Change Your Image
SamTheMovieMan-1
Reviews
Monster-in-Law (2005)
Why so much hate?
RATING KEY: ****(Brilliant) ***1/2(Terrific) ***(Great) **1/2(Good) **(Pretty Good, Mostly Lame) *1/2(Bad) *(Godawful) I really liked this film, and this is coming from a straight male. If you absolutely hated this movie It's most likely because your Lopez hater, and as for me, I hate her music and like her movies.
I am a fan of In-Law comedies(Guess Who was very bad), and I thought that this was pretty much as good as Meet the Parents if it's not one of the best. Jane Fonda is a hoot, and it's good fun to watch her mix it up with Lopez. It's also their charm that avoids the film to fall into mean-spiritedness. Wanda Sykes is hilarious, much like the movie. *** (7 out of 10)
Van Helsing (2004)
Come on people!
RATING KEY: ****=Brilliant ***1/2=Terrific ***=Great **1/2=Good **=Fair *1/2=Bad *=Godawful
Now come on people. If you're a monster movie fan, or if you like action films Van Helsing is the movie for you. It's a monster lovers dream come true as it contains Dracula, The Wolf Man, Frankenstein, his monster, Igor, and even Mr. Hyde as a bonus and Stephen Sommers gets very creative in combining these classic characters. Take the production design of Allan Cameron who designed films like Stariship Troopers and The Mummy. Then you have the cinematography of Allan Daviau who received Oscar nominations for his cinematography on Avalon, Bugsy, E.T., The Color Purple, and Empire of the Sun. Take those two combined with the imagination of Stephen Sommers, and you get a spectacular visual fest. The film isn't perfect. There is quite a bit of dumb dislodge, with dull performances from the actresses that play Draculas brides. However, I think this is one of the best action movies of all time, and one of the five best action films of the new millennium.
*** (7 out of 10)
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider - The Cradle of Life (2003)
Better than the first!
Rating Key: **** Brilliant ***1/2 Terrific *** Great **1/2 Good ** Pretty good, mostly lame *1/2 Bad * Godawful
In this sequel to the 2001 action yarn, Jolie returns as Lara Croft who teams up with her ex to find Pandora's box before a maniac scientist harness's it for world domination.
Now, the only real problems I had with the film were that the performances and the writing fell flat. I thought Jolie looked so damn gorgeous it was near breathtaking for one thing. The films set design overcame that of the original so, "The Cradle of Life" does have a bit of decent eye candy. In the previous film, I felt that Simon West's direction was only lively sometimes. Here, De Bont's direction stays lively through the whole film and he creates well made action sequences. I have to say, "The Cradle of Life" is a lot of fun, very entertaining, and tops the original in every way.
*** out of **** (7 out of 10)
Platoon (1986)
A MASTERPIECE! The best Vietnam war film ever!
Platoon(1986) **** Directed by Oliver Stone. Starring Tom Berenger, William Dafoe, Charlie Sheen, Forest Whitaker, Fransesco Quinn, John C. McCingley, Richard Edson, Kevin Dillon, Reggie Johnson, Keith David, and Johnny Depp.
Brilliant, penetrating film about life in the feild of the Vietnam war. This the best Vietnam war film ever. I know what I'm talking about when I say that everything, the battle, the soldiers actions and reactions, everything was totally real and I know because my dad was there. Fantastically acted, flawlessly directed and cinematized. This is one of the greatest films I have ever seen, and I've seen over 200 films and I'm only 13, so that's saying something. **** out of ****.
Surviving Christmas (2004)
people.........LIGHTEN UP!!!
COME ON! I mean sure, Affleck gave one of his worst performances, and the storyline was pretty weird but who cares, it was funny! You just need to loosen up and enjoy the flick, thats what I did when I saw it and I laughed my ass off. So lighten up, go a little easier on Ben, and stop talking like James Gandolfini should just be type cast as a gangster.I give this *** stars out of ****.
Note:Why is that just because Ben did Gigli everyone thinks he's one of the worst actors in Hollywood?Remember the brilliant Changing Lanes?The hilarious Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back?The wonderfully clever Chasing Amy? etc etc
Full Metal Jacket (1987)
brilliant film-making
Full Metal Jacket(1987) ***1/2 Directed by Stanley Kubrick. Starring Matthew Modine, Adam Baldwin, Vincent D' Onofrio, Lee Ermey, Dorian Harewood, Arliss Howard, Kevyn Major Howard, and Ed O' Ross.
Adaptation of Gustav Hasford's The Short Timers is divided into two parts: a harrowing look at marine training on Parris Island and combat experiences in Vietnam.
The first half is so strong,realistic, and probably one of the best examples of film-making in creation that the second half suffers in comparison, but then is revived with a compelling and near breathtaking climax.***1/2 out of ****