Change Your Image
missionary
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ba bai (2020)
This is a real review...
This is my third attempt at presenting a candor review of this film, after having my first review declined. Sitting through this two-and-a-half hour film was like sitting in a walled-in classroom while being shouted at with propaganda drivel. In summary, the acting was cartoonish with spoken (shouted) dialog (in any language) by actors phrased like they've been put on a hot-plate. Notwithstanding the historical topic, we can all agree that yes, fictionalizing drama amounts to good eye-catchers for profit. The CG and motion graphics -- which are perhaps the only true attraction cinematographically -- appear to be well-planned and funded, yet splatter the film with disgustingly cheap-looking scenes after scenes (despite the $80M budget?). Why there are 10-star reviews is perhaps the most surprising aspect of this film.
Folklore: The Long Pond Studio Sessions (2020)
this is a moment in history
Whether you're a Taylor fan or not, this storytelling is masterful. Even if you leave out the soul-stirring songs and meaningful lyrics, this film accomplishes something we've not seen since in our generation's most trying times of wars, uncertainty, cultural and racial division. It jerks us awake to the fact that we, together, are living in one of those dire climates with COVID. The Vietnam War had Dylan to peel back our humanity and think about peace. John Lennon, too, lays bear how we really should treat one another.
In that caliber, and perhaps born from desperation, Taylor Swift invites us to be a part of this experience with other artists who collaborate. A part of this moment in history. In isolation, she manages to look further inward and blossoms an idea to turn a vulnerable situation into a new-normal discovery.
At the same time, she distinguishes herself yet again as a pure song-writer and artist. There's little doubt that other artists will re-think their true purpose for music creation. Shouldn't all artist be driven to create for the sake of the art, and less about the business motivation. Wouldn't that be nice. This is what happens when you remove the ego and affluent side of the process and bring back simplicity, purity.
The ensemble of song and phrasing leave you with a lasting impression that there are others who are experiencing what you are going through. That's powerful. And that's enduring.
Taylor Swift is a rare gift.
The Beyond (2017)
A provocative 'science non-fiction' look into humanity's future
Simply beautifully thought-out film that will be long remembered as we approach space and other-world habitation. This film is sure to become a touchstone for lessons on humanity's path toward exploration of the universe.
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017)
Brilliantly eerie
Shocking story that surprises on many levels. Finally, a masterful film that breaks the mold of studio story-telling formula, reminiscent of Stanley Kubrick. Will leave you thinking about this film long after you've watched it.
Geostorm (2017)
Disaster film in many ways....
Unbelievably waste of screen time. I agree with most of the bad reviews here about the Chinese propaganda influence, most likely do the the film's funding. But I think they spent so much on CG that they neglected to find a real script writer for the dialog. Not to mention the horrible job at casting the actors. What a mis-cast. Disastrous on just about every level.
Starship Troopers: Traitor of Mars (2017)
sad entry to the franchise
Serious funding was spent on the CG and the storytelling, only to be ruined by third-rate dialog. Would have been an asset to Starship Trooper if they had invested in better scriptwriters. I realize the cost restraints and the enormous effort in the creative department and voice actors. But to neglect in spending in a decent dialog writer is just a shame....
Suing the Devil (2011)
Sue the production company, not the devil...
What started out as a great idea and perhaps a great script ended up as a poorly executed production. For heaven's sake (pun intended), it's difficult to take this film seriously.
Acting and production are downright sinful. If anybody deserves to go to hell, the filmmakers should be spited for their inability to hire better cast and direction crew. This is a day-drama- quality TV production, not worthy of cinema.
It would have been better if spun into a comedy. At least then we'd have some sincerity and laughable entertainment.
Totally atrocious production. Acting, embarrassing. Surely your time is better spent doing other things than watching 1 hour 46 min minutes of this bilge.
Sue the production company, not the devil...
AniMen: Triton Force (2010)
Animen Triton Force - "Save yourself"
Is this for real? Please tell me how I can get my hour-and-a-half back?
Triton Force is primitive storytelling peppered with cliché dialog too painful to watch. It was like a bad-hangover-Saturday afternoon with retarded mutant ninja turtles meet mechawarriors with butt-rockets.
Imagine taking elements from every space scifi and animation movie and cramming them into one anime story. This is it, only minus the originality and imagination. Truly beyond rescuing.
Should have been a PlayStation game rather than a movie. Even then, I doubt it would have generated any interest.
2 stars for CG, sound effects and voice actors, but hardly any saving grace.
Red Sands (2009)
incredibly tense
Red Sands is reminiscent of supernatural terrors like John Carpenter's The Thing. Without the big Hollywood bucks, this is skillful film-making with characters and setting doing the storytelling.
The abandoned war-torn stone house serves as an interesting choice of backdrop for a group of US soldiers sent to monitor a strategic Afghanistan road. What they encounter is more than they can handle...
While Alex Turner's cinematic action is superb, the only thing I find lacking is scale throughout the film. It just seemed too confining at times. A few grand establishing shots and culture elements would have given the film more depth and scale.
Definitely worth the ticket price.