Change Your Image
judytex
Reviews
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
Worth Watching
The ending episodes were great and finally had me shedding tears and changing my rating from 7 to 8 and back to 7. The 8 was strong near the end; however, there was some dragging and confusion in other parts. I especially enjoyed all the characters and their relationships. A bit past the midpoint there is an excursion back in time, which show the haunting's origin in a separate, although complete story. I'm glad I watched it, but I don't think I'll watch it again.
Is Anybody Out There? (2016)
Fascinating
In order for an alien civilization to have visited Earth, they would need to be thousands to millions times more advanced than us. So, would we be of any interest to them?
This is just one of so many tidbits of thought, including science and realistic speculation, presented in this documentary. I will need to watch again, to fully appreciate and recall all the interesting facts, figures, and estimates. I found this documentary informative and credible, but with no promises.
A Quiet Place (2018)
Excellent one time only
Exciting and suspenseful, but I can't imagine wanting to watch it again. It's the type of movie that doesn't have much to it after you know what happens.
Loving (2016)
Loving vs Virginia 1967
This movie might be a bit too authentic for some viewers, judging from some reviews criticizing it as slow and/or boring. For the time and place the setting and characters seem very realistic, although may seem dull when viewing from 2018. Dialogue was simple and plain with no speeches or quotables, and the acting was painfully believable. The story played out slowly without any extremes in action.
I found it fascinating and compelling because of the pace and realism. The true story is an historic and remarkable victory for civil rights, without embellishment.
A goof: Mrs. Loving set her table with Corelle dinnerware in 1967, although Corelle wasn't introduced until 1970.