Change Your Image
clemens-mm
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Masters of the Air (2024)
Invisible enemy, unlikeable characters
I watched the first 5 episodes before I gave up on it. The characters are overdrawn, every fighting scene feels the same.
It's a shame because visually you notice the high production value. I think it's the lack of a true opponent. You just see anonymous Messerschmitts hunting for prey and tons of flak explosions but that's it. Although Band of Brothers also doesn't have the ONE opponent each enemy encounter was face to face and the protagonists had to find a way through like a puzzle. Here it's just the same sequence over and over. Also the crew members are dying so fast you can hardly keep up with them and the rest are not really likeable. Too cool, too aloof.
Last but not least the pace of the episodes is very slow and feels often boring because the war doesn't drag on the pilots too much. They are always clean, shaved, have plenty of food, and don't lack anything. Contrary to BoB where you could see the toll war took on the man, here just the planes are torn off and are in acceptable shape for the next episode.
It might worth a try for you, but in my opinion you don't miss anything if you don't watch it.
Cruella (2021)
Great movie with some flaws
A very enjoyable movie. Only Emma Stone disappointed me a little bit whenever she was playing Cruella. She was fantastic and believable as thief and designer but couldn't really fetch me as Cruella. The baroness was much more convincing and Emma Thompson did a terrific job. Kudos.
Beside that the story is nice and not only black and white, which I truly enjoyed.
Watch it.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
A CGI mess. Only for fans.
Way too much use of CGI. Also the 4:3 format really put me off. Beside that it falls into the same Avenger trap: too many character stories in one movie makes it just blend. Only for fans of the Justice League, but for me as a person that enjoys super hero movies like Batman Begins or Zack Snyder's Superman this was a boring disappointment.
Rita (2012)
Only watch the first 3 seasons!
Rita is a really nice and modern approach of teacher shows. Although a bit over the top in some cases it's really entertaining and believable. However do yourself a favour and stop watching after season 3.
Why?
The character build-up for the first 3 ones is great and continously but then out of the blue starting with season 4 Rita isn't the same anymore. Even worse the german sync gave her a new distracting voice. Although the flashbacks in season 4 are well done(young Rita is playing excellent) the whole story doesn't add up and is a disappointment. Season 5 just continues the zig-zag-story line with strange side-stories and unbelievable reactions.
For the first 3 seasons Rita deserves a 8-9 but S04+05 are really a let down and fade my good memories about the first three ones.
The Invisible Man (2020)
Mediocre story line meets perfect audio design.
If you have a good surround setup this movie is a must-see for the audio alone. It's really an excellent surround mix. You can feel the crickets on the lawn, the rain drops outside. You feel inside the scene. Unfortunately the story is a let down. The characters change too much overtime especially the ending is a let down. This movie could have been much more. In the end its only mediocre.
Extra kudos go to the performance of Aldis Hodge.
The Kill Team (2019)
Lacking...
I really was looking forward to this movie watching the trailer but unfortunately the movie falls short in the end. The directing is very uninspired and beside the boring and lackluster camera work the movie totally fails to show the daily struggles and the fading troop moral. Building up the tension between the team and the whistleblower starts fine but lacks any excitement and development throughout the last 2/3 of the movie. Characters also seem flat and two dimensional.
Other movies are much better in depicting the torn between the code of conduct and circumstances in real life situations.
Don't waste your time.
T-34 (2018)
World of Tanks - Excellent combat scenes. A must watch.
T-34 hit me by surprise. The tank action is really excellent. You can feel with every role of the tank crew. Superbly done. So much better than Fury, which was a big let down for me. I also like the strategic movement and thinking. The german tank counter part is also very well played. Really enjoyable. Also the germans are all native speakers which adds to the immersion.
At last 40 minutes the movie also adds stunning aerial views of the battlefield which make it look like a strategy game. At many points the movie feels like a game of world of tanks and company of heroes. Really nice touch.
CGI is ok but obvious. It's a great action movie. Don't miss it and watch it. Enjoy!
Triple Frontier (2019)
Tedious, boring and stupid unbelievable character choices.
Except the first 60 seconds, which got me excited, this movie disappoints on all fronts. No climax, lack of suspense and tons of unbelievable character decisions make this movie a pain to watch. The director and writers should go back to school, because the budget and great scenary was obviously available but if you take a look at the history of the production you understand why this eventually must have ended in this disaster and a straight to Netflix production instead of a full featured cinema release with this cast.
What a pity Triple Frontier could have been a great mixture of Sicario, Clear and present danger and your favourite heist movie. But so there is a reason why one of the main actors opted to die in the middle of the movie. It was the only way out of this mess.
Avoid at all costs and vote down all these obvious fake reviews.
Hunter Killer (2018)
Very enjoyable action flick
If you are looking for a very nice entertaining action flick don't look further. Excellent camera work and a lot of tension despite the unrealistic story premise make this a great popcorn movie. Even my girlfriend liked it despite their dislike for any submarine movies. It's coming pretty close to Red October and Crimson Tide. More action, less imagination. A lighter action-focused take on both of them. Watch it.
Outlaw King (2018)
Mediocre at best. Better watch Braveheart again.
I really was excited to see this movie but was very disappointed. It starts very slow, has some cheesy and poor dialogs e.g. "I chose you" (no you didn't you have been married without choice), some dumb decisions (to be faithful to real live events - without further explanations) and some decent action scenes at the end. All in all the film couldn't decide what it want to be: a blockbuster or a tv-series. What a pity, The movie had huge potential to be a modern Braveheart. but it failed miserably. I should have watched Braveheart again instead.
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018)
Worst script ever.
How could such a bad script pass a jury is beyond any imagination. So poorly executed it's a shame.
Tomb Raider (2018)
Enjoyable action flick - great Alicia
I truly enjoyed Tomb Raider. It's a well done Action flick you shouldn't miss. Since I also played the fantastic reboot I expected the storyline and a different Lara.
The only harsh cut was after her first kill. There was too less time in the movie that covered her guilty feelings and switched too fast to Tomb Raider the killing machine. Beside that you are going to see a tombs, traps, some unlogical decisions but over all a clear recommendation.
Beside the story I think Alicia played an excellent Lara Croft. Her performance was very believable and I hope to see her in another Tomb Raider movie.
If you are looking for an entertaining action movie - go watch it.
Ready Player One (2018)
Unemotional and uninspired overlong CGI ride
The movie failed to trigger any emotions and therefor any entertainment. It felt bland, generic, forseeable. Also it relies way too much on unimaginative CGI. Here and there has been nice ideas but they either felt rushed or forced.
Beside that due all the CGI it felt more like an animation movie than anything else. The story was nothing more than a 3 line pitch.
In comparison Wreckin' Ralph really dived deep into computer games history at a much better pace. So better watch Ralph again than this mess.
The Mist (2017)
Avoid!
Don't waste your time. This show is absolute rubbish. Due my liking of the movie and love for the short story I watched til episode 8, but the show keeps getting worse and worse. Just avoid. Boring and unbelievable characters, awful dialogues, no progress in the discovery of the fog. Far away from any thing that made "The Mist" great.
John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017)
Dull, repetitive, boring
TLDR: save your time and watch the first John Wick again.
I really enjoyed the first John Wick. It was modern, slick, and had a great pace. But not so Chapter 2: after half an hour I felt bored. The movie has no climax just more faceless enemies. The story is overly constructed, the action scenes repetitive and boring. You are forced to see the same defense moves and head shots on lookalike enemies over and over again. In the end the movie has a higher body count than a loud PayDay 2 mission(video game) which says it all. More enemies != more entertainment. Also the movie features almost no civilians. Everyone is literally a gangster, assassin, or mercenary. But not all is bad: the movie has a nice side-cast, some rare but good jokes, and the 1-on-1 fighting with the Italian ward is very enjoyable. But that's not enough to save this movie.
So save your money and enjoy the first one again instead.