Change Your Image
saimariejohnson
With several years experience as both an independent author and now represented by a publisher, Sai knows the ins and outs of the publishing industry and has created a name for herself in the freelance graphic and content writing field, as well as with her novels. Sai’s ability to hone in on what works in marketing strategy and design has given her a cutting-edge approach to the newest trends in the industry.
Sai has worked with many USAT/NYT bestselling authors and has a strong network with some of the leading top authors in contemporary romance, urban fantasy, paranormal and horror genres. She has completed several projects and book trailers for these same authors and works daily with them on many different aspects of the publishing industry. She is repeatedly well reviewed as an author under two imprints, her own freelance company, InfinityxCreations and also from her novels released under the Blushing Books imprint.
She has been consistently praised for her efficiency and speed in reaching deadlines with crushing success and is a well celebrated poet, screenplay writer and novelist.
Sai Marie Johnson holds two degrees from Full Sail University, both in Creative Writing; a BFA and an MFA.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Civil War (2024)
Kinda meh.
Civil War is an action packed, and gut-wrenching look into what it would be like to see your fellow countrymen at their absolute worst - from a journalist's perspective. I was a little disappointed with the lack of a background on context of what caused this Civil War to outbreak within the film but the delivery of the filming itself was spectacular. The lack of a story that follows traditional A, B, C structure per three act tellings was a little bit of a miss for me though. I'd really have loved to see more context given to what the catalysts were, why things got to the point they were at, and what the overall gist of high stakes was with more emphasis. It's a steady 3-star film, if you ask me. I do warn everyone with a squeamish stomach that this film is incredibly graphic and realistic at that. Be mindful if you have sensitivities to blood, gore and horrible war atrocities.
Where Hands Touch (2018)
A must-see
This is an excellent movie that showcases the reality of what it was like to be a BIPOC young woman during an incredibly challenging time in the world - a time when to be anything but Aryan meant you were targeted daily and your entire life could be turned upside down. The realization of what is happening around them brings two characters that come from very opposite sides during this horrific event that is World War II. This is a rare scope into what life could have been like for those experiencing the bilateral terror of being mixed race and knowing that ones ability to have a future was settled upon that fate. The things that the two main characters see and experience drive them closer, but also challenge them with moral tugging moments that shape this coming of age story into something that everyone should see.
13 Minutes (2021)
An okay watch
This was a solid movie on the family dynamics and the setup to get people acquainted with each of the families in the town that is hit by a massive tornado. It wasn't as good as something like Twister where a major disaster film is concerned on the aspect of the characters being invested in storm chasing but rather about how families and communities assaulted by mother nature's fury can work together to overcome it and what it looks like when a community is wiped to the ground by a destructive and unstoppable force. The dramatics surrounding the movie and each character were intriguing and made you feel more connected to each.
Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire (2024)
Loved it!
I was pleasantly surprised by how quickly this movie brought me into it and kept me swept up in the mythical action sequences that were paired with some great cinematography and acting. I was really impressed with Godzilla x Kong and I felt that it was a thrilling and fun movie that fans of the Titan Monsters will appreciate. The introduction of the mini kong was particularly cute and it reminded me of seeing Diddy and Donkey Kong in action - as a tongue-in-cheek comedic relief and element of surprise thrown into an otherwise compelling story that I thoroughly appreciated. I think that it will be a fan favorite in this household.
Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire (2024)
Loved!
Just got back from watching this version of the Ghostbusters and I really loved it seeing 3 of the originals come back for their roles and supporting the new ones was great I really love the Spangler family and the entire premise of the movie kept me wondering what was going to happen next and showcased how no matter what happens when things get crazy you can rely on the Ghostbusters to give you an entertaining and thrilling ride as a movie goer. Would recommend to fans of the franchise as I imagine that they will enjoy it just as much as I did. It's funny, got great effects and an astounding cast..
Arthur the King (2024)
Thrilling and heartwarming.
This was a wonderful movie that I would recommend to anyone who is an animal lover and a fan of underdog stories. It's got everything you could hope to see in a racing land adventure - with risks and danger at every corner; it keeps the pulse up and the stakes are high for the entirety of the film once they get into the race itself. When you see all that Arthur endures and the bond that forms between him and Mikael along with the other teammates - it makes your soul sing with hope and wonder at the willpower of this dog and how he serves as a living mascot for the rest of the team. Mark Wahlberg did a fantastic job acting the part of Mikael but when I saw he also produced I was thrilled because the execution of every scene and how it ties to the love and courage of an amazing dog was beautifully delivered.
The Secret Garden (1993)
One of my favorite films
This movie came out when I was a little girl and I've loved it ever since. I think that Kate Maberly's role as Mary is one of the best and even though the book is a great source for the tale - the remakes of the movie haven't come close to the greatness that this movie did. I think the cast probably helped facilitate that with legends such as Maggie Smith to lend their talents and bring characters like Mrs. Matlock to life.
The lush scenery of the garden and when spring hits in particular are refreshingly beautiful scenes and it makes the entire movie a heartwarming and beautiful experience that I feel is a sort of sunshine effect and I love to revisit it often, but particularly when Spring descends or Easter is near.
A lovely family film that has been a favorite for over 25 years now, I feel the story, the scenes and the acting are superb and it's a cult classic now for that reason.
The Boondock Saints II: All Saints Day (2009)
Epic movie.
The Boondock Saints II - just like it's predecessor is a binge-watching tradition for me and it started from film one. Though this movie is definitely not for everyone, those who have come to love it understand the majesty of its greatness from scene one.
It's not just the story itself that carries through to exhibit the Boondock Saints II's greatness, but the acting and dialogue and how the characters interact with each other through different scenarios that make it a masterpiece. It's at the age now that it has become a steadfast cult classic and I feel that the casting choices were perfect for this epic, and unique film.
The Boondock Saints (1999)
Uniquely superb.
The Boondock Saints has become a tradition for me and it started from the moment I first saw it. Though this movie is definitely not for everyone, those who have come to love it understand the majesty of its greatness from scene one. It's not just the story itself that carries through to exhibit the Boondock Saints greatness, but the acting and dialogue and how the characters interact with each other through different scenarios that make it a masterpiece. Its at the age now that it has become a steadfast cult classic and I feel that the casting choices were perfect for this epic, and unique film.
Rob Roy (1995)
A gem.
Rob Roy is one of the best movies from the 90s and that is because it has some great actors. Liam Neeson and Jessica Lange have developed into legends in their own right and both have magnetic attraction that is evident in their pairing within the lush and rugged landscape of the Scottish wilderness. With beautiful scenery and a passionate dynamic in this coupling - the movie is thrilling and lovers of historical adventure films like Braveheart are sure to enjoy it. This movie is a movie-goers delight with a phenomenal back story and great sequences to carry through a telling of adventure, romance and heroism about a place uniquely and largely regarding history easily forgotten and not often told.
The Man in the Iron Mask (1998)
Still enjoyable.
Man in the Iron Mask has a magical cast and is a movie filled with passion, romance, intrigue, suspense and plenty of actionable drama! I loved it when I saw it as teenager but every once in a while I will revisit it. This is not because of an obsessive love of Leonardo DiCaprio but rather a love of the story and the beautiful casting choices for the Three Musketeers.
I am a fan of many renditions of the Musketeers story, but I think this movie captures the essence of each of their personalities with grandeur and finesse unseen in anything else cinematically. John Malkovich, Jeremy Irons, Gerard Depardieu and Gabriel Byrne are phenomenal in their respective roles and I think this movie is one of the top fictional history movies of the 90s.
Still enjoyable over twenty years later.
Anyone But You (2023)
Magnetic chemistry.
This movie was one I hadn't expected to be so good but I thoroughly enjoyed it and the chemistry on screen between Glen Powell and Sydney Sweeney was on point. This is a great romantic comedy with many fun moments of comedy and shock alike and the allure of pretending to be in a fake relationship with a person they found magnetically attractive at meeting then developed a serious case of mutual detest makes for a fun watch that I found quite enjoyable. Undoubtedly the lead characters have a cute evolving connection that made it a good film for rom com fans and I really liked both Sydney and Glen in their respective roles..
Imaginary (2024)
Mixed bag - it's got some good moments.
Imaginary was pretty interesting. It had some points that were reminiscent of other horror movies and the elements of spellcasting to open spaces for wicked entities to step in seemed a bit predictable at moments.
However, I still liked it. I am sure that others who enjoy Blumhouse movies, particularly fans of FNAF and M3gan would definitely appreciate it, but there were some things that I felt the writers could've done a bit differently to make it flow with a bit more mystery to throw the audience off.
All in all, it was an enjoyable movie, and had some decent jump scares but I wouldn't say it's one of the best horrors from Blumhouse.
Ricky Stanicky (2024)
Funny
Ricky Stanicky was far more entertaining than the previews led me to believe they would be. The cast matching was really great and it was cool to see Zac Efron alongside John Cena in this comedy. I put it on for just something casual to watch this afternoon but quickly found myself drawn into the story as the movie continued due to the great act and delivery by John. It was really funny and cool to see the Zany ways John portrayed Ricky and the movie is one I'd recommend to those who enjoy things like Freelance, 17 Again and The Hangover. It's a good lightweight comedy that has some adult language and suggestive material but still could be a family movie but teens above 13 would be my limit on that.
Damsel (2024)
Quite good
I love a good fantasy story but I had no idea there would be such a compelling monster sacrifice element to this and found it thoroughly entertaining. I was pleased with Millie as the main character of Elodie. Her tenacity and resilience when faced with insurmountable and endless troubles was on point for a female led ensemble and it's comical that it lends to tongue in cheek on the damsel aspect because while she is in distress for the near duration of the movie save the first 20 minutes, she is not offered any sort of hero or rescuer and that makes it all the more entertaining. I'd recommend it to LoTR, DND, Dragonheart and Harry Potter fans.
First Knight (1995)
Love this movie...
The classy Julia Ormond absolutely steals the scene with her stunning beauty and how authentic she can portray compelling emotions on-screen.
I also feel that Lancelot in this passionate role was one of Richard Gere's best and that he was magnetic and charming for the entirety of the film.
Sean Connery, bless his soul, was a stunner til the end of his life and he portrays King Arthur with conviction and resolve that both showcase his strength and compassion while trying to build a place where justice and freedom prevail. It's a fabulous movie with so much passion, valor, and beauty that even now I still find it an enthralling watch.
Sin-gwa ham-kke: Jwi-wa beol (2017)
Wow
This is a thrilling and fascinating storyline and I am so glad I found it! A unique perspective into the afterlife journey and the various trials presented to Paragon Kim make it a magnetic and gripping visionary film!
I recommended it my daughter and she was truly pulled in immediately to stay connected and invested for the duration. It was neat to see how well this was filmed and even for being subtitled didn't seem to difficult to follow along and the intensity of the mysticism was paired well to a contemporary setting. Each scenario that Paragon Kim goes through only reveals that much more of his aptitude and it's a great film because of it.
Lisa Frankenstein (2024)
Gory Comedy
This movie was cute, but it wasn't something I'd call particularly scary. It is kind of gory and there are some very suggestive scenes in it as well but it's a fun horror dramedy with some moments of levity that my teenage son and adult daughter both enjoyed. This isn't a Disney level horror like Halloweentown but not quite as adulterated as something like Jennifer's Body or even scarier and darker movies such as Evil Dead but it's a good movie for people who like somewhat gory horror that can be enjoyed by many audiences. I think the rating of PG-13 is accurate here because it is a bit much for kids in elementary school but it was still an enjoyable movie that reminded me a bit of the 90s film, 'My Boyfriend's Back' or 2013's 'Warm Bodies' and people who liked those, 'Shaun of the Dead,' and other types of films would likely enjoy Lisa Frankenstein.
It's nice to know it does fall into the Jennifer's Body Universe - though Id like to know more about that tie-in and also to see Zelda Williams; Robin William's daughter in her directorial debut, as well.
Shôgun (2024)
Unique.
A fantastic and engrossing show, and the stakes of how it begins were entirely unexpected. I was surprised by the overlap with the Protestant/Catholic divide per Spain, and Portugal as it correlated to the English and the time period tied together with this period in Japan.
The pilot episode introduces a unique and interesting Englishman who quickly becomes a central character to the storyline and watching how he tries to connect when reaching Japan and being unable to bridge the gap of communication at first was both a brutal and intriguing watch.
There are many layers of storyline happening at once and lots of detail specific scenes that capture various sentiments between different types of people as they are all brought into Japanese culture - or in some cases, exposed to Europeans and their empirical mindset. It's interesting to see two very different, and very technically advanced and civilized worlds meet and how their people respond during those interactions gives even more insight into the difficulties posed in life during these times, and across diverse viewpoints.
Dune (2021)
Really long and drawn out - incredibly hard to connect with.
I seriously tried to like this movie because I was a fan of the 1980s flick but it was so long and laborious to watch. I enjoy sci-fi, but it was hard to keep interest and I doubt I will watch the second part because I was so bored through the first.
I really wanted to enjoy the movie because I had heard so much hype and liked the former one. Being a book series fan that also made me curious to see how this would pan out but I just didn't feel compelled or enthused by the slowness surrounding the first two hours of this movie. It felt so drawn out that I just wanted to see it end by the time it actually became interesting.
Poor Things (2023)
Eccentric, and hilarious.
Eccentric and yet hilarious. It was full of unexpected comedy paired with some morbid topics but still enjoyable. The cast was perfect for their respective roles and I was laughing a good deal of the time.
Definitely for those with a dark sense of humor as it may offend with some crude humor and language.
There are some quotes that will definitely bother those who are sensitive but the cast and variables are often darkly comical and with every movement forward that Bella makes it becomes clearer that she is smart and learning who she is with as much grace as possible which carries the plot well forward to produce a fun movie experience.
Night Swim (2024)
Slow start
Night Swim wasn't the best but it also wasn't the worst. The myth behind the water revelation really set the stage for me to enjoy it more but the start was a little slow and at times made it feel hard to focus on. It's a decent horror flick overall. The family setup and how the water seems to be healing makes you wonder what the ominous beginning insinuated which gives an aura of mystery to the story. There are lots of moments of impending doom that creep up to make the movie thrills pop out at you with some consistency to stay entertained. The idea of someone becoming darker with their healing is a familiar one.
Thanksgiving (2023)
Sad
So far this movie is brutal and saddening because it showcases so much truth to consumerism and lack of giving a crap about anything but greedy and instant gratification no matter who is harmed.
The killer goes on a revenge spree for reasons that are clearly understood though tragic and disheartening as it really gives a glimpse into the heartlessness and cruelty of people and their lack of concern for humanity over merchandise. It had a lot of layers though and wasn't just a grind house movie with no real moving forward points which was nice to see. It would have been better if they had some Native American tie ins with the history of the land.
The Way Home (2023)
So UNIIQUE AND REFRESHING!
Wow, this is such an amazing and gripping show. It's one of the most enthralling things about family dynamics and healing set to the most unexpected to back drops in the time travel elements that come to play. As you travel through time back to the early 2000s and learn more about the Landry family it becomes a thrilling sleuth tale that makes you eager to see different relationships overcome while giving insight into mysteries that have yet to be fully explained and how they played a role in the various grief process setbacks that present themselves to each family member through different types of losses, and triumphs alike.
This is a must-watch series.
Bob Marley: One Love (2024)
Great iconic film
This movie was amazing and gave a great insight into the early days and trials of Bob's life and mission as a musician wanting to leave an impact that could change the world and the collective creative input by his family to create this film is absolutely beautiful. It brought me to tears and made me so proud to see the many names included in compiling this for the honor of someone who left a mark on the world that still shakes it to this day. Bob left a legacy of ONE LOVE that still moves generations and this movie is iconic. I would highly recommend it to anyone who likes biopic movies about revolutionary and impactful people and are a fan of Marley music.