Change Your Image
danielvickers1995
Reviews
Ambulance (2022)
Way too farfetched and over the top in typical Michael bay style
The first roughly 45-50 minutes were quite promising and enjoyable with a good pace of excitement to the plot. Then it just got wilder, crazier and so unbelievable that is became garbage and hard to watch by the end of it. Not even Jake Gyllenhaal's performance could salvage the too elaborate storyline from crumbling.
Fresh (2022)
Had potential but was too ridiculous
There was some solid performances, unique storyline and good soundtrack. It just got more and more rridiculous as it went on and became so unrealistic that it became hard to watch towards the end, topping it off with a sudden ending without much closure or explanation to the mystery based storyline. There was potential for this to be a good mix of comedy and gorey horror like in a film such as Shaun of the dead but it fell very short of that potential.
No Man of God (2021)
Better than expected
A way more believable Ted Bundy than Zac Efron to begin with.
Great acting from the leads and an interesting look at the relationship Ted had with who he called his 'best friend'.
The film is from the perspective of the FBI agent who became close with Ted in a bid to understand his mind and why he committed his crimes. The agent is believed to be one of the best criminal profilers of all time and he in fact helped work on this project.
I found it an interesting watch, it kept me entertained and they didn't try to drag it out longer than it needed to be (which a lot of films do these days).
For some reason I didn't expect much from this film as there has been several done in the past on Ted Bundy but I have not seen one from this profilers perspective and it was done well. Not amazing but certainly worth a watch, in my opinion.
The Wizard of Lies (2017)
Powerful performances
Great cast and they all delivered. Really well made film. I'm surprised it only has 6.8 overlall rating. It is not thrilling or exciting but very interesting and emotional at times.
My Son (2021)
7.5 solid slow burning thriller with great performance from James
Really enjoyed the way this film was shot, the scenery, the lighting and general eerie atmosphere was well executed. James McAvoy proves again why he is a force to be reckoned with. Without James in this film, it might not have been half as enjoyable.
It is a bit slow at times and didn't dig deep into the bigger picture of the storyline but I enjoyed it. It's definitely worth a watch in my opinion.
I feel if they dug into the story a bit more and explained the sinister situation at hand it could have been a 8/9 out of 10.
Gangs of London (2020)
Very unrealistic but entertaining
Pretty good but unrealistic storyline. It started off very good, the first episode was amazing. By the end of the series, the storyline becomes too wild and a lot of the fight scenes are very over the top and drawn out. It's a shame because it could of been brilliant if it stayed more realistic. It's worth a watch, I enjoyed it but feel it could and should have been better.
Conflicted (2021)
Decent Hood film , it's raw but a bit slow!
Huge griselda fan since 2015 here. Westside gunn barely appears in this film and benny isn't the main character as the cover might suggest, Michael rappaport also barely appears in this film.
I didn't have huge expectations for this movie but I thought to myself these guys wouldn't put their label name next to anything garbage.
I enjoyed watching and overall it's a decent film. It has a slight home made/low budget vibe for sure but the acting wasn't bad at all from the main characters. I found the story to be a bit dragged out I feel they could of told the same story in 30 min less time and towards the end I found it becoming a bit predictable.
Great soundtrack and I'd reccomend checking out this flick out if you're a griselda fan but don't expect to be blown away. I look forward to seeing what else griselda films produces in the future as this wasn't a bad debut for a rap label diving into film making.