.
Writers and directors take note that this kinda film is not appreciated by the audience.
What happened to good old fashioned films where you saw the monster that were trying to hurt you in films. Remember Alien, Predator, The Thing, Event Horizon, Life...
Skip this film so you don't waster 2 hrs of your life.
Day Shift (2022)
Summer Action Comedy
I wish these Netflix films would release in cinemas. At least movies such as this one or The Gray Man for their immense action sequences to be enjoyed in IMAX screen.
Watch it and dont pay attention to the naysayers...
The Gray Man (2022)
A Solid Summer Action Film
Refreshing to watch a nice action film that is not a superhero marvel garbage.
Its the old fashioned spy movie with LOADS OF AWESOME ACTION SEQUENCES.
Need I say more?
Moon Knight (2022)
Terrible at best
Oscar Isaac is wasted and I am not sure why he accepted to take this role!!
I enjoy shows and movies that have a slow pace. But this show fails to keep my attention as it is just annoying!
Gods have a session to address if someone is killing people or not? They are god no? Should they not know it already that the villain is committing mass murder?
Steven is just stupid. The world needs saving and he is telling people to "time out" are you kidding me??
Waste of time!
Power: A Changed Man? (2018)
Ghost? I wish he disappeared!
When did this series became so melodramatic. What happened to the gangsta stuff.
Ghost is sad sad sad excuse for a ... whatever he was in season 1.
Tommy is a character I am happy has his own series. Hopefully it stays on track and not become a sissy!
Scream (2022)
It cannot get dumber than this!
I mean why is this even out in theatres?
How did it make $77 million dollars?
Is Gen Y & Z going to watch it because they haven't watched the movies before???
The narration by the killers the ending the same stupid mistakes I mean REALLY?
STAY AWAY.
I don't understand the high rating... there is no "wow factor" in the end. Its stupid af.
Euphoria (2019)
Glorified Softcore Porn
There is nothing special about this show! Lets just call it what it is, a glorified softcore porn masking as a woke show thats it!
You wanna talk about teenagers with mental health issues, drug addiction, pedophiles, sexual assault, domestic violence... you can do all of that without putting up a softcore porn scenes in every episode!
Zendaya... Won an Emmy for what? Walking like a Zombie?
HBO use to mean something, but now its making garbage shows!
Peacemaker (2022)
Why is this show even made?
This type of garbage gets HBO Max and average rating of 8.5?????
The actors and the acting (if you even call it acting) terrible. To think millions are paid out to the people involved in this show.
ZSJL Universe gets shelved and this gets made!!!!
THIS SHOW IS NOT EVEN FUNNY. The sarcasm just goes on and on and onnnnnnnn sighs
Everyone is angry and just stupid. And not ha-ha-ha stupid... Just stupid.
Reacher (2022)
Now This Is REACHER🔥🔥
One word... Awesome
Tom Cruise version of reacher was terrible I as surprised it got a sequel.
But this series is the real deal. This is as close to Jack Reacher we will ever get and I say this in a good way.
Alan Ritchson has done a great job portraying the character.
Pushpa: The Rise - Part 1 (2021)
Masterpiece of a massy film💯
Allu Arjun bring another film with original content and a raw performance that keeps you glued to your seat.
I don't speak Telugu yet I watch it and watched with subtitles and did not feel as if I was disconnected.
The films cinematography, its songs, background music ohhh the BGM is bombastic... it adds to every scene electrifying Allu's presence.
Samantha's item number is 2021's BEST.
Rashmika is just pure love. Her song Sami Sami is beautiful.
Watch it and enjoy.
Unaccompanied Minors (2006)
Good Family Movie
Its a nice family movie.
Is it perfect? No! But no movie is without its faults and thats what makes it so good to watch.
I hold this film in the same regard as I do Home Alone 1&2, Baby's Day Out,
Antim: The Final Truth (2021)
Vaastav Remake (And not a good one)
If you are going to go back to the roots of Vaastav. At least bring in something new.
Kicking and bad folks flying off in the air is over and done with.
This film's average at the time of this review stands at 7.2/10
What does that tell us? Audience is overall male fully misogynistic, alpha male, sexist.
Music was noise. Songs were just trash!
Salman needs to change tunes! Im not being negative the numbers speak for themselves... be that box office collection or Streaming views.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Stop making sequels of trilogies.
The first chat between Smith & Neo in the matrix, Smith mentions "Apparently our parent company has decided to make a sequel to the trilogy with or without us"
The director is clearly telling the audience why the movie was made and why one of the director's decided to make it.
Because if Lana W. Didnt make it someone else might have.
After watching the film... I wonder if the movie would have been better without LW.
Because the final product is TERRIBLE!!!
3 Stars for the supporting cast trying to do their best.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
What was the point?
This film was a fan-service. That is it.
There is no real purpose for it in the MCU. The music lackluster. Tobey & Andrew were wasted. Benedict was the the only time we were not wanting to leave.
You wont miss much if you watch it at home.
Hightown (2020)
A series of badly attempted sex scenes
The actors cant act (In this show) I have seen them shine in other series and movies.
The direction is just blahh
The creators of the show add 2 sex scenes per episodes... but sex does not sell no more on tv. Especially when the sex scenes are badly done.
Play it in the background but dont bother to seriously watching this show!
Billions: No Direction Home (2021)
Terrible Ending
The problem with shows like this one is that you DON'T mess with its golden star (Lewis)
He had been staged to be the one that will always win even if he had to lose a few rounds but he would always win. Now win he did by accepting defeat. Now that is not the Axe we have been watching for 5 years.
I understand the lose the actor suffered and my condolences to him and his family.
I sincerely hope that the producers bring him back or convince him to comeback for season 7. Because without Lewis there is no show!
And someone please tell Giamatti to grow back his beard. He looks terrible without it!
Dune (2021)
A two part film?
What a waste of time. Hans zimmer said it was his dream project to score this film however the score sucks.
The entire marketing of this film I did not hear its a two part movie so to watch this film with the title Dune: Part One was just another reason to not like Warner Bros.
This online stuff is ruining films.
Watch it dont watch it you're not missing anything.
Candyman (2021)
A movie without a soul
The trailer was more interesting than the movie itself.
Mr. Peele is losing his touch.
You can pass on this movie.
Sweet Girl (2021)
Top Grade Film
This is one for the books. Don't read into the negative reviewers.
The story that resonates with so many cancer patients, survivors and their families.
Why are all the men here giving it low ratings. I say to them, get out of your mama's basements and do something productive than casting a shadow on such a good film.
Great work by Mamoa.
Awesome performance by Isabel Merced. She has come a long way by giving great performance in movies like Transformers: The Last Knight, Sicario: Day of the Soldado, Dora, Instant Family.
Give this film a chance folks.
Cheers.