Change Your Image
outerheaven23
Reviews
Star Trek: Discovery: Anomaly (2021)
Dangerous message included
Aside from this generally being an awful TV show and an unacceptable Star Trek iteration I just need to point out the most pressing issue with this episode where someone claims that while you are at it you should just surgically remove whatever bothers you in or on your body. Star Trek gas gone from a tolerant and truly inclusive show to this dreck that actually endorses at least cosmetic surgery and probably tried to recommend sex change operations when viewed in context. I am all for being all you can be but preaching that to easily influenced teenagers might be not what the doctor ordered! Recommending that kind of thinking is exactly what Star Trek is not but hey, who am I kidding, with the Freak Show DISCO has already become that now pretty much excludes the common man or wo-man this is probably the next logical step. Sad, really.
The Batman (2022)
Excrutiatingly boring, overlong and unsympathetic take on Batman
I am a huge fan of Matt Reeves' work up to this point when he turend out this massively overlong piece of pseudo-entertainment which I struggled to even finish. Almost all the roles are miscast and even Robert Pattinson doesn't even fit the role. The film becomes unintentionally comedic by having all the characters expressing grim faces all the time and going through a laborious, constructed and nihilistic plot. That is if anything can even be recognized in a film having been shot so dark that it's sometimes unclear what is going on. There is absolutely no suspense in this and I've literally been scratching my head for three straight hours to figure out what it is I'm supposed to take away from this. In my case it's to see a great concept reduced to a superhero-procedural Joker-wannabe that doesn't work at all. Compared to the Nolan-era Batman movies this is a sad result. The score is also dull which robs the movie of any residuel emotional connection. Don't get me wrong, I loved Joker and I believe that Batman deserves a darker take but this whole thing feels like a motivation reel for undecided suicide jumpers. I'm sorry but I can't approve of this behemoth of boredom!
Dexter: New Blood: Sins of the Father (2022)
The bad ratings are the reactions of a clearly immature and seriously misguided audience!
After a rather conventional, at times even lackluster new and final season of this beloved show I found the final episode to be the best of the entire new batch. In the end Dexter gets killed by his son as he SHOULD BE. The people that are badmouthing this finale are the same people that believe the movie Scarface is about getting rich by destroying other people's lives and getting away with it when in fact that film was about the inescapable downfall of that kind of greedy violent arrogance. Much in this fashion the main character of Dexter should not be allowed to continue his killing sprees by now indoctrinating his son into them who up to meeting his father after years ob being apart had never apparently hurt anyone seriously. One doesn't need to be a parent to realise that this kind of behaviour of vigilanteism shouldn't be passed on to one's son. Don't get me wrong: Most of the people Dexter killed during the run of the show had it coming but that still doesn't mean that circumventing due process and killing who YOU believe to deserve it is actually positive. I believe the creative people behind this show understand that and chose to end the series like that because of it. Dexter is a drama about a guy who can't help himself but to kill and his dad having taught him to at least kill the right people. After so many seasons this somehow should end and that's exactly what the character of Dexter's son in this final season is there to facilitate. Seriously claiming that this was a bad ending because a serial killer finally got disposed of is an alarming statement and everyone should really consider what he or she considers to be right or wrong. Dexter could have commited suicide for so many years but instead he chose to rather kill others to satisfy his urges. If some viewers consider this show to be amusement or some kind of tragic comedy than be my guest and hate this finale for ending the fun. But anyone approaching this with some common sense should concur that Dexter's son did the right thing killing his father before he could ruin more lives including his...
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
After years of trying I realized it's hopeless...
After having tried and tried again liking this iteration of Star Trek I have finally had to conclude that it quite simple doesn't deserve to be called Star Trek. This show is just such an exhausting collection of uninteristing, unsympathetic and unrelatable characters, immature writing, childish hand-to-hand combat, clumsy effect work, insanely and inappropiately stressful cinematography and just no respect whatsoever concerning what came before that I perceive watching the show frankly as a punishment. I am also currently re-watching ST-TNG and the worst episode of that show practically towers above the best episode of ST-Discovery. TNG had plausibility, a message, proper writing and acting and a fitting soundtrack none of which is present in Discovery I am afraid. I have tried and tried again to find the fault for this perception within myself but the rewatching of TNG as well as the classic TOS movies leaves me no choice but to conclude that this new version of Star Trek is aimed at another target audiende: people who need one-liners to overcome otherwise meaningful dialogues, repetitive physical action instead of complex dilemmas and a cast of characters so insanely diverse and politically correctly chosen that an average viewer might feel like the minority now. Discovery seems hellbent to become another vehicle of the woke movement and this suggests to me that Star Trek needed that in the first place which it didn't. Star Trek has always been the spearhead of television diversity but there is a point where it's not plausible anymore and Discovery is way beyond that point. Everything feels artificial and forced in that show. In summary, this feels nothing like the Star Trek I love and grew up with and I refuse to be told that all these changes had to be made to the brand because there was something wrong with it. Just look at The Orville which proves that a classic Star Trek - style storytelling and production approach is still in demand. Concluding by the failure of Star Trek - Enterprise nearly two decades ago that the brand needs massive change neglects that Enterprise failed more because of a franchise oversaturation/fatigue effect then because of it's improper and outdated concept. I would gladly take almost any ST-ENT episode over the apoplectically inert ST-discovery any day of the week!
I am not at all against evolution of the Star Trek brand but what Discovery does is not Star Trek, it is a completely forgettable fantasy-comedy with the name Star Trek put on of it. While it's successor show Star Trek - Picard might not be quite perfect as well the writers on that show at least tried and partially succeded in delivering a meaningful and coherent plot with proper acting and a feeling grounded in the canon of the previous shows and I can only hope that the upcoming ST-Strange New Worlds will also be a more classical approach to the topic of Star Trek. ST-Discovery honestly is a disgrace for the brand and should, and I'm sorry to say this, never have been conceived. After over 30 years of being a ST fan I am saddened at how dumbed down the franchise has become at least in this iteration and it infuriates me that it keeps continuing. I feel embarassed that this Sci-Fi misfire currently carries the torch for the best TV franchise ever conceived!
Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021)
Getting so tired of all those movie critic - wannabes
I am so tired of having one movie after another spoiled by lazy naysaysers critisizing each and evrything they can get their destructive little hands on. What was written about this movie, it's stupid story, incompetent acting, boring pacing and lame script I don't care anymore. I just watched the film and absolutely loved it. So did my entire family by the way. It's a great thriller that's well executed by the creator and producer of Yellowstone, Taylor Sheridan who I believe doesn't really need to be lectured about filmmaking by hordes of morons at this point. I can only recommend this smart film which reminded me of Joseph Kosinski's "Only The Brave" with a Die-Hard twist. And by the way: If I don't like a movie which is most of the time I have the common sense to just skip it and not drone about it on the internet because of course only my opinion is correct and everyone should know it. The quality of a movie is often subjective in terms of style and content and maybe all the haters are just incompatbile with what Taylor Sherdian tried to to with this movie. But that's not his fault you know! I LOVED the film and I'm darn happy it got made!
The Expendables 3 (2014)
A great action movie with all the right instincts
Seeing all the negativity about this film I thought I'd chip in. I very much enjoyed this movie! The action is great as is the photography and especially the editing which most moviegoers don't even seem to realise is there. The distinct lack of blood if anything made the movie better because the rapid and kinetic editing is far more pleasurable than watching unrealistic fountains of fake blood and ripped apart limbs to be honest. Basically all 80's Action stars are assembled in this movie which also boasts much better effects than it's predecessors and also a much better written script. So please give this box-office bomb a chance, just because it's not the glorification of violence Rambo V - Last Blood sadly turned out to be it doesn't mean this film doesn't deliver what it is supposed to!
X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)
What is wrong with today's audience?
You know, I can understand if people don't like to watch superhero movies let alone comic book frachises . But what I can't wrap my head around is when people watch almost nothing but the ever same repetitive superhero genre movies like I for example also do and then call this movie a stinker. If anything it is most definitely one of the better superhero movies out there and easily better than half the MCU movies. For me the bad publicity and the ridiculously bad reviews it's getting from the audience is nothing but a snowball effect I've repeatedly witnessed before. Seeing a movie getting bad press seems to successfully manipulate more people into despising it, giving the movie bad online reviews which in turn snowballs into what happened to this movie. This has happened before with movies like Battleship or Chappie to name just a few both of which are outstanding films as well. I guess I can be proud to have my own opinion which isn't so easily influenced by the trend created by other people. I had a ball watching this movie, the story was fine, the effects and the action were great, the soundtrack was perfect and not being funny at least every 30 seconds was a welcome change of pace compared to the MCU. I'lll miss 20th Century Fox's X-Men franchise and we'll see if the implementation of the characters in the MCU will in fact make for better X-Men movies after all. But then again, one can always snowball opinions...
NCIS: Los Angeles: A Line in the Sand (2018)
One of the best episodes, so sad people just don't get it!
This is my first NCIS L.A. review but with all the negativity I just had to chime in. The episode was written by Frank Military, the best writer of the show by quite a long shot. It changes the mood from the sunny, quirky, comedic, procedural tone of the standard episodes to a dark, dramatic, suspenseful and serialized one. The entire mood of this episode is different since the lighting is configured to refelect nighttime which creates a feeling of threat and uneasyness which is also mirrored in the dialogue. In a word, the procedural becomes a drama here and the episode feels more like a Michael Mann film thank like a standard NCIS episode of the week. And that's what's so great about it: finally showing grittyness and conflict between characters, it almost feels like a cable TV show and that's a COMPLIMENT. So please, all you haters, go watch some other stale and superficial procedural and don't critizise this one for trying to include real drama which if anything should be applauded!!!
Young Sheldon (2017)
Shockingly lame!
I'm a fan of TBBT but this show is so lame I didn't manage to laugh at least once through several episodes. It's just an effort to cash in on the success of TBBT although Chuck Lorre produces this show as well which it makes it even harder for me to understand why I can't find one good thing about it...
The Brave (2017)
I guess I'm stupid!
According to the other reviewers here I must be an idiot for loving this show. It's full of suspense, drama and is in my opionion the best military show since "The Unit". Also in my opionion it draws an honest picture of the world today and I appreciate that very much. The stories are fantastic, the acting is great and it's shot and scored beautifully. Obviously the other reviewers try to discourage anyone from watching it by nitpicking inconsistencies, people please get a life and accept that this a TV Show with a budget shot on sets and sometimes using stock footage. Also, not every writer or Producer has been to all the parts of the world that are portrayed here so there will always be mistakes which every other TV show or movie has just as well. The actual point of the show is to portray covert military action and the necessity of it. I can definitely wrap my head around that concept and everyone who feels that way should watch this Show as well. 10 Points from me.
Justice League (2017)
The worst movie of all time
Alien 4 had previously held the record for "worst movie of all time" in my opinion but was beaten by the inconceivably bad trainwreck that is Justice League. I am at a loss for words about this movie. I felt like I was watching a Marvel movie with a high fever and an overdose of cocaine. Nothin made sense, the script is so awful Joss Whedon should have been fired before filming even started and all the characters are antisympathetic to the point where I even considered turning off. The antagonist, Steppenwolf, is so badly conceived and laughingly executed, the enttie movie so videogame-esque that most of the times it felt more like a bad videogame with some actors appearing than a film supported by visual effects. The entire look of the movie was changed from the cool and dark appearance of Man of Steel and Batman vs Superman, both of which I liked very much to accomodate an artistically inept audience and does give the film a comic-like appearance which I absolutely despise. Even the soundtrack is both boring and massively stupid. There is absolutely nothing I liked about this film which is staggering to me even more so since I very much liked the DC movies up until this point. I sincerely hope that the series doesn't go down further this path or I'm gonna have to refuse to watch this moronic crap in the future...
Only the Brave (2017)
One of the best movies I've ever seen.
Only the Brave is one of the most tragic, honest, gut-wrenching, spot-on movies ever made depicting the wildfire catastrophe killing 19 hotshots in '13. Joseph Kosinski proves that his latitude isn't limited to high concept Sci-Fi with Tron:Legacy and Oblivion on his belt but extends into dead serious, shocking human drama while still providing a deeply satisfying and honorable experience with a great looking, great sounding and perfectly written movie. Only the Brave is one of the best movies I've ever had the privilege to watch. It' s a shame it bombed at the box office and was only released on standard Blu Ray but that shouldn't deter anyone from experiencing it. I give it my very highest recommendation!
American Gods (2017)
Random garbage!
I'm a fan of Bryan Fuller's Hannibal and was expecting something similar from this show. However it turned out to be complete and utter, chaotic garbage mixed together. It's stylistically completely incoherent, I couldn't for the life of me figure out neither what was going on nor whether I should even care. Obviously it's sufficient to present liters of blood, some erect genitals, constant profanities and crazy characters to constitute a great TV show. I beg to differ: Interesting and palpable characters as well as a proper suspension of disbelief make a proper product, none of which is present here. In fact, I can't even recall having recently watched anything as preposterous and just plain out ridiculous as this which is obviously widely misconceived as being brilliantly odd. And even being so frenetically different it's still so very boring, most of the time there are talking heads delivering insanely stupid dialogue only setting up the next LSD-infused vision or special effect. In essence, I obviously hated it. I am now rather glad Bryan Fuller is no longer involved with Star Trek Discovery after seeing this and I can only hope that in potential future seasons of Hannibal he'll return to what made that show so great...
The Next Generation: Patlabor (2014)
Could have been much better...
As far as I'm concerned this series is a typical mixed bag. The first half of the episodes are slapstick comedies which at least I don't get at all. Obviously this kind of humour doesn't really translate interculturally, which makes the first half of the series hard to suffer through to say the least. The second half and especially the final three of the 12 episodes however are more dramatic and the final episode is a direct continuation of Oshii's cinematic outing Patlabor 2, which is my favorite piece of work in the entire Patlabor franchise. All in all, I had both a very hard and quite a good time with this series and I can encourage fans of the animated show to give this a try. At the time of this review the show is available in Japan and in Germany, the latter locked for Region B and only containing German subtitles. But in 10 years, who knows...
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service: We Build, We Fight (2015)
Great episode and A LOT of intolerance on IMDb...
The amount of intolerance displayed within the various reviews of this episode on IMDb is absolutely staggering. Obviously the very mindset this episode criticizes is not uncommon among NCIS viewers. I get that the target audience of the show is conservative and middle aged but I sincerely hope that the reviews here don't mirror the opinion of the majority of the audience. The episode argues that civil liberties are a virtue to be embraced instead of being afraid of them and that personal preferences or dispositions and other peoples' intolerance toward that shouldn't disadvantage someone, which I believe to be a correct message. It's sad that many reviewers here openly express their own bigotry like that, if they aren't gay (as I am not gay) that's fine but the fact that they cite terms like "moral" and "offensive" clearly shows that some people here are still caught up in some pointless backwards thinking. Don't get me wrong: In American terms I myself am far from liberal but the point of the episode was TOLERANCE and I am shocked how little of that there is to find in the IMDb reviews of this episode I have read. I congratulate the writers, producers and first-time director Rocky Carroll on this great episode and hope that at least some people might have learned something from it. If this open-mindedness offends someone here I am truly sorry but maybe some of the conformists within this forum should ask themselves if their lifestyle is the way it is because they really want it to be or just because they themselves are in fact afraid of other peoples' intolerance toward them. Maybe that is the most important thing to consider after watching this episode...
Terminator Genisys (2015)
So embarrassing I almost cried...
I was there when T2 came out. That film shaped my youth and practically defined the perfect movie for me. Flash forward 24 years and now I have to write this review about the ultimate slap in the face: Terminator Genisys. A film so ridiculously awkward, miswritten, miscast, mispaced and misdirected I would have gladly preferred an aneurysm over having to watch it. One idiotic one-liner after another, rehashing entire dialogues from the past, a crappy digital look, so many visual effects their quality is absolutely sub-standard, a moronic and completely forgettable soundtrack and, most of all, no dread or ambiance which is the entire point of a Terminator movie. I had always thought the franchise had hit its low point with T3 but quite frankly this piece of sh*t easily takes the cake. If I were to list everything I hated in detail this would be a truly endless review so I won't and really can't even bother, but I seriously almost cried because I am so hurt how much punishment something I really care about has to endure...
Enterprise: These Are the Voyages... (2005)
Decent episode in the absurdly wrongest place...
For me this episode is the most pondered, thought about TV finale there is, I have spent almost ten years thinking about it as of the writing of this review. While I was initially very much in favor of this episode, after having watched it just tonight I feel that while there are obviously a vast crowd of people roaming the internet just bashing anything they can get their keyboard on without offering ANY KIND of better idea and I defended this episode against them back in the day quite adamantly, there is one thing in particular that strikes me as severely wrong with it today: This could have been one of the great Star Trek episodes if it did not serve as Enterprise's finale but had been put in the middle of the fourth season. I totally get what the writers were trying to do bookending the TNG-DS9-VOY-ENT era and integrating the adventures of the NX-01 in the future context in a actually quite modern way. However, screen time for the Enterprise actors themselves was so reduced in their own finale that it can hardly be called that anymore. Furthermore, the chain of events was set in motion by a pretty insignificant plot device (Shran's abducted daughter that previously had not even existed in the story) and led to some unknown aliens of the week forcing Trip Tucker to sacrifice himself in order to allow Archer to give his speech for the signing of the early Federation charter. All of this seemed quite forced to say the least. However, the Next Generation part was executed quite well, the holodeck terminology fit right in and was a nice nod to TNG itself. Which illustrates the problem again: The episode was more TNG then ENT and that is hurtful to the show itself when being a finale. So, I believe that another position for this episode within the season would have greatly benefited it's reviews and reception, as a finale it was sadly rather improper. I would, however, ask the many people hating this episode so much to finally consider that the writers, Berman and Braga, were the people that have given us some, even many of the best Star Trek episodes and films and that the accusation by many fans that these two writers wanted to and succeeded in f**king the fans with this finale is simply preposterous and probably nothing someone should imply. The episode may not have worked as intended, but I believe there hardly is anyone who can say he or she has never made a mistake. The recently released BDs of Enterprise clearly show that B&B had to face many obstacles in making this show and that their demonization by many people ("fans") even to this day is something these so-called "fans" should be ashamed of, whether they hate the final episode or not!